English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 December 2018, 12:52   #1
Ponki1986
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 14
How eject CD and ADF by uae-configuration command?

Hello.

I have been looking for an answer for a long time. I was looking on the internet and on the forum, but to no avail.

How to eject a disc image and ADF using the uae-configuration command?

I use the sequence "uae-configuration cdimage0 <path to file>" to mount the CD, and to ADF "uae-configuration floppy0 <path to file>" and it works correctly.

I'm asking because I do not want to use the emulator GUI.
Ponki1986 is offline  
Old 03 December 2018, 13:06   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,820
Probbaly not what you're after but you can eject the disk in a drive by using these shortcuts:

Code:
Keys                        Function 
-------------------------------------------------
<End> + <Shift> + <F1>      Eject the disk in DF0: 
<End> + <Shift> + <F2>      Eject the disk in DF1: 
<End> + <Shift> + <F3>      Eject the disk in DF2: 
<End> + <Shift> + <F4>      Eject the disk in DF3:
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 December 2018, 14:02   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,889
With AmigaOS you can dismount DF0, DF1, DF2, CD0, CD1, CD2 etc.. with the command "Assign", but the Floppy or CD will not be eject from the CD or Floppy drive.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 03 December 2018, 15:43   #4
Ponki1986
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 14
Unfortunately, the "Assign" command does not help. On Workbench you can still see the icon.
Ponki1986 is offline  
Old 03 December 2018, 15:48   #5
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 1,102
Looking at the WinUAE sources, it looks like you can't do it from uae-configuration, but uae-control utility might work from the Amiga side.
Dunny is offline  
Old 03 December 2018, 16:07   #6
Ponki1986
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 14
Is there a key combination for ejecting CDImage0 in WinUAE? Like <End> + <Shift> + <F1> for DF0.
Ponki1986 is offline  
Old 03 December 2018, 16:58   #7
Ponki1986
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 14
I have an idea. If I wrote a script in AutoHotkey that would send to WinUAE key combinations that eject DF0 or CD0.

Script compile to EXE. Then run it using WinLaunch.

After run and sending a key combination to WinUAE, the compiled EXE would have to shut down without leaving the tray.

Just how would this script look like?

I apologize for my bad English, I use a translator.
Ponki1986 is offline  
Old 03 December 2018, 17:31   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,110
Setting <path to file> to "" does not work? (Technically it should but perhaps there is something that prevents it)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 December 2018, 17:44   #9
Ponki1986
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 14
When I enter in CLI uae-configuration cdimage0 ""
only is displayed the name and path to the currently used image.

In the case of DF0, works .\ ""
Ponki1986 is offline  
Old 03 December 2018, 18:00   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,110
Yeah, cdimagex does not accept empty string. Now it does, also "." equals empty drive now.

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z (yes, this update will be in next official version that will be released in next few days..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 December 2018, 18:19   #11
Ponki1986
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 14
Toni, thank you very much for your help.

I would also like to thank all those who tried to help.
Ponki1986 is offline  
Old 03 December 2018, 18:37   #12
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,820
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Yeah, cdimagex does not accept empty string. Now it does, also "." equals empty drive now.

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z (yes, this update will be in next official version that will be released in next few days..)
Hi Toni,

Do you think it's worth adding a shortcut key to eject the CD-ROM also; maybe something like:

Code:
Keys                        Function 
----------------------------------------------------
<End> + <Shift> + <F5>      Eject the CD-ROM in CD0:
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 December 2018, 18:46   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,110
You need to find use case first. Most importantly it must be use case that makes sense. (No, just being able to only remove the CD makes no sense for example in CD32 mode..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 December 2018, 18:47   #14
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,820
I wouldn't use it with anything CD32 / CDTV; only AmigaCD stuff.

...don't worry though, it's no big deal and I guess people would abuse it.
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 December 2018, 19:01   #15
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,889
Toni with Eject Floppy I used the command:

uae-configuration floppy0 "." (It works well but remains trace in the floppy drive, see screenshots)

With Eject CD perfect no trace left
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Eject-Floppy-CD.jpg
Views:	23
Size:	225.6 KB
ID:	61058  

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 03 December 2018 at 19:28.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 03 December 2018, 19:09   #16
Ponki1986
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 14
AMIGA SYSTEM, on your screenshot is ImageMount and EjectCD. What is this, how it works?
Ponki1986 is offline  
Old 03 December 2018, 19:21   #17
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,889
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ponki1986 View Post
AMIGA SYSTEM, on your screenshot is ImageMount and EjectCD. What is this, how it works?

Please review the review here: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=94982
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageMount.jpg
Views:	10
Size:	173.1 KB
ID:	61061  
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 03 December 2018, 19:25   #18
Ponki1986
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Please review the review here: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=94982
Ok. Thanks.
Ponki1986 is offline  
Old 03 December 2018, 19:38   #19
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,889
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ponki1986 View Post
AMIGA SYSTEM, on your screenshot is ImageMount and EjectCD. What is this, how it works?
EjectCD i created it to run the script we're talking about in this thread (uae-configuration cdimage0 ".")

However, there are applications called Eject CD you can find them on Aminet but they only work on an AMiGA Real:

http://aminet.net/package/disk/cdrom/EjectCD
http://aminet.net/package/driver/media/IDEfix97
http://aminet.net/package/util/wb/CDeject
http://aminet.net/package/util/wb/Eject
http://aminet.net/package/util/wb/Ejector
http://aminet.net/package/disk/cdrom/DSEject
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 03 December 2018, 19:38   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,110
Ok.. floppyX now also accepts . as empty.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help needed with configuration & command line Shaddow76 support.WinUAE 2 20 December 2012 00:10
uae-configuration Foul support.WinUAE 2 15 April 2012 22:11
uae-configuration Anubis support.WinUAE 1 15 August 2008 16:14
Can I use linux command under UAE? BiL0 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 26 May 2006 19:16
WinUAE ADF Configuration Utility amigauser support.WinUAE 8 25 June 2005 23:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08672 seconds with 14 queries