English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 August 2015, 18:54   #81
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,641
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Arnie I'm not an electrician and I don't like the idea of frying things

Edit BarryB your first link is perfect, I like it.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 August 2015, 19:00   #82
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
LOL, well maybe not you, but someone could help you
Arnie is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 20:13   #83
Mounty
Hardware Design Engineer

Mounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: www.KMTech.co.uk
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Mounty I only need a PSU that delivers 5 volts to the Amiga socket. I only receive there 4.6 or around, I don't remember. Let's see, my ATX outputs 4,9 volts (I've got a led screen showing that), and there are 2 meters of not so thick cable connecting later to a bad amiga psu socket.

You also won't need much watts in the psu, only the ripple is important. http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...ope#post837066


.
Not just 5 volts.

Also 12 volts and minus 12 volts.
Mounty is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 20:24   #84
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,641
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Yes, I know. I talk about the important part:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
ATX PSUs don't treat the 5V rail as a critical line. Regulation on that rail is average, but not good enough to maintain stable operation of a computer that is 5V-based.

Jens
Retrofan is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 20:57   #85
Yakumo9275
Registered User
Yakumo9275's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Lexington VA
Posts: 94
for a c64 psu, last time I looked around, was hard to find a nice tranny that you could tap off 9VAC from one or two taps here in the usa. I remember finding some rated at 220 but not for usa 110. I ended up hacking a tranny out of a 9vac walwart (good for a one off, no point if you need more than one!)
Yakumo9275 is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 21:32   #86
Mounty
Hardware Design Engineer

Mounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: www.KMTech.co.uk
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Yes, I know. I talk about the important part:


Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
ATX PSUs don't treat the 5V rail as a critical line. Regulation on that rail is average, but not good enough to maintain stable operation of a computer that is 5V-based.

Jens
There are a lot of people using ATX power supplies with their Amigas. They are the people to listen to. What are they saying? Do their experiences agree with Jen's statement?

It is very important that the 5V is accurate, because hard drives use it, and they need an accurate supply just like a computer does.

These days, with accurate components becoming very cheap, it is relatively easy to get close to 5V.
Mounty is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 21:47   #87
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,400
Plus, Amigakit sell an ATX PSU that's been modified for the Amiga, so are they wrong or have they done something to the 5v rail? I have one in my A1200 and that powers a Mediator/Sound Card/Graphics Card/Blizzard PPC/2 floppy drives/Indi AGA mk2/Dual CF Card/140mm 12v Case Fan and have had no issues.
BarryB is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 22:14   #88
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 898
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Plus, Amigakit sell an ATX PSU that's been modified for the Amiga
They do ?
Linky dinky pretty please.
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 22:27   #89
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Plus, Amigakit sell an ATX PSU that's been modified for the Amiga, so are they wrong or have they done something to the 5v rail? I have one in my A1200 and that powers a Mediator/Sound Card/Graphics Card/Blizzard PPC/2 floppy drives/Indi AGA mk2/Dual CF Card/140mm 12v Case Fan and have had no issues.
Tower version only?
Arnie is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 23:53   #90
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Aga View Post
They do ?
Linky dinky pretty please.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Tower version only?
Not looked since I bought mine but they only have the one for Towered A1200s at the moment! The one I bought had rubber feet so it could sit on a desk and had an option for the Amiga connector only or leaving the original molex/floppy connectors, I had the one with all the connectors still attached as I wanted to power a CD/DVD drive and connect to a Mediator.

This is the page, but not currently live: http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=866
BarryB is offline  
Old 14 August 2015, 00:24   #91
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,196
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
Plus, Amigakit sell an ATX PSU that's been modified for the Amiga, so are they wrong or have they done something to the 5v rail?
This is the first time i hear of this, then again I don't have a tower Amiga with a Mediator or something power hungry like that. My 030@50 setup works great with a picoPSU.
Akira is offline  
Old 14 August 2015, 00:51   #92
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,400
Perhaps Mounty should just buy cheap ATX PSUs, put them in a new case with an Amiga connector grafted in and sell them for 3x the price
BarryB is offline  
Old 14 August 2015, 00:56   #93
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 861
i have a c64 psu made in italy, verify schematics and add soon
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 14 August 2015, 01:08   #94
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,641
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
What is necessary having an ATX PSU to use a sensor and rectify the delivered 5 volts? Any link explaining that? Any kit? I'm thinking in adding it to one of my ATX's PSUs. Well, at least I'm curious.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 14 August 2015, 06:53   #95
thgill
Registered User

thgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mason, Ohio / USA
Age: 41
Posts: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
So what's wrong with Ray's psu, not reliable enough or too expensive or both?
Nothing is wrong with Ray's PSU design. It's actually quite well built with both 9v AC and 5v DC protection.

I did a mini review and taking apart of Ray's C64 psu a couple weeks ago:

[ Show youtube player ]


Considering I am in the US, mine only cost about $105 shipped. It was certainly worth the money.
thgill is offline  
Old 14 August 2015, 13:45   #96
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 898
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
This is the page, but not currently live: http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=866
Yes, this has been dead for quite some time. So it is more accurate to say that they don't sell Amiga PSUs.

Looks like Obi Van Mounty is our only hope
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 14 August 2015, 14:46   #97
Mounty
Hardware Design Engineer

Mounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: www.KMTech.co.uk
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Aga View Post
Yes, this has been dead for quite some time. So it is more accurate to say that they don't sell Amiga PSUs.

Looks like Obi Van Mounty is our only hope
These are not the droids you are looking for...

Er AHEM! Sorry..

I was studying the schematics last night and I reckon I could put a C64 power supply together for less than 10 quid. Probably not in a nice neat package for selling but it should work fine.

9V ac and 5V regulated. Not exactly rocket science. It's when it gets inside the C64 it turns into a dog's breakfast. I mean, two seperate 5V rails?? What's all that about?
Mounty is offline  
Old 14 August 2015, 15:07   #98
Kehil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Prague/CZ
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mounty View Post
There are a lot of people using ATX power supplies with their Amigas. They are the people to listen to. What are they saying? Do their experiences agree with Jen's statement?
Jens statement does not say that there is no ATX power supply working with Amiga well. Difference between good and bad (budget) one will surface with expansions connected to the system.

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=1014340&postcount=268
Kehil is offline  
Old 14 August 2015, 15:11   #99
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,641
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mounty View Post
These are not the droids you are looking for...

Er AHEM! Sorry..

I was studying the schematics last night and I reckon I could put a C64 power supply together for less than 10 quid. Probably not in a nice neat package for selling but it should work fine.

9V ac and 5V regulated. Not exactly rocket science. It's when it gets inside the C64 it turns into a dog's breakfast. I mean, two seperate 5V rails?? What's all that about?

Don't worry about the "nice neat package"; I've got an empty C64 (epoxy kind) PSU awaiting for something inside...
Retrofan is offline  
Old 14 August 2015, 15:18   #100
Mounty
Hardware Design Engineer

Mounty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: www.KMTech.co.uk
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kehil View Post
Jens statement does not say that there is no ATX power supply working with Amiga well. Difference between good and bad (budget) one will surface with expansions connected to the system.

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=1014340&postcount=268
Of course. That is obvious. Push a low quality item hard and it's more likely to fail than a high quality item.

Myself, I don't really want to get involved with high current PSUs.
Mounty is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted: Power Adapter/Connector for A500/600/1200 mikettl MarketPlace 0 05 July 2015 16:04
New Amiga 500/600/1200 HD power supply mech MarketPlace 11 28 December 2010 23:05
WTB: A500 power supply or A1200 power supply (USA model) CMA Death Adder MarketPlace 7 01 October 2010 16:10
Power Supply for 600/1200 stulec52 MarketPlace 1 22 June 2009 15:26
Amiga 1200 motherboard needs -12v power? doble07 support.Hardware 5 31 January 2009 00:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.42106 seconds with 12 queries