English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 November 2018, 19:00   #21
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
From my experience there is not much difference between Directory Filesystem and a HardFile, the difference can be seen instead if you use a real HardDisk; better still on Windows if you use a Hardisk created with the RAM Disk
Yes i remember using it by the past.
Could be great to have an option in winuae to create a ram harddisk and automatically copy an hdf or else in it before launching the emulation.
It can be done with windows but i stop to using it for some reason.
Or perhaps a -preload option like with whdload could be interesting for those with many ram.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 27 November 2018, 19:49   #22
lilalurl
Global Moderator
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 39
Posts: 2,927
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
What we should use ???
The multi-quote button (right of the "quote" button) to avoid making 3 posts in a row within 5 minutes... I'll merge these now.
lilalurl is offline  
Old 27 November 2018, 20:25   #23
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,340
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I don't think there is no other way than function pointers to support different memory/IO types and sizes dynamically.
Just thinking about how i would do it, but most accesses should target normal memory. Then a simple test can check this first and make the most common case faster.
meynaf is online now  
Old 27 November 2018, 21:31   #24
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 400
@turrican3, AMIGASYSTEM
I used ram disk of the radeon (free) up to 4gb, unfortunately there are no obvious signs of speed, using the ram also in dual channel has problems with writing or reading I do not remember well, basically slows the access you have data in this mode , but I abandoned the idea with time, even using a .hdf or a directory or even selecting it as hard-disk there are drops from time to time probably due to the management of windows memory.

While it is very fast the use of a logical partition for example 20giga is reliable, with the software disk director 12 creating an unformatted X76 partition is hiding it as HIDE so that windows does not try to initialize it
Winuae will recognize the partition as a single hard disk using the add hard disk option
Acronis True image will have no trouble making backups with windows or linux
and can be restored as a single partition, recovery time 4-5 minutes

I use the amigaOS 4.1 in this way
As soon as I have finished my experiments I will also move the 68k in this way

I hope it is useful
White is offline  
Old 28 November 2018, 00:02   #25
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,904
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
While it is very fast the use of a logical partition for example 20giga is reliable, with the software disk director 12 creating an unformatted X76 partition is hiding it as HIDE so that windows does not try to initialize it
Winuae will recognize the partition as a single hard disk using the add hard disk option
In the past I used the "& 76" partitions to create partitions where I installed Amithlon and then managed by HDToolbox and shared with WinUAE.

DualBoot Amithlon/WinXP/WinUAE
[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 November 2018, 00:10   #26
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 400
@AMIGASYSTEM
Exact and the same method, you can create more partitions and initialize them directly with the workbench by mounting them with winuae
true image allows you to save individual partitions and then restore them in a few minutes

screenshot
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	hd-part.jpg
Views:	65
Size:	266.4 KB
ID:	60981  

Last edited by White; 28 November 2018 at 00:19.
White is offline  
Old 28 November 2018, 14:28   #27
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,904
Paolo speaking of speed, on OS3 you tried to navigate with Aweb and iBrowser through "pici.picidae.net", i talked about it HERE
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 01 December 2018, 07:02   #28
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilalurl View Post
The multi-quote button (right of the "quote" button) to avoid making 3 posts in a row within 5 minutes... I'll merge these now.
sorry didn't knew about it.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 12 December 2018, 23:35   #29
Greyspirit
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Groton / USA
Posts: 16
Multi-core would be interesting to test out.
Running WinUAE 4.x on Server 2012R2 on a Dell R420 with 32 cores and 64 GB Ram available.
Runs well for CNet BBS (except random crashes after several days). WinUAE running A4000 with 64MB ram and maxed out speed options (every one I could find) is only hitting 2% Host CPU.
Greyspirit is offline  
Old Today, 02:37   #30
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,336
seriously Toni, multi-core will be perhaps a possibility ?? Yes or never ever ?
And what about accelerating the copper to avoid color blinking ??
turrican3 is offline  
Old Today, 10:34   #31
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,120
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
seriously Toni, multi-core will be perhaps a possibility ?? Yes or never ever ?
I have replied that question too many times already.

Quote:
And what about accelerating the copper to avoid color blinking ??
Huh? (What is "color blinking"?) Anyway, it would break all demos and many games. And even some KS graphics routines that assume copper takes time. No.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old Today, 13:57   #32
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,120
I'll reply anyway, again..

- Chipset part is never going to be multithreaded. It can't be done. (= can be done but all time would be wasted to inter thread communication because different chipset parts need to stay in sync all the time). Also, RTG mode is usually used when CPU heavy programs are run so there is not much to gain anyway
- CPU can be moved to another thread (already part of it is done) but this also makes code even more messier than it is.. Will be done someday..
- RTG board virtual VRAM to native display texture copy/colorspace conversion etc is optionally multithreaded (option in RTG panel).
- Some UAE expansion are multithreaded.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old Today, 14:03   #33
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,120
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Just thinking about how i would do it, but most accesses should target normal memory. Then a simple test can check this first and make the most common case faster.
I tried this and gained about 5% or so more speed but I only tested it very quickly. Someone else can test it better when next official beta arrives..
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
which modern cpu is the faster for winuae? laser support.WinUAE 28 31 August 2007 06:57
WinUAE got faster: I can finally play Leander full speed! rsn8887 Nostalgia & memories 14 26 June 2007 11:16
Can I make WinUAE faster? (loading time and such) EssKung support.WinUAE 15 29 May 2007 12:59
WinUAE still freezes with "Faster RTG mode" enabled StingRay support.WinUAE 4 13 April 2007 09:34
Is a faster WinUAE FPU emulation possible? PeterK support.WinUAE 19 12 May 2005 14:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07895 seconds with 16 queries