English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 September 2012, 10:44   #1
Marskilla
Registered User
 
Marskilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Nantes - France
Posts: 138
HQ2X Shader lost when changing Fullscreen / Windowed mode [Solved]

Hi, here is another problem I found in FS-UAE (correction have been made with this thread) so I keep reporting bugs I find.

Here is a configuration file

Code:
[config]
amiga_model = A500
kickstart_file = Kickstart v1.3 rev 34.5 (1987)(Commodore)(A500-A1000-A2000-CDTV).zip
kickstarts_dir = .\kickstarts\
window_width = 752
window_height = 572
fsaa = 4
keep_aspect = 1
video_sync_method = finish-swap-finish
floppies_dir = .\floppies\
chip_memory = 1024
slow_memory = 512
fast_memory = 4096
keyboard_key_lctrl = action_joy_1_fire_button
fullscreen_mode = fullscreen-window
shader = HQ2x.OpenGL.shader
this config use this shader (HQ2X)

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<shader language="GLSL">
  <vertex><![CDATA[
    uniform vec2 rubyTextureSize;

    void main() {
      float x = 0.5 * (1.0 / rubyTextureSize.x);
      float y = 0.5 * (1.0 / rubyTextureSize.y);
      vec2 dg1 = vec2( x, y);
      vec2 dg2 = vec2(-x, y);
      vec2 dx = vec2(x, 0.0);
      vec2 dy = vec2(0.0, y);

      gl_Position = gl_ModelViewProjectionMatrix * gl_Vertex;
      gl_TexCoord[0] = gl_MultiTexCoord0;
      gl_TexCoord[1].xy = gl_TexCoord[0].xy - dg1;
      gl_TexCoord[1].zw = gl_TexCoord[0].xy - dy;
      gl_TexCoord[2].xy = gl_TexCoord[0].xy - dg2;
      gl_TexCoord[2].zw = gl_TexCoord[0].xy + dx;
      gl_TexCoord[3].xy = gl_TexCoord[0].xy + dg1;
      gl_TexCoord[3].zw = gl_TexCoord[0].xy + dy;
      gl_TexCoord[4].xy = gl_TexCoord[0].xy + dg2;
      gl_TexCoord[4].zw = gl_TexCoord[0].xy - dx;
    }
  ]]></vertex>

  <fragment filter="linear"><![CDATA[
    uniform sampler2D rubyTexture;

    const float mx = 0.325;      // start smoothing wt.
    const float k = -0.250;      // wt. decrease factor
    const float max_w = 0.25;    // max filter weigth
    const float min_w =-0.05;    // min filter weigth
    const float lum_add = 0.25;  // effects smoothing

    void main() {
      vec3 c00 = texture2D(rubyTexture, gl_TexCoord[1].xy).xyz; 
      vec3 c10 = texture2D(rubyTexture, gl_TexCoord[1].zw).xyz; 
      vec3 c20 = texture2D(rubyTexture, gl_TexCoord[2].xy).xyz; 
      vec3 c01 = texture2D(rubyTexture, gl_TexCoord[4].zw).xyz; 
      vec3 c11 = texture2D(rubyTexture, gl_TexCoord[0].xy).xyz; 
      vec3 c21 = texture2D(rubyTexture, gl_TexCoord[2].zw).xyz; 
      vec3 c02 = texture2D(rubyTexture, gl_TexCoord[4].xy).xyz; 
      vec3 c12 = texture2D(rubyTexture, gl_TexCoord[3].zw).xyz; 
      vec3 c22 = texture2D(rubyTexture, gl_TexCoord[3].xy).xyz; 
      vec3 dt = vec3(1.0, 1.0, 1.0);

      float md1 = dot(abs(c00 - c22), dt);
      float md2 = dot(abs(c02 - c20), dt);

      float w1 = dot(abs(c22 - c11), dt) * md2;
      float w2 = dot(abs(c02 - c11), dt) * md1;
      float w3 = dot(abs(c00 - c11), dt) * md2;
      float w4 = dot(abs(c20 - c11), dt) * md1;

      float t1 = w1 + w3;
      float t2 = w2 + w4;
      float ww = max(t1, t2) + 0.0001;

      c11 = (w1 * c00 + w2 * c20 + w3 * c22 + w4 * c02 + ww * c11) / (t1 + t2 + ww);

      float lc1 = k / (0.12 * dot(c10 + c12 + c11, dt) + lum_add);
      float lc2 = k / (0.12 * dot(c01 + c21 + c11, dt) + lum_add);

      w1 = clamp(lc1 * dot(abs(c11 - c10), dt) + mx, min_w, max_w);
      w2 = clamp(lc2 * dot(abs(c11 - c21), dt) + mx, min_w, max_w);
      w3 = clamp(lc1 * dot(abs(c11 - c12), dt) + mx, min_w, max_w);
      w4 = clamp(lc2 * dot(abs(c11 - c01), dt) + mx, min_w, max_w);

      gl_FragColor.xyz = w1 * c10 + w2 * c21 + w3 * c12 + w4 * c01 + (1.0 - w1 - w2 - w3 - w4) * c11;
    }
  ]]></fragment>
</shader>
When the emulateur starts, the shader is active :


(nice... )

If the emulator is switched to full screen, the shader is lost. Furthermore, it doesn't get back when you return to windowed mode :


(not so nice... )

Maybe it's because of the parameter in the config file ?
Code:
fullscreen_mode = fullscreen-window

But when I start with
Code:
fullscreen = 1
The shader is active in fullscreen (but disappear when I switch to windowed mode).

I tested with the bundled "curavture" shader, it does the same thing.

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 04 November 2012 at 18:19. Reason: Changed title
Marskilla is offline  
Old 24 September 2012, 22:49   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
Hi, I haven't checked yet, but most likely the shaders are not reloaded properly after fullscreen/window switch (the OpenGL context is re-created by SDL when toggling fullscreen, so OpenGL stuff must be reloaded). I'll fix it, of course

Btw, for pixel enhancement shaders such as HQ2X, you'll probably get nicer results by forcing low resolution output, so pixels are not already doubled in width and height before processed by the shader:
Code:
line_doubling = 0
low_resolution = 1

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 24 September 2012 at 23:40.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 25 September 2012, 09:46   #3
Marskilla
Registered User
 
Marskilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Nantes - France
Posts: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Btw, for pixel enhancement shaders such as HQ2X, you'll probably get nicer results by forcing low resolution output, so pixels are not already doubled in width and height before processed by the shader:
Code:
line_doubling = 0
low_resolution = 1
Indeed !
Here are the results
  • "out of the box"
  • with the HQ2x filter /with low resolution / without line doubling
Marskilla is offline  
Old 25 September 2012, 20:35   #4
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
I have fixed it so the shaders are re-initialized when the switching between windowed<->fullscreen.
Windows binaries here: http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/files/1.3.27u1/

Please give it a try
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 26 September 2012, 14:54   #5
Marskilla
Registered User
 
Marskilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Nantes - France
Posts: 138
Thumbs up

It works perfectly now...

Nothing to add !
Marskilla is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE slow in fullscreen but fast in windowed mode carls support.WinUAE 12 03 March 2013 13:38
FullScreen / Windowed switch problem Another World support.WinUAE 3 19 December 2008 23:16
VSync in windowed mode andreas request.UAE Wishlist 4 08 January 2008 19:54
'Warp Mode' broken in 'windowed mode' NoX1911 support.WinUAE 3 26 May 2007 01:05
Toggle windowed/fullscreen by keypress abelthorne request.UAE Wishlist 3 21 February 2004 13:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:51.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06951 seconds with 13 queries