English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 November 2009, 21:30   #1
caiusfabricius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 39
HELP: Whdload memory requirements

Hi all,
I have an Amiga 500 (with 68010 CPU and a 1.3/3.1 kickstart switcher) with 512 kB expansion and a hard disk with 4 MB of ZIP ram.
I have installed many games with WHDLoad anf they worked fine but I can't play games that require 1.0 MB ChipMem, like Xenon 2 and Barbarian 2.
How can I solve this problem?Which is the difference beetween ChipMem and OtherMem?
Thanks

P.S.
If I understand well, my Amiga 500 with my configuration has 512 kB of ChipMem and 4,5 MB of OtherMem?How can I upgrade ChipMem?
caiusfabricius is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 November 2009, 21:33   #2
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,776
I might be very wrong - The 512kb expansion is Slow mem -I always thought this was a type of Chip Ram? anyone?
-Maybe free some memory by booting without startup-sequence
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 23 November 2009, 21:45   #3
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 43
Posts: 1,506
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
A500 for 1MB chipmem needs some serious hacking (IE rev 6A can have soldered another 4 chips on board directly).
there is also some hack howto use your 512k expansion card as additional chipmem too.
see here http://aminet.net/package/docs/hard/a500chip (swich JP2 and cut JP7A)
Chain is offline  
Old 23 November 2009, 21:53   #4
caiusfabricius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chain View Post
there is also some hack howto use your 512k expansion card as additional chipmem too.
see here http://aminet.net/package/docs/hard/a500chip (swich JP2 and cut JP7A)
This hack works also with a generic (not the Commodore 501) 512 kB expansion?
caiusfabricius is offline  
Old 23 November 2009, 21:59   #5
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,940
Of course. The hack is not really to the RAM expansion but to the A500 motherboard.

But it only works if you have a 1Mbyte Agnus chip (naturally). If you do not have one, in addition to the modification to the motherboard you'll also have to buy a new Agnus chip.

Quote:
Which is the difference beetween ChipMem and OtherMem?
ChipMem can be accessed by the gfx and sfx chips without intervention with the CPU. Slowmem cannot be accessed by the chips it is called slow because CPU access to it is at the same speed as if it were ChipRAM in terms contention. Fast RAM can only be accessed by the CPU and it is fast because it has no contention, nothing else trying to access it.

Last edited by alexh; 23 November 2009 at 22:04.
alexh is offline  
Old 23 November 2009, 22:03   #6
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,603
There should be no requirement for the WHDLoad install of Xenon 2 to require 1meg of chip ram as the game runs in 512k
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 23 November 2009, 22:04   #7
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,603
Personally i'd contact Wepl to see if he can change his slave, the game never used 1meg chip ram.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 23 November 2009, 22:08   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,940
I wonder if the slave was based around the CDTV version and that is why there is a 1Mbyte Chip RAM restriction? Probably not looking at the history.
alexh is offline  
Old 23 November 2009, 22:14   #9
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,603
Don't know, myself i'd have included a separate slave for CDTV over the standard A500 versions.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 23 November 2009, 22:44   #10
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,776
I put the JST version of Xenon 2 in the Zone this seemed to work with Quickstart A500 +4mb fast +3.1 Roms under WinUae.
:Theres 2 versions in the Zone try the JST version first.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 24 November 2009, 00:06   #11
caiusfabricius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Of course. The hack is not really to the RAM expansion but to the A500 motherboard.

But it only works if you have a 1Mbyte Agnus chip (naturally). If you do not have one, in addition to the modification to the motherboard you'll also have to buy a new Agnus chip.

I have a 6A revision motheboard but how can I check if I have 1Mbyte Fat-Agnus chip.How is labelled this chip?Besides, can I add to my Amiga 500 a Super Fat-Agnus 2Mb chip?Thanks

P.S.
The doc says :
"First off, it is required you have a revision 6A motherboard for this pro-
ject. It will work with others, but requires a 1mb Agnus chip and also re-
quires cutting a trace, which I am not familiar with at the moment."

So, all revision 6A motherboards have a 1MByte Agnus?

Last edited by caiusfabricius; 24 November 2009 at 00:15.
caiusfabricius is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLoad does not release memory copper project.WHDLoad 27 23 September 2009 21:09
Memory upgrade killed WHDLoad WildW project.WHDLoad 20 10 August 2008 10:23
ClassicWB WHDLoad support and Kickstart requirements Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 0 29 July 2008 18:48
New to WHDLoad - need more memory? devilman project.WHDLoad 11 16 January 2008 00:01
Min requirements for WHDLoad? Gnorman project.WHDLoad 1 19 February 2006 13:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 1.07076 seconds with 12 queries