English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 July 2017, 16:23   #21
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,933
How does it not work? I tested it on my system.
Does it not softkick the image?

"Version version 40" checks for Kickstart version 3.1 or above.
If it is equal to 40 or higher (3.1 is 40.7something) it will give no error (NOT WARN)
If it is anything less, it will give an error (WARN), so then it maps the ROM.
Read the thread I linked to for explanations.

Maybe I got confused and should have used NOT WARN? But I read the AmigaDOS reference and it should be WARN.
Try changing WARN to NOT WARN. I think that should work.
Code:
version version 40
if not warn
 furiatune >NIL: ide on maprom Devs:Kickstarts/example.rom reboot
endif
I didn't say Search is wrong, I just said, that is a weird method, relying on that textfile, that you have to create first, then search through... it should be slower. But yeah maybe it doesn't matter to you? I just hate cluttered shit and that startup can be made a lot more optimized so I did.
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 July 2017, 23:32   #22
Nibbler
nam nam nam

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 38
Posts: 565
I like my startup-sequence as shot as possible too
The textfile.Log is actually a feature of Furitune.

Well, youre code is not working for me.

A few reasons.
I already have a 3.1 (40.63) in my Amiga, so the version command dosent help. ( version checks only for 3.1, but not if 40.63 or 40.68 version )
So, this wont work for me, besides, you should use >NIL: because otherwise you get a text output

With that command script of yourse i get a endless reboot.

So, the "texfile" feature from Furiatune is there for a reason

Last edited by Nibbler; 15 July 2017 at 11:05.
Nibbler is offline  
Old 15 July 2017, 15:12   #23
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,020
Just check your kickstart version.
Code:
if $kickstart eq 40.63
  (do something)
else
  (your kickstart is not 40.63, do something else)
endif
idrougge is offline  
Old 15 July 2017, 15:47   #24
Nibbler
nam nam nam

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 38
Posts: 565
Thanks Idrougge, BUT this wont work.

1) If $kickstart is looking for the kickstart "textfile" in the ENV archive.
(so, that needs a assign Env: Envarc even before the first line !)

2) This kickstart textfile will not be updated via a Maprom update /furia reboot.

3) that means , a endless Reboot.

just look here at the bottom,
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=86823

JARP from helsinki
Nibbler is offline  
Old 16 July 2017, 02:39   #25
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,020
Ah, I didn't realise that $kickstart wasn't set until a bit into the script. But you could do that after ENV: was assigned and be done.
idrougge is offline  
Old 16 July 2017, 13:04   #26
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,020
Actually, you can use Version REVISION to check your minor version as well.
Code:
0.4.Ram Disk:> version
Kickstart 40.68, Workbench 40.42
0.4.Ram Disk:> version revision 68
Kickstart 40.68, Workbench 40.42
5.4.Ram Disk:> version version 40 revision 68
Kickstart 40.68, Workbench 40.42
5.4.Ram Disk:> version version 40 revision 42
Kickstart 40.68, Workbench 40.42
0.4.Ram Disk:>
As you see, Version by default checks your Workbench revision.
idrougge is offline  
Old 17 July 2017, 10:54   #27
Nibbler
nam nam nam

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 38
Posts: 565
I see. Thank you idrougge
Nibbler is offline  
Old 17 July 2017, 12:35   #28
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,020
In case you're wondering, the 5 in the following prompt implies WARN while 0 is NOT WARN.

This is quite useful when writing scripts or just running commands. You can add it to your prompt by replacing the Prompt line in S:Shell-startup with
Code:
Prompt "%R.%N.%S> "
idrougge is offline  
Old 17 July 2017, 15:54   #29
Nibbler
nam nam nam

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 38
Posts: 565
Oh nooo another random freeze in Workbench

Cant wait to get the IDE to SD Adapter and another IDE to CF adapter that i bought.

I really hope that helps

Last edited by Nibbler; 17 July 2017 at 17:24.
Nibbler is offline  
Old 17 July 2017, 17:59   #30
RetroPaul
Registered User

RetroPaul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Coventry/UK
Posts: 62
Not sure if it helps but i had a similar setup to you. 3.1 Rom, A604n, CF with Sandisk Ultra and a Furia. I was having WB freeze issues consistantly after ~20 seconds post boot.
After asking for advice i did as EzdineG suggested and earthed my Furia, this did see some improvement but i was still getting occasional freezes. Since then i replaced the IDE to CF adapter with an IDE to SD (inc HP 8GB micro SD) and also had it re-capped, its now rock solid stable and i haven't had a single WB freeze since.
RetroPaul is offline  
Old 17 July 2017, 18:03   #31
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,933
And this would not work?

Code:
version version 40 revision 68
if not warn
 *DO STUFF HERE*
endif
Again I am confused.
idrougge, is WARN set when true? This has always been a headache for me in Amiga scripts :P the use of the WARN word, is annoying.
Akira is offline  
Old 17 July 2017, 18:44   #32
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,020
WARN is set when the command exits with a minor error (there is also ERROR=10 and FAIL=20). Doing a "Version" where the revision doesn't match up is a minor error. As you can see in my log above, checking for revision 68 results in a WARN since by default Version seems to check the Workbench version and not the Kickstart version. Kickstart on my (emulated) machine is 40.68 while Workbench is 40.42.

So REVISION 68 is a WARN and REVISION 42 is NOT WARN.

The only odd use of WARN I can think of is Ask, which for some reason thinks that "yes" is a slight error and "no" is no error.

Last edited by idrougge; 17 July 2017 at 18:55.
idrougge is offline  
Old 17 July 2017, 18:53   #33
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nibbler View Post
Thanks Idrougge, BUT this wont work.

1) If $kickstart is looking for the kickstart "textfile" in the ENV archive.
(so, that needs a assign Env: Envarc even before the first line !)
Sometimes it pays off to read the documentation. Version, when run without any arguments, will set the local variables Kickstart and Workbench. Local variables are local to the current shell and do not need ENV: or ENVARC: You usually get them using Get and Set instead of GetEnv and SetEnv.

And this is why one of the first lines in S:Startup-Sequence is
C:Version >NIL:

Jump a few lines down into the startup sequence and you'll find that after
Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
comes
SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart

…which means that the global environment variables (in ENV: ) are set based on the local $kickstart/$workbench variables.

So, in order to access $Kickstart, you only need to run Version first.
idrougge is offline  
Old 17 July 2017, 20:00   #34
Nibbler
nam nam nam

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 38
Posts: 565
Quote:
Originally Posted by RetroPaul View Post
Not sure if it helps but i had a similar setup to you. 3.1 Rom, A604n, CF with Sandisk Ultra and a Furia. I was having WB freeze issues consistantly after ~20 seconds post boot.
After asking for advice i did as EzdineG suggested and earthed my Furia, this did see some improvement but i was still getting occasional freezes. Since then i replaced the IDE to CF adapter with an IDE to SD (inc HP 8GB micro SD) and also had it re-capped, its now rock solid stable and i haven't had a single WB freeze since.


Great to hear that ... well you know what i mean.

I thought it has something to do with this cheap CF Adapter that "some amiga seller" sold me. I bought the hole bundle there.

The Furia, a CF Adapter with a little IDE Cable and a 4GB CF Card.

Well, the card that came wasent a Sandisc and it froze every minute !!!
THIS was a disaster. Then i changed that 4GB card with the One 4GB SanDisc in my CD32 Pro and it was stable.... so i thought.

Now i know that it works sometimes for hours and othertimes it freezes as soon as a folder gets opened.

Dawm this CF Furia combo driving me Hope my adapters arrive soon

@idrougge

HUGE thanks for all those infos man i will put them to good use when my new Adapters arrive. (hopefully)

EAB Community is
Nibbler is offline  
Old 17 July 2017, 20:03   #35
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,933
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
The only odd use of WARN I can think of is Ask, which for some reason thinks that "yes" is a slight error and "no" is no error.
That's what always confused me more, then. The use on ASK.

Also the fact that you can have a "slight error". In basically any language, when you ask for a condition with "if", the response is a boolean. or at least one of two matches. In this case, "if warn" means it could be anything between 1 and 5, "if not warn" means it's zero and how do I even measure anything else? It is confusing to me.

Quote:
Sometimes it pays off to read the documentation.
And also to just try things out instead of needing your hand held throughout. Best way to learn is to fail, modify slightly, fail again... until you nail it
Akira is offline  
Old 17 July 2017, 20:46   #36
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Also the fact that you can have a "slight error". In basically any language, when you ask for a condition with "if", the response is a boolean. or at least one of two matches. In this case, "if warn" means it could be anything between 1 and 5, "if not warn" means it's zero and how do I even measure anything else? It is confusing to me.
The response is still a boolean, and a lot of languages newer than the 1960s allow you to compare a value against a range, such as Pascal or Swift.

However, AmigaDOS is not that intelligent:
WARN is defined as 5…9. Anything below 5 is OK.
But the IF WARN line is just a comparison if $RC (the result) was >5. So 10 will also be caught by IF WARN unless you make several checks such as:
IF ERROR

ELSE IF WARN

ELSE

ENDIF

I guess that internally, IF WARN is reformulated as "IF $RC GE 5".

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira
And also to just try things out instead of needing your hand held throughout. Best way to learn is to fail, modify slightly, fail again... until you nail it
Sure, but take the AmigaDOS manual (or its WWW equivalent) to a café and you'll have a greater understanding after an hour than after 24 hours of experimenting — because then you know what you're experimenting with.
idrougge is offline  
Old 17 July 2017, 20:57   #37
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,933
Yeah I know that you can take numeric value for boolean, but WARN's value always confuse me. And it will continue to do so forever

By the way I did not discard your suggestion, I added to it: read the documentation then experiment. That's the way to go.

And this is where I always go to read the AmigaDOS reference: http://wiki.amigaos.net/wiki/AmigaOS...mand_Reference
Searchable and everything, more convenient than a printed manual
Akira is offline  
Old 22 July 2017, 16:40   #38
Nibbler
nam nam nam

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 38
Posts: 565
Finally, the SD to IDE Adapter solved all problems

I even think of opening a thread to warn people about using CF cards with the Furia.

Even with a Sandisc CF it was not 100% Stable so screw CF Cards on the A600 Furia.

I am very happy now


PS:the only flaw with this adapter is that it shows its Power Status to the Amiga HD Led and not the Activity, so that means a constant HD LED on the A600, but i can live with that
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	SD-Adapter.jpg
Views:	10
Size:	128.5 KB
ID:	53836   Click image for larger version

Name:	SD-Adapter-Back.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	204.2 KB
ID:	53837  
Nibbler is offline  
Old 22 July 2017, 17:23   #39
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 42
Posts: 622
Nibbler I also has the same issue with the HD LED being lit constantly. I purchased one of this and now it works perfectly. It also sits nicely out of the way of the furia which those ribbon connectors do not.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Angle-IDE-...4AAOSw8w1YA5Ja
Superman is offline  
Old 22 July 2017, 20:50   #40
Nibbler
nam nam nam

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 38
Posts: 565
Thanks for the infos + link

I dont think it has something to to with the cable, because i used 3 CF to IDE adapters allready with this cable and it worked with 2 of 3 correctly.

So, you used the same SD to IDE Adapter and with this thing (link) it changed ? hmm strange. Maybe it has something to do with the chips that is on that product (link)

Greetings
Nibbler is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Furia A600 Accelerator issue, Workbench hang RetroPaul support.Hardware 6 25 May 2017 02:21
Amiga Furia Compact Flash Corruption & Freezes Nibbler support.Hardware 14 20 April 2017 10:14
Amiga 600 Accelerators (ACA, Furia, etc) Lemaru support.Hardware 10 05 October 2016 20:57
Detect KS version & boot appropriate Workbench? Rekrul support.Apps 2 11 November 2012 04:43
Does the workbench version need to match the rom version ? MoreGrog New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 24 July 2010 07:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.41397 seconds with 14 queries