English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.Amiga Game Factory

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 November 2012, 21:52   #81
tom256
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Poland
Posts: 120
My suggestions to improve game:

F5 - for Quick Save
starting game from icon would be more comfortable
tom256 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 November 2012, 09:35   #82
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 44
Posts: 2,362
Quote:
Originally Posted by tom256 View Post
My suggestions to improve game:

F5 - for Quick Save
I don't see the point... the game already saves at the end of each turn, the keyboard isn't used much and a pair of mouse clicks isn't that long to do...

Quote:
Originally Posted by tom256 View Post
starting game from icon would be more comfortable
Then use iconx.
meynaf is offline  
Old 14 December 2012, 21:10   #83
tom256
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Poland
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
I don't see the point... the game already saves at the end of each turn, the keyboard isn't used much and a pair of mouse clicks isn't that long to do...
Sometimes there is situation when You need to attack strong enemy and You want to save, then quickly load game. Instead entering menu You could use just one button for save and one button for load.
Isn't it fast???

Quote:
Then use iconx.
Yep that's is solution but required some more work. But I will do :P.
tom256 is offline  
Old 17 December 2012, 09:02   #84
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 44
Posts: 2,362
Quote:
Originally Posted by tom256 View Post
Sometimes there is situation when You need to attack strong enemy and You want to save, then quickly load game. Instead entering menu You could use just one button for save and one button for load.
Isn't it fast???
Do i want to make save'n'reload strategies easier ?
meynaf is offline  
Old 05 April 2013, 11:17   #85
Calabazam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: France
Posts: 163
Hello.
I'm giving a try to HOMM2 port on my A1200.
I have the PC files.
When i try to launch heroes 2, i get either "echec d'ouverture d'écran", or "Smackmgr.cpp, line hd".
The editor is launching normally though.
Any idea?
Calabazam is offline  
Old 08 April 2013, 10:28   #86
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 44
Posts: 2,362
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calabazam View Post
Hello.
I'm giving a try to HOMM2 port on my A1200.
I have the PC files.
When i try to launch heroes 2, i get either "echec d'ouverture d'écran", or "Smackmgr.cpp, line hd".
The editor is launching normally though.
Any idea?
Not enough memory perhaps ? The game eats its 16 megs (the editor needs less).

If you get "échec ouverture écran" as a message, then you probably don't have enough free chipmem.

You may eventually try to disable the smacker with the disablesmk keyword at the command line, to see if you get better results.

Last edited by prowler; 08 April 2013 at 22:02. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
meynaf is offline  
Old 19 April 2013, 21:52   #87
Calabazam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: France
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Not enough memory perhaps ? The game eats its 16 megs (the editor needs less).

If you get "échec ouverture écran" as a message, then you probably don't have enough free chipmem.

You may eventually try to disable the smacker with the disablesmk keyword at the command line, to see if you get better results.
I tried with disablemsk and it is now working fine. Thanks.
Awesome port! The game is really nice to play on my A1200. Playing with no music is rather relaxing in my opinion.

What about a RTG port?
Calabazam is offline  
Old 21 April 2013, 08:05   #88
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 44
Posts: 2,362
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calabazam View Post
What about a RTG port?
I have no gfx board to test RTG on, and no knowledge on how to access RTG. If someone has something short and simple to get a 640x480 chunky frame buffer, then he's welcome to speak.
meynaf is offline  
Old 22 April 2013, 02:12   #89
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,433
This is using the CyberGFX API.

declarations:
Code:
#include <cybergraphics.h>
#include <inline/cybergraphics.h>

struct Library *CyberGfxBase;

UBYTE *chunkyBackBuffer // your chunky back pixel data!

Setup stuff:
Code:
    CyberGfxBase = OpenLibrary ("cybergraphics.library", 0);
	if (CyberGfxBase == NULL) {
		error("Cannot open cybergraphics.library");
	}

Update screen:
Code:
UBYTE *baseAddress;
APTR  bitmapHandle;



bitmapHandle = LockBitMapTags(_hardwareScreen->ViewPort.RasInfo->BitMap,
									LBMI_BASEADDRESS, (ULONG)&baseAddress,
									TAG_DONE);

if (bitmapHandle) {
	CopyMemQuick(chunkyBackBuffer, baseAddress, _videoMode.screenWidth * _videoMode.screenHeight);

	UnLockBitMap(bitmapHandle);
}

clean up:
Code:
    if (CyberGfxBase) {
		CloseLibrary (CyberGfxBase);
		CyberGfxBase = NULL;
	}
Attached Files
File Type: c refresh.c (7.3 KB, 110 views)

Last edited by NovaCoder; 08 July 2013 at 06:33.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 22 April 2013, 09:14   #90
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 44
Posts: 2,362
I will have a closer look at that. But if an update needs a lock/unlock pair, then no luck.
meynaf is offline  
Old 10 January 2014, 05:38   #91
meckert
Registered User

meckert's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Gdansk, Poland
Posts: 159
Hi, any status update ?
meckert is offline  
Old 13 January 2014, 08:17   #92
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 44
Posts: 2,362
Well, I have just too many simultaneous projects to handle...

But don't worry, i'm not forgetting you here.
meynaf is offline  
Old 27 March 2014, 10:01   #93
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 44
Posts: 2,362
I'm back with a new version !
Download link is the same as before.

See history inside for all changes. This is release 0.4.

My efforts concentrated on the smacker player. I hope the sound problems are gone - it's a pleasure to listen to Roland or Archibald talking, without words getting cut or even completely eaten (but your cpu has to be fast enough for this, obviously).
I had the surprise to find that the core video decoding was already done in asm, so there is little hope of making it a lot faster, even though i've been able to optimize it a bit. As a 50mhz '030 is able to play a smk at the "quick" (interlaced) setting without visible holes, it's already a good result anyway.

And sorry for the release delay. I was quite busy in other projects such as my custom DM and my port of the game Oids.
meynaf is offline  
Old 27 March 2014, 22:03   #94
tom256
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Poland
Posts: 120
I'm playing this game on A1200 + Blizzard IV 30/62,5MHz.

Really good work.

Thank You meynaf!!
tom256 is offline  
Old 12 August 2014, 19:53   #95
adrdesign
Registered User

adrdesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 267
Thanks to Don_Adam, who sent me the files for the game. I respond here, because we are all involved at all. Must say I didn't hear about this game before, hope it will be released for good . Now lets comment about the music in this game (pure art)

Ok I have read the post and think about the best way to get the music out. I have some choices, from the worst sounding to the better.

1) 4 channels protracker mod version (not 1:1, impossible due to channels). It will lose the ambience for the sound, and less notes to be player and IMPOSSIBLE to implement in 2 channels to get the FX out... WONT WORK

2) 12-16 channels XM (digibooster allows to load XM modules). I can convert the midi song to XM using some soundfont for the samples. The output will be MONO, without reverb, and the modules can be large (it depends on the quality for the soundfont). You can still have 2 FX channels if the output is rendered in 8 bit but you will need some strong CPU to handle the player routing. CLOSE ENOUGH

3) This is the best option for me, because it is the simpler. I have uploaded a demo for the final sound for you to see. I can convert and revamp those old soundcard midis with more modern sounds. That will be converted to 8bit 22050 stereo and will leave the other 2 channels for the effects. You can judge by yourself. The final version will sound better (i did a fast resample). I think it will add some value to the Amiga version. CLEVER OPTION

Didn't hear that song before, its pure art. Hope you like it!

8bit wav 22050 draft version (pandy71 will help to resample for sure!)
https://www.dropbox.com/s/u919gr45c5...DI07_DRAFT.zip

mp3
https://www.dropbox.com/s/jsl1fnrh58...DI07_DRAFT.mp3
adrdesign is offline  
Old 12 August 2014, 20:13   #96
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 2,960
Quote:
Originally Posted by adrdesign View Post
Didn't hear that song before, its pure art.
It is, and it being MIDI is insane, never heard MIDI quite that good. However, the 22 khz 8 bit version doesn't sound very good. For much better sound convert to 28 khz 16 bit stereo with SOX on the peecee (try it and play it back without AHI). Sound effects can be mixed easily enough.
Thorham is offline  
Old 12 August 2014, 21:04   #97
adrdesign
Registered User

adrdesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 267
Just a draft version. So, what will the music be? Whatever will be will be?
adrdesign is offline  
Old 12 August 2014, 21:58   #98
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 49
Posts: 915
Quote:
Originally Posted by adrdesign View Post
Thanks to Don_Adam, who sent me the files for the game. I respond here, because we are all involved at all. Must say I didn't hear about this game before, hope it will be released for good . Now lets comment about the music in this game (pure art)

Ok I have read the post and think about the best way to get the music out. I have some choices, from the worst sounding to the better.

1) 4 channels protracker mod version (not 1:1, impossible due to channels). It will lose the ambience for the sound, and less notes to be player and IMPOSSIBLE to implement in 2 channels to get the FX out... WONT WORK

2) 12-16 channels XM (digibooster allows to load XM modules). I can convert the midi song to XM using some soundfont for the samples. The output will be MONO, without reverb, and the modules can be large (it depends on the quality for the soundfont). You can still have 2 FX channels if the output is rendered in 8 bit but you will need some strong CPU to handle the player routing. CLOSE ENOUGH

3) This is the best option for me, because it is the simpler. I have uploaded a demo for the final sound for you to see. I can convert and revamp those old soundcard midis with more modern sounds. That will be converted to 8bit 22050 stereo and will leave the other 2 channels for the effects. You can judge by yourself. The final version will sound better (i did a fast resample). I think it will add some value to the Amiga version. CLEVER OPTION

Didn't hear that song before, its pure art. Hope you like it!

8bit wav 22050 draft version (pandy71 will help to resample for sure!)
https://www.dropbox.com/s/u919gr45c5...DI07_DRAFT.zip

mp3
https://www.dropbox.com/s/jsl1fnrh58...DI07_DRAFT.mp3
Please make normal 4-channels Protracker mods.
Other options needs too many CPU power.
Good SFX handling is job for meynaf.
You can join/mix some channels via MOD2SMP option in Protracker 3.7x or by creating own accords.
Samples size limit per single module is ~500KB, but of course always better are shortest samples.
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 13 August 2014, 02:44   #99
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 2,960
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don_Adan View Post
Please make normal 4-channels Protracker mods.
Other options needs too many CPU power.
28 khz 14 bit stereo native with some simple channel mixing shouldn't be too bad.
Thorham is offline  
Old 13 August 2014, 05:04   #100
adrdesign
Registered User

adrdesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don_Adan View Post
Please make normal 4-channels Protracker mods.
Other options needs too many CPU power.
Simple 8bit stereo play need many CPU power, that's all? Please, you are doing a conversion for 10mb Amigas. Are you kidding me?

To be honest and trying to be polite, I personally dont see a point to do a HUGE work converting those marvellous midis to 500kb 4ch mod, doing the mixing and chopping thing to the samples. It will sound like ****, believe me o not. I respect the author about that and won't do it.

There are long pad instruments that will be cut everytime, and all the incredible atmosphere that songs requires will dissapear with a crappy module. So, I apologyze if I misunderstood your needs. I think your work deserves a half attention to the music (I havent ever heard such a good midi music from that era). Without it, (if you stay with the Protracker idea) It will be FAR worse than the PC version.

I hope you will find the solution soon. Good Luck!

PS: Please, I apologyze if my english is poor, rude or doesnt sound polite.
adrdesign is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Graphical Problems with Bubble Heroes Marskilla support.FS-UAE 7 18 August 2014 00:15
Heroes of Might and Magic mattbarton.exe Retrogaming General Discussion 7 25 April 2010 04:01
Heroes of the Lance xaind HOL contributions 1 07 January 2010 15:31
Heroes of Might and Magic III almost made it to the Atari! Shoonay Nostalgia & memories 10 31 May 2009 08:02
Heroes of the lance... keil81 support.Games 3 16 December 2001 12:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25131 seconds with 13 queries