English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 July 2018, 10:51   #101
sigma63
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
for example uae-configuration dbg "f 123456" to set break point.
Ah OK, that works! Thank you very much.
sigma63 is offline  
Old 18 July 2018, 16:21   #102
alpine9000
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 620
Should allocating chip ram with AllocMem work with this ?

When I run it through the debugger the chip ram allocations with AllocMem always return 0x0. Works fine outside the debugger.

(tested on 4.0.1)
alpine9000 is offline  
Old 19 July 2018, 10:01   #103
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,120
Quote:
Originally Posted by alpine9000 View Post
Should allocating chip ram with AllocMem work with this ?

When I run it through the debugger the chip ram allocations with AllocMem always return 0x0. Works fine outside the debugger.

(tested on 4.0.1)
Chip RAM allocations should fall back to original AllocMem()/AllocVec().
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 July 2018, 10:18   #104
alpine9000
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 620
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Chip RAM allocations should fall back to original AllocMem()/AllocVec().

I wonder why the behaviour is different when the debugger is running. I have a small chip ram data hunk in the executable.
alpine9000 is offline  
Old 19 July 2018, 21:26   #105
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,120
Quote:
Originally Posted by alpine9000 View Post
I wonder why the behaviour is different when the debugger is running. I have a small chip ram data hunk in the executable.
Which is it? First you said AllocMem/AllocVec with MEMF_CHIP returns zero but now you talk about chip RAM hunks?

Chip RAM hunks are handled like it was using normal memory (they go to "debug ram") but extra emulator switch is activated that enables chip ram DMA to any RAM address.

If debugged program calls AllocMem/AllocVec (exec->ThisTask == debugged program), allocation comes from debug RAM except if MEMF_CHIP is set, which redirects call back to original function. (=invalid accesses are not detected)

MEMF_CHIP really should use separate "debug ram" region. Maybe later..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 July 2018, 23:47   #106
alpine9000
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 620
It’s both :-) the copper list is a chip hunk, everything else is allocated.

I’ll try getting rid of the chip ram hunk, but does this then means the chip ram allocations are not checked?

Edit: just re-read your reply. I think I’ll pre-allocate the chip ram as a hunk then run my own allocator on that ram, that way all accesses should still be checked.
alpine9000 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Debugger updates (was: WinUAE Debugger HH PC history) selco support.WinUAE 8 14 March 2018 23:27
Hacking the fs-uae console debugger alpine9000 Coders. Asm / Hardware 1 28 March 2016 17:45
Added SegTracker to FS-UAE's Debugger lallafa support.FS-UAE 7 16 January 2016 12:03
Amiga Segment!!! :) :) blade002 Amiga scene 8 08 October 2015 16:00
SAS/C: Undefined symbols Yesideez Coders. C/C++ 14 13 February 2014 17:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07126 seconds with 14 queries