English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.Amiga Game Factory

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 May 2017, 00:57   #21
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,493
Weird; it should be the opposite really
DamienD is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 May 2017, 01:20   #22
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 832
Found a 2.00R version and patch (bs21pat6.zip)
But the patch fails to find its EXE ?!?!


Found a Russian version of 2.10R (in an ISO) that sort of works

IE
The game starts --- behind workbench...
and the controls have a mind of their own

Last edited by Nobby_UK; 04 May 2017 at 02:30.
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 04 May 2017, 10:32   #23
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 214
Send a message via MSN to BSzili
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aladin View Post
the loading is very long with winuae when use Max speed cpu
Loading ok when cpu speed real a500/a1200
I'm usually test with the "fastest possible" option, no such slowdown here. Some people complained about the slow loading time in Catacomb 3D too, I guess you just need to limit the CPU speed as a workaround.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
Found a 2.00R version and patch (bs21pat6.zip)
But the patch fails to find its EXE ?!?!


Found a Russian version of 2.10R (in an ISO) that sort of works

IE
The game starts --- behind workbench...
and the controls have a mind of their own
I'm not sure what does that mean. Do you have a video of it?
BSzili is offline  
Old 04 May 2017, 23:52   #24
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 832
It is prob... down to the emulator

In Game it is like keys are pressed (Strafing - How is that done ?)
and In Menu like up or down is pressed.


[ Show youtube player ]
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 05 May 2017, 10:25   #25
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 214
Send a message via MSN to BSzili
Thanks! If the menus work, you can check the Controls in the Game options. Customize has has the current mappings, and if you see garbage there, then you probably copied the config.bs6 file from the DOS game. The config file is not compatible between the two versions, because it wasn't really on my mind to make it so. If deleting config.bs6 fixes the problem, then I'll make it compatible with the dos version, so others won't run into the same problem.
BSzili is offline  
Old 05 May 2017, 22:16   #26
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 214
Send a message via MSN to BSzili
The first update is here. I added a screen mode requester, so the game can be played on RTG screens besides the native chipset modes. It also now uses the default AHI music unit for sound. The text presenter issues are also fixed, now the Story page shows up correctly.
Planet Strike is now also available, it needs the 1.01 registered version, which is the latest one AFAIK. It's a darker, grittier game with fewer but better designed levels. Check out the first post for the links.

Last edited by BSzili; 05 May 2017 at 23:02.
BSzili is offline  
Old 05 May 2017, 22:31   #27
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 832
That fixed it !

As for the Control menu ---
See the Grabs... Before & After
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	014.png
Views:	46
Size:	110.3 KB
ID:	52997   Click image for larger version

Name:	016.png
Views:	45
Size:	114.7 KB
ID:	52998  
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 06 May 2017, 00:07   #28
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 832
Tested 'Planet Strike' version 1.00
It became 1.01 under your EXE

The music was quite Hissy...
because it was 16 bit as opposed
to the 8 bit of the earlier game ?
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 06 May 2017, 00:46   #29
waldiamiga
Registered User

waldiamiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Kraków, Poland
Posts: 44
Both PC-DOS game is correct version (a think so), the CLI/Shell window gets text...
Code:
VL_SetVGAPlaneMode got modeid 21000
VL_SetVGAPlaneMode c2p setup 320 200 8000
VL_SetVGAPlaneMode C 1719(1681) F 118608(118272)
...and Software Failure Requester.
waldiamiga is offline  
Old 06 May 2017, 09:42   #30
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 214
Send a message via MSN to BSzili
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
Tested 'Planet Strike' version 1.00
It became 1.01 under your EXE

The music was quite Hissy...
because it was 16 bit as opposed
to the 8 bit of the earlier game ?
Nope. The AdLib sounds/music are always rendered into 11KHz 8-bit samples. Planet Strike has a lot quieter music, which means more quantization noise. I'll look into a selective increase of the volume, because only the Apogee fanfare uses the full headroom, so there's no reason why the other music has to suffer for it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by waldiamiga View Post
Both PC-DOS game is correct version (a think so), the CLI/Shell window gets text...
Code:
VL_SetVGAPlaneMode got modeid 21000
VL_SetVGAPlaneMode c2p setup 320 200 8000
VL_SetVGAPlaneMode C 1719(1681) F 118608(118272)
...and Software Failure Requester.
Sorry, there's not much I can add to that.
BSzili is offline  
Old 06 May 2017, 13:54   #31
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 214
Send a message via MSN to BSzili
I made a small update for Planet Strike, and doubled the volume of the rendered sounds. Make sure to delete the "adlib" drawer so the sound effects and music gets converted again. This should make the music less noisy.
BSzili is offline  
Old 06 May 2017, 18:22   #32
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 123
Thanks for planet strike and support rtg.

For info Catacomb has no problem loading with cpu fast in winuae for my configuration. Strange for blake stone
Aladin is offline  
Old 06 May 2017, 20:26   #33
esc
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Palo Alto, California, USA
Posts: 389
@BSzili your work is fantastic, I have a lot of your ports on Amiga and also MorphOS.

I'm curious what the porting process is like. Would you ever consider writing a howto or a generalized guide?
esc is offline  
Old 06 May 2017, 22:42   #34
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 832
See output grabs (where I got the 16 bit idea)

EDIT
Updated --- Not much better
Still shows 16 bit in Output
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	009.png
Views:	42
Size:	122.8 KB
ID:	53020   Click image for larger version

Name:	030.png
Views:	39
Size:	141.4 KB
ID:	53021   Click image for larger version

Name:	013.png
Views:	32
Size:	89.7 KB
ID:	53022  

Last edited by Nobby_UK; 06 May 2017 at 23:18.
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 06 May 2017, 23:36   #35
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 214
Send a message via MSN to BSzili
Quote:
Originally Posted by esc View Post
@BSzili your work is fantastic, I have a lot of your ports on Amiga and also MorphOS.

I'm curious what the porting process is like. Would you ever consider writing a howto or a generalized guide?
I'm not sure if there's a general way of doing it, but I always try to answer questions. To me the most useful thing is the source of existing ports.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
See output grabs (where I got the 16 bit idea)
I see, that's the audio mode. I guess selecting higher quality can improve the AHI mixing, even if the samples are all 8-bit. The latest version uses whatever you select for the Music unit.
BSzili is offline  
Old 07 May 2017, 12:33   #36
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,723
[ Show youtube player ]
s2325 is offline  
Old 07 May 2017, 13:45   #37
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 214
Send a message via MSN to BSzili
Unfortunately he is missing most of the sprites for some reason.
BSzili is offline  
Old 07 May 2017, 18:41   #38
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 832
You should not shoot the White Coats
(Some give coins for the food dispenser)
unless they shoot at you.

Here's what I see :


[ Show youtube player ]
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 07 May 2017, 23:01   #39
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 214
Send a message via MSN to BSzili
That looks more like it. I made a small update, and removed the double buffering for RTG modes to make it compatible with Vampire screens.
BSzili is offline  
Old 09 May 2017, 01:57   #40
Sir_Lucas
Registered User

Sir_Lucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 474
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSzili View Post
That looks more like it. I made a small update, and removed the double buffering for RTG modes to make it compatible with Vampire screens.
Great job with the port. It's a way better game than Corridor 7.
Sir_Lucas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Algebra by Dragon Stone Retroplay request.Demos 1 05 August 2016 13:52
Stone Age - stuck on level 37 PopoCop support.Games 2 07 December 2014 14:14
Sound Issue with Moon Stone WHDLOAD lordofchaos support.WinUAE 28 18 December 2011 19:15
Gem Stone Legend Cheat mai support.Games 1 06 August 2011 07:23
Stone Oakvalley's Amiga Music Collection Avanze Amiga scene 2 29 February 2008 01:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23465 seconds with 13 queries