English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 November 2018, 13:34   #1
Kriss7475
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 5
Serial games over null modem cable with 2x WinUAE?

I want to play games like Lotus 2 with serial cable on 2 PCs. I have connected them with USB to RS-232 adapter and null modem cable. I have confirmed that it works with Termite (A program for opening a serial port). However when I launch WinUAE and add the port to Serial with options RTS/CTS, Direct and uaeserial.device Lotus 2 is stuck on Attempting to link up. Configuration is the same on both machines (Same Amiga, Kick, ADF etc.).

Edit: Also, does anyone know if something like that is possible on FS-UAE or amiberry?

Last edited by Kriss7475; 17 November 2018 at 13:40.
Kriss7475 is offline  
Old 17 November 2018, 22:13   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,120
Do not tick RTS/CTS or uaeserial.device. Direct only.

But note that it is not going to be stable because most serial linked action games expect very small serial latency (only few milliseconds or so), smaller than is possible when there is host OS/drivers in each end that will buffer the data temporarily.

Running two emulator sessions in same PC do work if you use "inter-process serial port".
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 November 2018, 22:42   #3
Kriss7475
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 5
Thank you, I will try that.

Is there a possiblity to use second laptop as second monitor to get better latency? (I have 2 laptops and I wanted to play 4p Lotus 2 full-screen).
Kriss7475 is offline  
Old 20 November 2018, 22:28   #4
Kriss7475
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 5
Doesn't work. Termite connects, but WinUAE doesn't.
Kriss7475 is offline  
Old 22 November 2018, 21:16   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,120
It can only work if both WinUAE instances run in same PC. PC can have multiple monitors (and it needs to have multicore CPU)

"doesn't work" does not really explain what you exactly tried.. Lots of details needed.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 November 2018, 23:18   #6
Kriss7475
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 5
I connected both PCs with null modem cable. I confirmed it working with Thermite. I ran WinUAE with Direct in serial port, but Lotus 2 was still stuck on attempting to link up. Now I tried running two instances of WinUAE with Direct option and Lotus 2 was stuck on attempting to link up too. I know we can't post ROMs here, but I can post name of the ROM if you want to test it yourself
Kriss7475 is offline  
Old 28 November 2018, 23:30   #7
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,850
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kriss7475 View Post
but I can post name of the ROM if you want to test it yourself
Surely you mean the name of the .ADF or .IPF?

.ROMs are the Amiga Kickstarts ROMs; not game files... and yes these cannot be shared on EAB due to copyright / Cloanto still selling them.
DamienD is online now  
Old 29 November 2018, 01:53   #8
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,366
Rather than relying on the serial connection on the PC why not have it send fake serial commands but over TCP/IP link between the instances of WinUAE?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 29 November 2018, 19:02   #9
Kriss7475
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Surely you mean the name of the .ADF or .IPF?
Oh, yeah, ADF name.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Rather than relying on the serial connection on the PC why not have it send fake serial commands but over TCP/IP link between the instances of WinUAE?
How do I do it? Something like serial over lan?
Kriss7475 is offline  
Old 02 December 2018, 06:35   #10
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,366
According to WinUAE:
"Serial port

Amiga native serial port to host serial port option. Only supports standard 7/8-bit serial protocols, 9-bit serial protocol is not supported by PC hardware.

Supports all host serial-port like serial ports, bluetooth adapters etc.Connect two running WinUAE instances with emulated null modem cable.

Serial port to TCP socket support.

Telnet-like serial port to WinUAE log window support."

Also this post may shed some more light:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=56146

As well as FS-UAE:

https://fs-uae.net/docs/serial-port
lesta_smsc is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amazon UK link to compatible null-modem serial cable for Amiga Explorer please Starglider 2 support.Amiga Forever 2 08 March 2014 21:12
56k PC modem cable = null modem cable for amiga\PC? Reverend Emi New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 14 July 2008 08:58
Amiga Explorer/null-modem serial cable Rick0684 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 05 March 2005 10:45
Null modem cable is this right? vertigo support.Hardware 5 08 November 2003 10:48
Null Modem Cable Devious Amiga scene 6 25 June 2002 16:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07120 seconds with 13 queries