English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.Amiga Game Factory

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 April 2017, 09:22   #1
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 724
Cabal (1988)(Ocean) arcade colors tweak

One game i did't like the colors. It just doesn't look like the arcade. So i followed earok's tutorial and changed the colors to match the arcade as much as possible. Only play area changed, not tested thoroughly. In the zone as
Cabal (1988)(Ocean)_arcade colors [cr MAD][t +2 Avenger].adf


arcade


original Amiga version


new colors

nobody is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 April 2017, 16:50   #2
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 724
So anyone tried it? Any impressions?
nobody is offline  
Old 09 April 2017, 17:09   #3
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,528
Haven't tried it yet on my A1200. Nice fit but imo too colorful/vibrant.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 09 April 2017, 17:11   #4
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,373
Well, I think Amiga version was slightly better because of toned down colors and better sounds. Saturation like this may be done with CRT display but it's useful if you are using WinUAE with LCD. It's well done but Cabal need more better controls (grenades) than color control.
s2325 is online now  
Old 09 April 2017, 17:12   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
It's well done but Cabal need more better controls (grenades) than color control.
Then check the latest WHDLoad patch.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 09 April 2017, 17:16   #6
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 6,951
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Haven't tried it yet on my A1200. Nice fit but imo too colorful/vibrant.
well video games are meant to be colorful and vibrant, no ?

Thierry had to use those colors because the game had to be also portable on the atari ST, in 16 colors.

Cabal graphics were done on an Atari ST, so degas elite, so 512 colors palette, so more or less shit palettes (due to constraint), and the game had to run in 512kb of ram. With 1mb, i'm sure they would have gone 32 colors.

Nobody's incentive is good to me. Cabal weakness is really its crap color scheme.....
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 09 April 2017, 17:17   #7
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 724
Also in the arcade you finish stage sooner, in the Amiga version takes longer for the enemy bar to fill. Amiga version is much harder due to stupid controls and the player sprite is awful.
nobody is offline  
Old 09 April 2017, 17:19   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,528
Quote:
well video games are meant to be colorful and vibrant, no ?
Depends on the genre and graphic theme. Look at the many oversaturated SNES games.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 09 April 2017, 17:26   #9
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 724
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Haven't tried it yet on my A1200. Nice fit but imo too colorful/vibrant.
I took the color values from the arcade screenshot, side by side with the Amiga version. I think they are better, plus that super saturated cyan sky was abysmal.
nobody is offline  
Old 09 April 2017, 17:29   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,528
Can you hack the WHDLoad version too? Don't know if the disk is running on my A1200.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 09 April 2017, 17:31   #11
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 724
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Can you hack the WHDLoad version too? Don't know if the disk is running on my A1200.
I guess it should be possible but have to try
nobody is offline  
Old 09 April 2017, 17:40   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,528
Just played it on my A1200. Looks indeed better on real hardware (Sony CRT TV RGB). Would be nice to have it hacked for WHDLoad too since the CD32 controls are useful.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 09 April 2017, 17:47   #13
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 6,951
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Depends on the genre and graphic theme. Look at the many oversaturated SNES games.
I don't understand what you mean by oversaturated. Capcom graphists are professionals using industrial Top of the Best process to make the best possible graphics.

And of course, they master fully the palettes of any system they worked on.

So can you please explain or illustrate what you mean by oversaturated ?

A game like super ghouls'n'Ghosts for example has a fabulous palette.

The colors are incredibly good, how can they be better ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 09 April 2017, 18:15   #14
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 724
First problem found, the player 2 sprite looks awful now so i have to change that red and make a revised version.
https://s4.postimg.org/y8wzamfmz/Cli...vert_Image.png

PS but it was looking awful also before
http://www.mobygames.com/images/shot...wo-players.gif
nobody is offline  
Old 09 April 2017, 18:31   #15
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,373
It's for enemy distraction.
s2325 is online now  
Old 09 April 2017, 20:44   #16
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 6,951
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody View Post
First problem found, the player 2 sprite looks awful now so i have to change that red and make a revised version.
https://s4.postimg.org/y8wzamfmz/Cli...vert_Image.png

PS but it was looking awful also before
http://www.mobygames.com/images/shot...wo-players.gif
The problem is that 16 colors for such a game is just not enough.

You'd need 32 or better 64 colors in order to get something visually good.

The coin-op is using a 256 colors palettes (read : unique colors). So passing the whole thing in only 16 colors..... ouch.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 09 April 2017, 21:09   #17
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 724
At least is better than some other versions

nobody is offline  
Old 09 April 2017, 21:12   #18
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,373
Yes, but house is pink only in arcade version
s2325 is online now  
Old 09 April 2017, 21:33   #19
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 6,951
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody View Post
At least is better than some other versions

is it the nes version ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 09 April 2017, 21:39   #20
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 724
Yes
nobody is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cabal whdload change grenades launches turrican3 Games images which need to be WHDified 3 25 April 2017 00:11
CRT-Geom shader tweak -- Anyone??? Leandro Jardim Retrogaming General Discussion 3 02 September 2015 02:04
Cabal music s2325 HOL data problems 3 23 December 2011 12:46
I have problem defeating the last boss in Cabal Ironclaw support.Games 40 25 April 2006 21:52
WinUAE geforce tweak spiff Amiga scene 5 27 March 2003 15:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19819 seconds with 13 queries