English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 November 2008, 12:10   #1
edk
 
Posts: n/a
A2091 scsi controller help needen

Hi,

Ik just burned v7 eproms for my a2091 scsi controller yesterday.
I changed my old v6.4 for v7, start my A2000 with workbench 1.3
I used A2091 config/setup software (i dont know which version).
But the HD tools is v1.1 (i can see in the window)
I have a HP 9,1 UW3 scsi harddisk attached.
The max. size partition i can make is 2 GB (4095 is the max. cylinder).

Can someone tell me what i need in order to het the max. capacity out of this hdd for a partition ?
And which software do I need ?
V7 rom is the latest version for this controller, which supports hdd > 1GB.
But what is the max. partition size which should be available in the hd paritioning tool ?

Ik cannot find my answer anywhere else on the net.
I somebody can help me out, be great.

Later on i would like to use WhdLoad to play games from hdd.
The kickstart i have now is 1.3. I guess WhdLoad needs kick 2.05, right ?


Hope to hear from you soon.

Thank you in advance.
Cheers,
Erik de Keijzer
The Netherlands
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 November 2008, 19:54   #2
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 48
Posts: 3,479
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Quote:

I just burned v7 eproms for my a2091 scsi controller yesterday.
I changed my old v6.4 for v7, start my A2000 with workbench 1.3
I used A2091 config/setup software (i dont know which version).
But the HD tools is v1.1 (i can see in the window).
I have a HP 9,1 UW3 scsi hard disk attached.
The max. size partition I can make is 2 GB (4095 is the max. cylinder).
ROM version 7 is need for any HD with more than 1Gb get recognized.

But you will not able to use more than 2Gb in an A2000 without an accelerator (020 onwards) and a new Amiga 3.1 ROM version, preferably (40.063! 40.068 will not work with your A2000) and 3.1 Workbench (onwards). <--I could be wrong on this...

Even 3.1 Workbench will limit the use to the maximum of 2Gb on each partition without patches.

SFS (Smart File System), from Jörg Strohmayer is the best available candidate. It will permit you to use the whole HD as a single partition, but only if you have a 020 CPU or better.

BTW: prefer HD Install Tools instead any other partitioning software!

Quote:
Later on i would like to use WhdLoad to play games from hdd.
The kickstart I have now is 1.3. I guess WhdLoad needs kick 2.05, right ?
Whdload needs the images of the ROMs, and they are not provided in the archive, neither on the game packs findable around.

Last edited by rkauer; 22 November 2008 at 20:00.
rkauer is offline  
Old 22 November 2008, 20:47   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,361
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
ROM version 7 is need for any HD with more than 1Gb get recognized.
Yes and no. At least 6.x version work with filesystems that support direct scsi

Quote:
But you will not able to use more than 2Gb in an A2000 without an accelerator (020 onwards)
Wrong, if you use PFS3 (SFS unfortunately is 68020+ only)

Works even with KS 2.0.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 November 2008, 21:26   #4
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 48
Posts: 3,479
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
I know that, Tony.

But where the guy will be able to buy it?Or me, for this matter?
rkauer is offline  
Old 22 November 2008, 21:44   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,361
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
I know that, Tony.

But where the guy will be able to buy it?Or me, for this matter?
Try "Search" option above.. (I am sure there would be many people that would buy it but it seems to be impossible..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 November 2008, 12:01   #6
edk
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks guys, I have 2 GB partition now, so that is indeed the max. I can get out of it.
I cannot affort to spend money on this with a 68020 upgrade or better, so I have to use what I have now.
Thanks for all your help & advice.

Bye
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A2091 14Mhz SCSI mod SpeedGeek Hardware mods 1 25 December 2012 20:55
WTB: RAM to go in an A2091 SCSI card woody.cool MarketPlace 1 17 May 2009 11:47
Fs A2091 Scsi coze MarketPlace 0 15 January 2009 11:16
What scsi.device for a A2091 in a 4000D? davideo support.Hardware 10 09 August 2008 02:28
WTB GVP SCSi for A2000 or A2091 TheCorfiot MarketPlace 10 08 April 2008 13:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12361 seconds with 11 queries