English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 November 2018, 09:10   #1
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,334
faster winuae ??

Hi Toni,
do you have some projects to make winuae even faster ???
Is it possible and how ???
What will be the more important feature update in a near future ???
Which feature are you the more proud of ??
turrican3 is offline  
Old 26 November 2018, 12:58   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,820
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
Hi Toni,
do you have some projects to make winuae even faster ???
Is it possible and how ???
What do you mean by "make winuae even faster"; in what respect?
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 November 2018, 13:08   #3
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,326
Code optimization maybe ?
Wake up, it's a Windows program, and the natural evolution of such programs is to become slower and heavier as version number rises
meynaf is offline  
Old 26 November 2018, 14:22   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,110
How to get it faster:

1) buy a new PC.
2) find someone who wants to rewrite JIT.

I am not that interested in max speed, compatibility is much more important and interesting.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 November 2018, 15:03   #5
Romanujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szczecin/Poland
Posts: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
1) buy a new PC.

Did not work for me. Unfortunately, x86 CPU single core performance didn't see any meaningful boost since ages.

But, honestly, why do we need even more speed?
Romanujan is offline  
Old 26 November 2018, 15:13   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,228
Quote:
I am not that interested in max speed, compatibility is much more important and interesting.

Exactly. This should be always the main goal in every emulator or FPGA.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 26 November 2018, 15:26   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Romanujan View Post
Did not work for me. Unfortunately, x86 CPU single core performance didn't see any meaningful boost since ages.
Actually it has because caches have become larger and faster and especially RAM has become faster. This is very important in emulators, there is never enough memory bandwidth.

Normal benchmarks rarely show the difference.

EDIT: btw, don't use sysinfo to measure speed, please

EDIT2: JIT most likely generates (at least some) code that today's highly optimized out of order processors can't run optimally.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 26 November 2018 at 15:33.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 November 2018, 15:50   #8
Romanujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szczecin/Poland
Posts: 291
Not using JIT (I'm not happy to pay the price in compatibility for extra speed I don't need). Checked with AIBB (and FS-UAE). Speed about 30% down after moved from Core i7 4790k to Ryzen 2950x... but I don't really care, code compilation just flies now

Last edited by Romanujan; 26 November 2018 at 15:56.
Romanujan is offline  
Old 26 November 2018, 15:56   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,110
Quote:
Originally Posted by Romanujan View Post
Not using JIT. Checked with AIBB (and FS-UAE). Speed about 30% down after moved from Core i7 4790k to Ryzen 2950x... but I don't really care, code compilation just flies now
I read that Haswell added something that helped especially emulators. Ryzen probably isn't as optimal. So in other words, you didn't buy a better PC for emulation

Seriously, I upgraded to Ryzen 2700X because I wanted more true cores for compilers and virtual machines and it also lowered WinUAE performance compared to previous 6700K. Not that it can be seen in normal usage.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 November 2018, 16:08   #10
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,326
IIRC they added something to help indirect calls (aka polymorphism).
meynaf is offline  
Old 26 November 2018, 17:12   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,110
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
IIRC they added something to help indirect calls (aka polymorphism).
That would explain the difference. Every CPU memory access requires one indirect call.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 November 2018, 18:37   #12
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,326
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
That would explain the difference. Every CPU memory access requires one indirect call.
Ouch. These are real performance killers on modern cpus, even if the situation is slightly better on some of them...
However, while it's easy to understand why one has to be made to execute an instruction in non-jit mode, wouldn't it be possible to do otherwise for memory accesses ? What is the reason it had to work this way ?
meynaf is offline  
Old 26 November 2018, 19:51   #13
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
EDIT: btw, don't use sysinfo to measure speed, please
Awwww, c'mon, it's fun to see that bar waaaaay over the right. Heh, heh!
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 26 November 2018, 21:56   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,110
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Ouch. These are real performance killers on modern cpus, even if the situation is slightly better on some of them...
However, while it's easy to understand why one has to be made to execute an instruction in non-jit mode, wouldn't it be possible to do otherwise for memory accesses ? What is the reason it had to work this way ?
I don't think there is no other way than function pointers to support different memory/IO types and sizes dynamically.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 26 November 2018 at 22:03.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 November 2018, 10:13   #15
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,334
i thought about multi processor... I know that it seems a dead end, but i wanted to know if toni totally abandonned this path and i think it's what he did. But perhaps he keeps an eye on the possibility.
The big difficulty, if you use multi processor, is syncing all amiga chipsets ???
In clear : multi processor will be perhaps a possibility or it will never work enough sufficiencly to use it ???
multi-cpu ,In theory, seems a good way to speed up the emulation but it seems that is bad idea finally... But what could change this ??? More cpu cache, more bandwidth... What could change to make winuae possibly using multi cpu ?
ps: thank you about advice about what we have to look if we change our pc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Code optimization maybe ?
Wake up, it's a Windows program, and the natural evolution of such programs is to become slower and heavier as version number rises
Meynaf, what is for you the faster winuae version ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
EDIT: btw, don't use sysinfo to measure speed, please
What we should use ???

Last edited by lilalurl; 27 November 2018 at 19:49. Reason: Use the multi-quote button next time
turrican3 is offline  
Old 27 November 2018, 10:49   #16
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,326
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
Meynaf, what is for you the faster winuae version ??
I haven't compared so i can't tell.
meynaf is offline  
Old 27 November 2018, 11:24   #17
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,889
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
Meynaf, what is for you the faster winuae version ??
There are no faster versions, I did a little test calculating the loading speed of my AfA-OS system and all versions 3.x and 4.x have employed the same time, only versions 2.8.1 and 3.0.0 have taken 1 second less.

WinUAE represents the fastest OS3 ever existed and this is one reason why we should not stop and continue to be faster, this in my opinion will stimulate developers to do something new and more modern.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 November 2018, 11:39   #18
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,688
if you're complaining about WinUAE speed because compilations are slow, I suggest that you move to a cross assembler/compiler.
jotd is offline  
Old 27 November 2018, 16:49   #19
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,334
what is faster : an hdf (pfs) or a simple windows directory ???
To use with dosboxaga ??
edited: Toni, could it be possible to add a setting to make a kind of half speed vsync you know : 50 hz:25fps 60hz:30fps ... It could help to have a not too bad sync for low end pc... Many games have this option now could be interesting to test it.

Last edited by turrican3; 27 November 2018 at 17:32.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 27 November 2018, 17:40   #20
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,889
From my experience there is not much difference between Directory Filesystem and a HardFile, the difference can be seen instead if you use a real HardDisk; better still on Windows if you use a Hardisk created with the RAM Disk

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 27 November 2018 at 18:53.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
which modern cpu is the faster for winuae? laser support.WinUAE 28 31 August 2007 06:57
WinUAE got faster: I can finally play Leander full speed! rsn8887 Nostalgia & memories 14 26 June 2007 11:16
Can I make WinUAE faster? (loading time and such) EssKung support.WinUAE 15 29 May 2007 12:59
WinUAE still freezes with "Faster RTG mode" enabled StingRay support.WinUAE 4 13 April 2007 09:34
Is a faster WinUAE FPU emulation possible? PeterK support.WinUAE 19 12 May 2005 14:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09035 seconds with 14 queries