English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 November 2018, 23:28   #41
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
@AC/DC HACKER!
the installation is based only on 3.9 + BB1 & 2
I have not changed anything,

When I read the post of Shogo, then I added the ppc with the cd of amigaos 3.9.
my problem is that the emulation of the ppc is slow and I wanted to understand where I'm wrong because shogo works but it's slow.
It's not that you're wrong, I now see that Shogo Demo AND Shogo (CD) DO function with OS 4.1.1 and do so faster, only a little, than with OS 3.5. I have never gotten Shogo to run on OS 3.9 except on my real Amiga 4000 with my Picasso 4 using Warp3D CPU PPC emulated hardware. But Not with WinUAE OS 3.9 so far. PowerPC.library crashes every...time. So it's something with the OS, or rather with OS 3.9's components somewhere. I would, or you would have to compare 3.5 and 3.9 to know what's different.

Quote:
On 4.1 Shogo is fast, but only the demo does not work the full version
It's not a challenge it's nice to talk about this for me it improves my knowledge with those who have experience on Amiga
As I typed before, I mimicked the ToolTypes from the Demo version for the CD (Commercial) version. Replacing all ToolTypes of Commercial version..replaced with Demo ToolTypes and then the GUI Front End started to display for OS 3.5. I have not yet looked closely at what the differences are...as I also make a Copy of the commercial Icon.. But the GUI for OS 3.5 does not display "every" time I run it. I have to reset the WinUAE Amiga or exit WinUAE totally and then run it again. It's not consistent as IS with OS 4.1.1.. The ToolTypes seem to be the clue in relationship to the OS. [/QUOTE]

Update: I got the Shogo Front End to show a couple times when I picked, in CPU's "Direct" instead of Indirect for JIT...but not again since. The PowerPC.library crashed when game was started.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 11 November 2018, 23:33   #42
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
@AC/DC HACKER!
here the link of hunoppc
http://hunoppc.amiga-projects.net/

OHhhhh...you mean HunoPPC.. Sometimes I really wish people would capitalize proper names..more on the Web. I thought you did a typo.

Interesting info..
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 11 November 2018, 23:42   #43
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,850
Quote:
Originally Posted by AC/DC HACKER! View Post
Sometimes I really wish people would capitalize proper names..more on the Web.
Yeah I hear ya, but if I was to type winuae you would know what that means; same deal here really
DamienD is online now  
Old 11 November 2018, 23:53   #44
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 242
Hahaha, yeah, I know.. But getting so focused on hUnpack...for a bit. Only a comment, not anything I'd start some goofy fight over. Anyway, that's why I wondered if it was a typo. Especially if you didn't know anything about HunoPPC previously.

Last edited by AC/DC HACKER!; 12 November 2018 at 00:00.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 12 November 2018, 00:14   #45
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
How you do it?
Ohhhhhh....I just knew you'd type that. HAH! It has been years since I've done anything with PowerUP. For now, I think the WarpOS install included with OS 3.9 supports adding it. Most times I just copy from my already created and very much collection of "stuff" System.. So, yeah, check the CD's Contributions. The ppc.library (emulation) went through a few revisions and I have a few of them, so I don't know, because I haven't looked, at which version is on the CD. Probably older since PowerPC.library is 16 on there, and the last release was 16.1 and then 16.1beta1...which is what I use almost constantly. That shouuuuuuld help.


Edit Note: If I run SnoopDOS 3.1 at times, it seems to "help" the GUI for Shogo to display for OS 3.5. Not sure why, yet.

Last edited by AC/DC HACKER!; 12 November 2018 at 06:05.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 13 November 2018, 11:40   #46
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 400
Ok, ShogoMad works well with the 4.1 update 1
In short, add to the Shogo tooltype
CDDADEVICE = 0
CDDAUNIT = 0
Find the "client program" in the Shogo folder
increase the stack to 1000000
give the following command based on your Shogo path
-rez Work:Shogo -rez Work:Shogo/custom -audiodevice "AHI: F: 2048/O:22050" +renderdll soft.ren +ScreenWidth 640 +ScreenHeight 480

Have the ShogoMAD cd mounted in winuae

only problem at the exit of the winuae 32-64 Bit game crashes completely
in this case, press F12 to exit winuae

This is also added to the 4.1 I have to restore the backup and install it all over again to test better.

I have not tried with 3.9 + PPC because it is very slow

Thanks for every suggestion, how nice it would be to increase the level of this emulation.

here the video:
[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by White; 13 November 2018 at 11:59.
White is offline  
Old 13 November 2018, 13:31   #47
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 400
Ok Shogo also works with 3.9 + PPC with the same instructions as 4.1
but it is extremely slow
White is offline  
Old 13 November 2018, 14:07   #48
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,904
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
-rez Work:Shogo -rez Work:Shogo/custom -audiodevice "AHI: F: 2048/O:22050" +renderdll soft.ren +ScreenWidth 640 +ScreenHeight 480

Hello Paul and thank you, the script is not very understandable (maybe because of the top, use the phone?), maybe something is missing? can not start with -rez, moreover "Shogo" is not an executable but a script?
Another thing Paul, what is a script or parameters to add in the Tooltypes?

---- Italiano ----

Ciao Paolo e grazie, lo script non è molto compresibile (forse per colpa degli accapo, usi il telefonino?), forse manca qualcosa? non può iniziare con -rez, inoltre "Shogo" non è un eseguibile ma uno script?

Altra cosa Paolo, quello è uno script oppure dei parametri da aggiungere nel Tooltypes?

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 13 November 2018 at 14:40.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 13 November 2018, 14:54   #49
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 400
Hi AMIGASYSTEM,
here the video should be readable on how to do it, but it is very slow
[ Show youtube player ]
White is offline  
Old 13 November 2018, 21:25   #50
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 242
COMMANDLINE=

Is a helpful ToolType, then when GUI is running check "Always specify these command-line parameters". Otherwise it locks on my OS 4.1.1.. I haven't added anything to the commandline. I'm able to run it again and again either GUI or GUI and Game from GUI. I also have left the script alone which already has a Stack added. If you copy "Goodies/Warp3D" directory from the CD into the installed Game dir then assign ShogoMAD: to it..

Assign ShogoMAD: "NameOfDirYouMadeForCDContent"

Then you won't need the ISO. If you want, fine tune what's needed and isn't if you want or need more space, "Demo" has the contacts it's seeking.

I'll check the other offered info soon.

Uodate: Instead of using that "script"...why not disable POPUP with "(POPUP)" or ";POPUP" - of course, without the quotes. Then it won't show the GUI at all and go right to loading Shogo, which does funtion every time with OS 3.5 and 3.9, and my 3.9 is fast.

Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
Ok, ShogoMad works well with the 4.1 update 1
In short, add to the Shogo tooltype
CDDADEVICE = 0
CDDAUNIT = 0
Find the "client program" in the Shogo folder
increase the stack to 1000000
give the following command based on your Shogo path
-rez Work:Shogo -rez Work:Shogo/custom -audiodevice "AHI: F: 2048/O:22050" +renderdll soft.ren +ScreenWidth 640 +ScreenHeight 480

Have the ShogoMAD cd mounted in winuae

only problem at the exit of the winuae 32-64 Bit game crashes completely
in this case, press F12 to exit winuae

This is also added to the 4.1 I have to restore the backup and install it all over again to test better.

I have not tried with 3.9 + PPC because it is very slow

Thanks for every suggestion, how nice it would be to increase the level of this emulation.

here the video:
[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AC/DC HACKER!; 13 November 2018 at 21:44.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 13 November 2018, 22:00   #51
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 400
@AC/DC HACKER!
Hi, I tried to put the command in COMMANDLINE =
He seemed not to work
I will follow your advice, I always do it when I read the forum
Currently on 3.9+ PPC only serves to get it started but is unplayable.
Instead, after this, I will continue to build my 3.9 68k workbench

ps.
From what I saw at the beginning you would see the videos before the game starts, but the flashes and flashes directly to the game, I could not solve it on 4.1

While the 4.1 is nice to use as the real Amiga with always something to do

Last edited by White; 13 November 2018 at 22:05.
White is offline  
Old 13 November 2018, 22:30   #52
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
@AC/DC HACKER!
Hi, I tried to put the command in COMMANDLINE =
He seemed not to work
I will follow your advice, I always do it when I read the forum
Currently on 3.9+ PPC only serves to get it started but is unplayable.
Instead, after this, I will continue to build my 3.9 68k workbench

ps.
From what I saw at the beginning you would see the videos before the game starts, but the flashes and flashes directly to the game, I could not solve it on 4.1

While the 4.1 is nice to use as the real Amiga with always something to do
Smiling. I don't know what you mean by "but the flashes and flashes you would see the video before the game start".. There are 2 videos that play if it's not disabled from the GUI (ToolTypes). Here's a "trick", run the GUI using OS 4. Change settings you want (disable movies). Exit GUI (or edit ToolTypes yourself). Now, switch to OS 3.x and run the game with "(POPUP)". Or however you want to disable it. Let me know if that goes well for you.

Haha, yeah, string isn't mean for the Command-Line. You're essentially bypassing the GUI (ToolTypes) and making it more work for yourself than need be.

I was doing a LOT of testing with GUI only...I'll run the game from OS 3.9 + WOS and check it with disabled POPUP, should run..
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 13 November 2018, 22:40   #53
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 400
@AC/DC HACKER!
Yes, it is actually the most logical thing to do the settings with 3.9 and then once you have chosen to pass them on 4.1
Thank you!
White is offline  
Old 14 November 2018, 00:46   #54
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 242
*Nod*, You're welcome. :-) That's the spirit of Amiga. Or at least as I've always known it.

I installed AfA but it didn't help with the GUI with 3.5. I'll have another look later, with a fresh 3.5 install.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 14 November 2018, 09:28   #55
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
@AC/DC HACKER!
Yes, it is actually the most logical thing to do the settings with 3.9 and then once you have chosen to pass them on 4.1
Thank you!
By the way... For OS 3.x, remove extra Z3 RAM, it is causing the slow loading and running you reported. Anything above 32MB causes a "lag" on ANY of the Z3 Slots. I also noticed this with WinUAE 3.3.0.0.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 14 November 2018, 09:50   #56
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 400
@AC/DC HACKER!
you're right now it's fast with 32mb of ram, equal to 4.1
stupid question:
I've never had a ppc, are 68k programs compatible with 3.9 + ppc?
thank you
White is offline  
Old 14 November 2018, 11:36   #57
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,904
Quote:
Originally Posted by AC/DC HACKER! View Post
By the way... For OS 3.x, remove extra Z3 RAM, it is causing the slow loading and running you reported. Anything above 32MB causes a "lag" on ANY of the Z3 Slots. I also noticed this with WinUAE 3.3.0.0.
I'm not a hardware expert but with RAM Z3 my AfA-OS3 to fly same thing for OS3.9 RTG, with Z2 it becomes a snail, on OS3 with RAM Z2 try to run OS3 Quake, Queke2 e Quake3.

Quake with resolution 1024x768x8
[ Show youtube player ]

Quake 2 GL Software render 1024x768x8
[ Show youtube player ]

Quake 3 Arena Full Screen
[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 17 November 2018 at 14:10.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 14 November 2018, 13:01   #58
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 400
@All
Probably my questions are written incorrectly,
I would like to know if with 3.9 + PPC 68k applications work the same way
as on a normal 040-060 68k
winuae aside, a real machine 3.9 + PPC is able to run 68k code?
The speed of execution is not important at the moment
I've never had a PPC amiga I have no experience on this

For example on 4.1 I have to use E-UAE to run 68k games or demos
With a 3.9 + PPC the 68k code is executed in a transparent manner without E-UAE?
There are probably other unknowns, but for me it would be a good start

If my questions contain errors, I'd like to be correct

Thanks for your patience, my only passion.
White is offline  
Old 14 November 2018, 13:49   #59
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,904
Paul, I have never had an Amiga PPC, but from my emulation applications 68 work perfectly, the opposite is not possible

[ Show youtube player ]

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 14 November 2018, 14:18   #60
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 853
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
Ok Shogo also works with 3.9 + PPC with the same instructions as 4.1
but it is extremely slow
That's because that instruction is for software rendering.
Hedeon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shogo:MAD macce2 support.Games 15 03 October 2018 00:53
heretic 2 and shogo not on hyperion website? honx support.Games 2 08 May 2018 12:39
Shogo (odd green color) AC/DC HACKER! support.WinUAE 4 02 September 2016 02:18
Shogo MAD Cd Key blasterreal request.Old Rare Games 3 03 October 2010 19:13
Shogo updates. DDNI support.Games 8 20 April 2007 01:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11061 seconds with 14 queries