English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.Amiga Game Factory

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 December 2016, 11:02   #41
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 679
Looks very very nice, keep up the good work m8!
vulture is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 December 2016, 16:23   #42
Steril707
OCS rocks!

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Munich/Germany
Posts: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by vulture View Post
Looks very very nice, keep up the good work m8!
Thanks, man..
Steril707 is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 20:55   #43
Steril707
OCS rocks!

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Munich/Germany
Posts: 215
So, this is a very very alpha level version that you can try to check out if you want...

It's only a executable file, though. I don't know yet how to make an ADF file.

Steering the ship using a joystick should be possible. Also going back to workbench clicking the right mouse button.

This probably only runs on a plain A500 configuration (512kb slow RAM option installed should work as well but it's not necessary).
My guess is this should work from 1.3 to 3.1. but I am not sure about that yet.
This will probably not run under AGA or anything higher than a 68000.

I am aware of the "wobbling" BOBs. It's a bug I am currently working on.



So, have fun. Looking forward reading your feedback..
Attached Files
File Type: zip Inviyya.zip (19.5 KB, 61 views)
Steril707 is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 22:48   #44
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,180
Locks with blue screen after loading for a bit on the Amigados screen, with A500 config. (KS 1.3, 512KB Chip, 512KB Slow, cycle exact emulation, OCS chipset)

Attached the ADF
Attached Files
File Type: zip inviyya alpha.zip (23.5 KB, 58 views)
Akira is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 23:06   #45
Lazycow
Registered User
Lazycow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 147
I don't like the "stars"-pixels, but otherwise it's promising! Keep it up!
All testplayers of alpha-versions want to mention all bugs they have found. But the programmer knows them all...
Lazycow is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 23:31   #46
saimon69
Bedroom musician

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: los angeles,ca
Posts: 686
This is good to testing atmosphericity of the songs
By the way let me suggest to use some connection map tiles with neutral colors for those part where the copper change color and is too visible; you might know but i feel is a basic suggestion
saimon69 is offline  
Old 17 December 2016, 20:22   #47
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,180
HOw did you people get to make it run? It doesn't work for me at all.
Akira is offline  
Old 17 December 2016, 20:40   #48
Steril707
OCS rocks!

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Munich/Germany
Posts: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
HOw did you people get to make it run? It doesn't work for me at all.
I usually start it from a virtual hard disk in UAE or from a CF card plugged in to the ACA500 which is plugged into my Amiga500.
If I use the ADF you supplied I get a blue coloured screen and nothing else happening. Dunno why... :/
Steril707 is offline  
Old 17 December 2016, 20:57   #49
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,493
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
HOw did you people get to make it run? It doesn't work for me at all.
...but didn't you create the bootable .ADF?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steril707 View Post
I usually start it from a virtual hard disk in UAE or from a CF card plugged in to the ACA500 which is plugged into my Amiga500.
If I use the ADF you supplied I get a blue coloured screen and nothing else happening. Dunno why... :/
I could get Akira's bootable .ADF working; needed to use 1MB Chip.

There was corrupt at the start of the game until it scrolls out though, not sure if that is normal....


Last edited by DamienD; 17 December 2016 at 21:08.
DamienD is offline  
Old 17 December 2016, 21:09   #50
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,180
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
...but didn't you create the bootable .ADF?
Haha YES! But it doesn't work on my config, at all.
I'm lazy to bring out the A500.

[edit]
Made it run, massive corruption like Damien described, too:

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	inviyya alpha_001.png
Views:	576
Size:	25.4 KB
ID:	51339  
Akira is offline  
Old 17 December 2016, 22:11   #51
Steril707
OCS rocks!

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Munich/Germany
Posts: 215
Hmmm. That's interesting.. Thanks for the feedback, guys...
Steril707 is offline  
Old 17 December 2016, 23:46   #52
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,180
Tried it on my NTSC A500, KS1.3 and some extra RAM, locks up.

http://imgur.com/rpHS6mY

[edit] hmmm tested on my A600, degraded it, it ran but with more glitches (garbage on screen like posted before, background flashes blue? Also every sprite when it scrolls, jitters.

http://imgur.com/HpJC2LX

Last edited by Akira; 18 December 2016 at 00:04.
Akira is offline  
Old 18 December 2016, 14:15   #53
Steril707
OCS rocks!

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Munich/Germany
Posts: 215
Thanks for testing on a real machine, Akira... and to everybody else as well.

I attached a slightly newer version in this post.
My first try at integrating shooting (works only when standing still though), and movement animation for the ship (badly drawn though, needed something for the code to try out. will definitely redo this to look better in future).

Also i made some stopgap fix for the "BOB Wobble" problem. It's not a real bug fix, since I just battle the symptons here and not the cause. But the wobbling BOBs are starting to go on my nerves when coding and testing, so here it is...

Thanks to everybody involved for trying out and testing..
Attached Files
File Type: zip inviyya161218.zip (20.0 KB, 39 views)
Steril707 is offline  
Old 18 December 2016, 15:14   #54
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,493
Coolio Steril707

The ship no longer wobbles, tested shooting etc... Only thing is there's still corruption when first starting the game.

Attached is a bootable .ADF with this new file. Use an OCS / ECS 1MB Chip RAM configuration.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Inviyya (161218).zip (23.2 KB, 40 views)
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 December 2016, 15:26   #55
Steril707
OCS rocks!

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Munich/Germany
Posts: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Coolio Steril707

The ship no longer wobbles, tested shooting etc... Only thing is there's still corruption when first starting the game.

Attached is a bootable .ADF with this new file. Use an OCS / ECS 1MB Chip RAM configuration.
Great, thanks for the ADF, Damien...
Steril707 is offline  
Old 21 December 2016, 18:38   #56
Steril707
OCS rocks!

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Munich/Germany
Posts: 215
New version with some small updates:

* Shooting while steering the ship
* boundaries for the player ship

Have fun..
Attached Files
File Type: zip Inviyya20161221.zip (20.1 KB, 62 views)
Steril707 is offline  
Old 02 January 2017, 18:32   #57
Steril707
OCS rocks!

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Munich/Germany
Posts: 215
Found a FS-UAE setup that gives me that warbled start screen that you people have seen on the demo.
Am working on it right now. My first guess was that the copperlist isn't working yet when I draw that stuff unto the screen, but it seems it does...

Will have to search a bit more..
Steril707 is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 12:11   #58
Steril707
OCS rocks!

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Munich/Germany
Posts: 215
Found out two things:
* the "warbled" start of the level only happens when you load directly via .adf. Since I usually started the game always through the Workbench CLI, this problem simply hasn't occured to me before posting the file here. Since I am missing something at my startup that the workbench sets up for me automatically.
* Seems my start screen was the cause of the problem that you needed 1mb chipRAM to start the game. I am not sure why, yet. But since removing it, the game starts at its supposed 512KB Chip (which is my target config).
Steril707 is offline  
Old 29 April 2017, 00:10   #59
saimon69
Bedroom musician

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: los angeles,ca
Posts: 686
Hope things are proceeding
saimon69 is offline  
Old 28 July 2017, 15:23   #60
Steril707
OCS rocks!

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Munich/Germany
Posts: 215
Started a new job in January, and was kind of tired after coming home from it, so I had not much fun coding Assembler over the last months.

Will resume working on Inviyya now...
Steril707 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AlarCity: Development Thread Tsak Amiga scene 194 23 October 2017 13:34
[Found: Blaster] Looking for an odd top down space shooter er1k Looking for a game name ? 51 02 May 2016 12:49
Tales of Gorluth - Development Thread viddi project.Amiga Game Factory 156 17 September 2013 20:52
Name of 2D Space-Shooter [FOUND: DATASTORM] KarlHeiz Looking for a game name ? 4 30 April 2013 11:29
[Found: Battle of the Solar System] Space Shooter, Mouse, Horizontal... skell Looking for a game name ? 6 28 June 2008 17:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31237 seconds with 13 queries