English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 December 2018, 19:48   #21
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,288
Little off-topic, what is the key combo to change the CD-ROM disc? I don't know if it exists...
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 03 December 2018, 19:51   #22
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,904
thanks Toni, for the CDs only the old problem remains:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=94403
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 03 December 2018, 20:05   #23
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,904
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
Little off-topic, what is the key combo to change the CD-ROM disc? I don't know if it exists...
I did not understand your request, Once dismount insert the second one, or you can have 2 CDs simultaneously mounted (CD0, CD1) one via WinUAE and the other via AmigaOS (Mountlist CD1)
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 03 December 2018, 20:08   #24
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,120
Don't post offtopic stuff here. This is only about uae-configuration/config file entries!

Something being similar looking does not make it on-topic..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 December 2018, 20:37   #25
Ponki1986
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Ok.. floppyX now also accepts . as empty.

Thank you very much. This link http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z already contains it?
Ponki1986 is offline  
Old 03 December 2018, 20:54   #26
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,850
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ponki1986 View Post
This link http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z already contains it?
Yes, when Toni makes temporary changes the file gets updated to that URL.

Download and look at the date / time of the file to verify
DamienD is online now  
Old 03 December 2018, 21:00   #27
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,904
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ponki1986 View Post
Thank you very much. This link http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z already contains it?
No, at the moment there is still the previous fix (CD)
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 03 December 2018, 21:07   #28
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,850
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
No, at the moment there is still the previous fix (CD)
I'm sure it does; Toni posted this at "Today, 17:38":

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Ok.. floppyX now also accepts . as empty.
If you download the file from http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z, the date / time shows:



Check the "CRC32" also

Try refreshing your cache AMIGASYSTEM...
DamienD is online now  
Old 03 December 2018, 21:14   #29
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,288
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Don't post offtopic stuff here. This is only about uae-configuration/config file entries!

Something being similar looking does not make it on-topic..
Sorry, I thought the discussion had finished.

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 03 December 2018 at 21:53.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 03 December 2018, 21:36   #30
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,904
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Try refreshing your cache AMIGASYSTEM...
Thank you DamienD, in fact the file has been updated, i used a second browser for download, FireFox was engaged in a long Download and therefore could not update (I set the cleaning at the closure)
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 04 December 2018, 15:51   #31
Ponki1986
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 14
Today, I just had time to check the solution. Everything works great. I would like to thank you once again. Greetings.
Ponki1986 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help needed with configuration & command line Shaddow76 support.WinUAE 2 20 December 2012 00:10
uae-configuration Foul support.WinUAE 2 15 April 2012 22:11
uae-configuration Anubis support.WinUAE 1 15 August 2008 16:14
Can I use linux command under UAE? BiL0 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 26 May 2006 19:16
WinUAE ADF Configuration Utility amigauser support.WinUAE 8 25 June 2005 23:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07807 seconds with 13 queries