English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 November 2018, 18:52   #61
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
@AC/DC HACKER!
you're right now it's fast with 32mb of ram, equal to 4.1
stupid question:
I've never had a ppc, are 68k programs compatible with 3.9 + ppc?
thank you
I was really tired, and headed to bed when I typed that. I have not notice any problem with OS 4.1 and Zorro 3 RAM higher than 32MB in slots 1 - 4; only with 3.x.

I think there are not any stupid questions. But some could be considered a lot better. We have all been there, or we will be. LOL. Read your other post. PPC doesn't execute 68K code, it's a different type of CPU (Central Processing Unit). CSPPC has chips that help pass information to PPC, and so on and back again. A lot of "swapping" don't by Chips on the CSPPC. Or BlizzardPPC. I don't have these challenges with Shogo for my real Amiga 4000 with CSPPC using OS 3.x. I also have a BigRamPlus (256MB) installed in Z3 slot 3.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I'm not a hardware expert but with RAM Z3 my AfA-OS3 to fly same thing for OS3.9 RTG, with Z2 it becomes a snail, on OS3 with RAM Z2 try to run OS3 Quake, Queke2 e Quake3.
I haven't checked Z2 (Zorro 2) WinUAE slots yet..has not even been in my focus yet.

Edit: Okay, seems a different kind of "snail" when Z2 Slot 1 is used, but yep, I noticed it.

Last edited by AC/DC HACKER!; 14 November 2018 at 19:17.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 14 November 2018, 21:33   #62
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 400
@All
Thanks for the answers,
Currently Shogo works very well with 3.9+ PPC even Quake and other games.
I have not activated the Jit because from what I remember is turned off in the use of the PPC
I've tried to activate the Jit of course, however, the clock of the CPU goes up a lot is a lot of games like quake 2 go very well with 3.9 + PPC, but games like Shogo slow down again.
so in this case, I think a lot of tests have been done and I do not find anything new.
I ask this because I would like to create a 3.9 + PPC Workbench that is compatible with most applications.
Do I just have to do the tests from time to time or is there a guideline that I could follow already adopted by others?

I apologize, I always ask many questions

here the video of Shogo 3.9 + PPC and also Quake
[ Show youtube player ]
White is offline  
Old 14 November 2018, 22:08   #63
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,904
What version of WinUAE did you use? have you tried also with 32-bit WinUAE?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 14 November 2018, 22:39   #64
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
@All
I have not activated the Jit because from what I remember is turned off in the use of the PPC.
It is not used with OS 4.((0).1.1). It may be dis/abled with OS 3.x. Mostly I don't use JIT.

Quote:
I ask this because I would like to create a 3.9 + PPC Workbench that is compatible with most applications.
Then OS 3.x is the way to go. Also, is AfA...as I'm discovering, as perhaps, and AMIGASYSTEMS has shown. The only limits are possible bugs in WinUAE which are being squashed and stuff ("Bug go Squisssshhh!").

That's, of course, subject to change as WinUAE continues to evolve.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 14 November 2018, 22:51   #65
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 400
@AC/DC HACKER!
It would be really nice

@AMIGASYSTEM
the one above is 64 Bit
this instead is the 32Bit version of Shogo, should be the most suitable later for compatibility with wazp3D
here video 32Bit:
[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by White; 15 November 2018 at 07:52.
White is offline  
Old 15 November 2018, 07:52   #66
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 400
@AMIGASYSTEM
what version do you use in the second afaos-quake2 GL video you posted?
the rendering is perfect!
thank you.
White is offline  
Old 16 November 2018, 10:46   #67
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 400
@AMIGASYSTEM
my mistake, sorry, the rendering is normal
I probably had a vision :-)
White is offline  
Old 16 November 2018, 12:42   #68
sigma63
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
@All
Probably my questions are written incorrectly,
I would like to know if with 3.9 + PPC 68k applications work the same way
as on a normal 040-060 68k
winuae aside, a real machine 3.9 + PPC is able to run 68k code?
Hello White, i hope i can clarify it to you.

OS 1.x until 3.x always runs on a 68k CPU. With a PPC-Board (Cyberstorm or Blizzard) you get an additional CPU which runs a separate OS (PowerUP or WarpUP) simultaneously which youy can not see directly. Normaly it acts as a slave to the main OS but can take over the whole machine.

OS4.x is different: it runs only on the PPC-CPU. To the best of my knowledge the 68k-CPU is halted. So you have to emulate the 68k-CPU if you want to run 68k-Code under OS 4.x.

So yes, "a real machine 3.9 + PPC is able to run 68k code" natively!
sigma63 is offline  
Old 16 November 2018, 16:13   #69
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 400
@sigma63
Thanks for the explanation, it's very clear, and that was what I was looking for
I left amiga just when the first PPC came out
at that time my Amiga machine broke and the magazine failed in Italy
AmigaMagazine true reference point in Italy for the Workbench system
"its purpose has always been to teach the use of the Workbench, only 1-2 pages were dedicated to games, all the rest of the pages were dedicated to Amiga machine programming, software review and various Workbench tutorials.

So I can direct my efforts in the documentation of this to make a 68k + PPC machine, leaving for the moment the 3D side of the games.
It would be great to have a fast 3.9 + PPC machine on the software side and make it stable this would be a good start for me.

Unfortunately, magazines still online in Italian do not mention much about PPC because the magazine was closing.
Here the link with all the numbers .PDF and the floppy attachments of the 95 numbers released

http://www.amigamagazine.info/

So I'll have to look for other documentation elsewhere.

Reference links on the PPC would be useful for me, to better document me.
Although in other languages.

Thanks again.
White is offline  
Old 16 November 2018, 19:18   #70
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,904
Paolo in Italy there was not only Amiga Magazine, there was also AmigaByte and Enigma Amiga Life with CD-ROM which also continued in the 2000s.


AmigaMagazine: PDF format and floppy ADF

AmigaByte: Digital magazines to browse

Enigma Amiga Life: Digital magazines to browse

Enigma Amiga Life N° 116: In this issue we talk about PowerUP and WarpOS

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 16 November 2018 at 21:16.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 November 2018, 20:14   #71
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 400
@AMIGASYSTEM
Yes, it's true, even those :-)
less capillaries on the Italian territory as a distribution

I will look for configurations and tutorials on the net, about the powerpc with os 3.9
I will do some experiment.
White is offline  
Old 16 November 2018, 21:06   #72
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,904
In my city they arrived on time every month, i of Enigma Amiga Life with i have all the numbers, but I also have many AmigaMazine and Amigabyte
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 19 November 2018, 00:45   #73
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by sigma63 View Post
OS4.x is different: it runs only on the PPC-CPU. To the best of my knowledge the 68k-CPU is halted. So you have to emulate the 68k-CPU if you want to run 68k-Code under OS 4.x.

So yes, "a real machine 3.9 + PPC is able to run 68k code" natively!
Native would mean you're not emulating...at all. When I run OS 4.x on my Amiga 4000 and a 68K program is run, it's not using my 68060 at all. It's emulating it; ergo..with a smile, not native. This is also in the Docs for OS 4...emulation is stated. They also call it by a name, but I don't recall it at this moment.

White, I read that as OS 3.9 + PPC meaning 3.9 accessing the PowerPC though libraries and programming. I didn't consider that you meant PPC as in OS 4.x.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 19 November 2018, 09:59   #74
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,904
Finally I managed to run Shogo on OS 3.9 AfA-OS PPC, performed Shogo at a 1024x768 resolution even if it is a bit slow.

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 19 November 2018, 18:22   #75
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Finally I managed to run Shogo on OS 3.9 AfA-OS PPC, performed Shogo at a 1024x768 resolution even if it is a bit slow.
Run it from the normal Icon and disable POPUP like this: (POPUP) or ;POPUP and it'll run without displaying the GUI. It does it every time for me. Also be sure to use Fast as possible under CPU. You don't have any Z3 FAST RAM selected, or Motherboard RAM (Random Access Memory)...looks like only CSPPC is active. Motherboard RAM doesn't effect the game. Once Fast as Possible is selected and the slider is completely to the right, it should be very speedy at loading but nor really playable.

Only under OS 4 is a decently playable at this time. At least for me, and I also have a fast Desktop, that's not even really overclocked yet. Considering that, for fun, I should overclock it a bit and check the OS 4 speed then. Hmmm..

Last edited by AC/DC HACKER!; 19 November 2018 at 18:33.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 19 November 2018, 19:18   #76
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,904
Consider that I am using a Dual-Core Win7 32Bit !!!

How to disable POPUP ?

The executed GUI generates usual Error conflict with warpHW.library (see screenshot)

OS 3.9 AfA-OS 060/JIT

- Z3 RAM 0 MB RAM - Game Fast
- Z3 RAM 32/64MB RAM - Game Slow
- Z3 128/256MB RAM - Game Slower

- Zorro III UAEGFX 4MB - Game Fast
- Zorro III UAEGFX 32MB - Game A Little faster
- Zorro III UAEGFX 125 MB - Game Slow
- Zorro III UAEGFX 256 MB - Game Slower

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 27 November 2018 at 00:21.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 19 November 2018, 19:32   #77
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Consider that I am using a Dual-Core Win7 32Bit !!!

How to disable POPUP ?

The executed GUI generates usual Error conflict with warpHW.library (see screenshot)

OS 3.9 AfA-OS 060/JIT

- Z3 RAM 0 MB RAM - Game Fast
- Z3 RAM 32/64MB RAM - Game Slow
- Z3 128/256MB RAM - Game Slower

- Zorro III UAEGFX 4MB - Game Fast
- Zorro III UAEGFX 32MB - Game A Little faster
- Zorro III UAEGFX 125 MB - Game Slow
- Zorro III UAEGFX 256 MB - Game Slower
Oh, okay.. Helpful tip.. Right Amiga+I (for Windows keyboard; Right-Windows Key+I) after Amiga Shogo Icon is selected will bring up info for ToolType editing. Or, when Amiga Icon is selected right Click Mouse, move up to top of screen and using Intuition Menu, in the Menu pick "Icons" then choose "Information." This will display access to edit the ToolType also. Now change POPUP ToolType and Save. The GUI will now be bypassed when Icon is Double-Clicked.

With 2nd Z3 option, as highlighted, anything above 32MB causes slowdown. With UAEGFX I only use 4 or 16MB. Above doesn't seem to add anything useful, but I haven't explored it in great depth...like with painting or other programs yet. I think once Toni makes Voodoo of some kind Gfx Board (CyberVisionPPC?) emulated then it'll be really useful. This is a guess at this point.

Last edited by AC/DC HACKER!; 19 November 2018 at 19:46.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 19 November 2018, 21:05   #78
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,904
Ok now I understood I had to disable (POPUP) from the Toolypes, of course we must add an assign the script to avoid the CD request.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 19 November 2018, 21:41   #79
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 242
Correct, when you copied only the directory/files structure from CD then add an Assign pointing to the root of that directory structure. I have it set within the ShogoMAD install root. Then add Assign to original Shogo Script. There isn't any need to have the full CD mounted from Amiga or WinUAE.

Assign ShogoMAD: "WheverTheCDRootIsLocated"

If you don't have spaces or different characters in the path then quotes aren't required. That Assign will only look within the Shogo root. If you have it outside install directory, then you'll have to modify the Assign TO Path in a different way.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 22 November 2018, 14:35   #80
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,904
Quote:
Originally Posted by AC/DC HACKER! View Post
Correct, when you copied only the directory/files structure from CD then add an Assign pointing to the root of that directory structure. I have it set within the ShogoMAD install root. Then add Assign to original Shogo Script. There isn't any need to have the full CD mounted from Amiga or WinUAE.

Assign ShogoMAD: "WheverTheCDRootIsLocated"

If you don't have spaces or different characters in the path then quotes aren't required. That Assign will only look within the Shogo root. If you have it outside install directory, then you'll have to modify the Assign TO Path in a different way.
I do not use CDs and I simply made this assignment (game path):

Assign ShogoMAD: ""
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shogo:MAD macce2 support.Games 15 03 October 2018 00:53
heretic 2 and shogo not on hyperion website? honx support.Games 2 08 May 2018 12:39
Shogo (odd green color) AC/DC HACKER! support.WinUAE 4 02 September 2016 02:18
Shogo MAD Cd Key blasterreal request.Old Rare Games 3 03 October 2010 19:13
Shogo updates. DDNI support.Games 8 20 April 2007 01:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09474 seconds with 14 queries