English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 November 2018, 18:41   #81
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 242
Sure, if you don't want to keep the small bit of the CD structure.

"WheverTheCDRootIsLocated" would have been inside the Shogo directory. Like this:

PartitonName:Shogo/Wherever The CD Root Is Located/

(Opps, I goofed the spelling in the last message, ah well..)

So

Assign ShogoMAD: "Wherever The CD Root Is Located"

Would be fine, since spaces are used. Which means the CD structure isn't mingled with the game Installation. To me, it's more clean. But..ehh...however you, or whoever prefers. Back in the day storage was not as plentiful so figuring what was needed was part of the fun. It's nice to be able to Double-Click and go. Though I still enjoy loading stuff from floppies..great reminder of calmness.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 22 November 2018, 18:56   #82
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,909
To avoid the CD request you have to "manually copy" the two directories "Movies" and "Goodies" on Hardisk.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 24 November 2018, 10:20   #83
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 401
This is Shogo with PicassoIV
I tried all the depths of color, but the problem remains.

Comment separately
In addition, using the Warp3D Demo tests in PPC mode, everything works with PicassoIV
but the render is displayed as a double
to solve the problem I set warpos with these values $ 40000000
but only after adding this library
http://aminet.net/package/driver/video/Warp3D_CPU_PPC

this allows me to correctly display the render of warp3D and not have blocks in the PPC instructions with PicassoIV and also UAEGFX

I'm continuing to do some tests,
is this method wrong?
has anyone used this library?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	shogoPICASSOIV.JPG
Views:	32
Size:	139.3 KB
ID:	60929  
White is offline  
Old 24 November 2018, 10:33   #84
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,909
Paolo i with Picasso IV I have no graphic problem with any resolution.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 24 November 2018, 10:58   #85
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 401
@AMIGASYSTEM
which version do you use picasso96?
White is offline  
Old 24 November 2018, 11:17   #86
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,909
I am attaching all of them useful files for a Picasso IV configuration

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 27 November 2018 at 00:21.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 24 November 2018, 11:50   #87
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 401
@AMIGASYSTEM
Thank you
I launched exactly the configuration you gave me, I replaced all the files included on the AFAOS system where everything works, same problem with PicassoIV
with a 24bit depth the screen blinks and alternates a sharp image with the distorted one, the other resolutions always give a corrupt video.

As soon as I have time I install from scratch, but I think I have problems when I load a configuration, such as the configuration you gave me afaos-ppc, I also load the JIT, while I think it is disabled in your configuration
it's right?
White is offline  
Old 24 November 2018, 12:34   #88
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,909
Yes JIT is active, i tested the AfA-OS base i sent you with my Picasso IV configuration and I had no problem, si JIT รจ attivo

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 24 November 2018 at 12:39.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 24 November 2018, 12:40   #89
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 401
ok, do you have the JIT enabled in the configuration you gave me?
I need to understand if I load the configurations correctly
thank you
White is offline  
Old 24 November 2018, 14:25   #90
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,909
See video

OS3 PPC Test Video Shogo
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 24 November 2018, 18:12   #91
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 401
thanks for your patience, at the moment I can not display it correctly with picasso IV
same configuration as files
mystery
White is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shogo:MAD macce2 support.Games 15 03 October 2018 00:53
heretic 2 and shogo not on hyperion website? honx support.Games 2 08 May 2018 12:39
Shogo (odd green color) AC/DC HACKER! support.WinUAE 4 02 September 2016 02:18
Shogo MAD Cd Key blasterreal request.Old Rare Games 3 03 October 2010 19:13
Shogo updates. DDNI support.Games 8 20 April 2007 01:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11687 seconds with 16 queries