English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 January 2021, 05:45   #1
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 1,940
Request: New Aga Features, if possible..

Is it possible to add to Winuae an options that Allou to cpu to access to chip-ram every possible cicles instead only every cicles?
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 25 January 2021, 17:54   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,691
Why? 68020+ CPU emulation isn't accurate enough anyway so this wouldn't really match what would happen in real world. Even if it existed in real world.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 January 2021, 17:55   #3
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 1,940
I know that real Aga dont have It. It could be interesting to see impact on CPU performances on vanilla aga
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 26 January 2021, 09:10   #4
rutra80
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Poland
Posts: 90
Just throw in some FastRAM and you'll see how it is to have access every cycle. And if you want fast graphics tick Immediate Blitter and/or untick cycle-exact.
rutra80 is offline  
Old 26 January 2021, 09:13   #5
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 1,940
Thanks for the tips
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 26 January 2021, 09:39   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,691
CPU chipset access always takes 2 DMA cycles. AGA CPU cycle access timing has not changed from OCS/ECS. Unfortunately. Only big difference is that AGA (and A3000) chip ram is 32-bit wide and long aligned 32-bit read or write is as fast as 16-bit read/write.

Writes are slightly faster because after chipset (budgie) has latched the data, CPU is free to continue in next CPU cycle.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 January 2021, 10:36   #7
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 1,940
@Toni Wilen

Thats' why asked if it is possible "to fix" it into winuae, to taste how could have been AGA
with good Chip-Ram access.
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 26 January 2021, 15:18   #8
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 59
Posts: 692
I think Toni is more keen on making WinUAE more exact like the real world, adding Frankenstein options is always going to lead to problems and to be honest, who needs people finding issues with the Frankenstein options when you are trying to be exact
Mclane is offline  
Old 26 January 2021, 16:27   #9
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 1,940
That why i asked, of possible
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 26 January 2021, 21:03   #10
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 2,540
Last I heard, emulation of computer systems was about recreating physical hardware in software as it is, not as it could (or should) be. Otherwise, compatibility with real hardware collapses utterly.
Foebane is offline  
Old 26 January 2021, 21:11   #11
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 59
Posts: 692
Obviously it's Toni's baby and he does what he likes with it but on a selfish point of view, being that it's free and done in his own time I'd love to see the correctness worked on rather than 'what if' type things.

No disrespect sandruzzo, but as its down to Toni, who knows...
Mclane is offline  
Old 27 January 2021, 07:50   #12
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 1,940
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 27 January 2021, 12:29   #13
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 59
Posts: 692
Mclane is offline  
Old 28 January 2021, 17:13   #14
AJCopland
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Beeston, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 208
I have wondered whether one of the UAE/WinUAE emulators could be used to implement systems that never existed like the post-commodore AA+ (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commodore_AA%2B_Chipset) systems.

It'd be pointless, and not something that I'd ask you to do Toni
More of an exercise in what-could-have-been and fantasy.

There's emulators for consoles that never existed or virtual machines (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CHIP-8) so it's not without precedent.
AJCopland is offline  
Old 28 January 2021, 18:55   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,691
I am still not sure if I want to implement it but if it happens, it will be unsupported config file option that can break any time..

Quote:
never existed
Only if software exists that is (almost) proven to work with that hardware. It is 100% requirement.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 January 2021, 14:38   #16
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 59
Posts: 692
I can't imagine there's any real software bar alpha's at best...
Mclane is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Request] Aga or Cpu in separate thread Zilog support.WinUAE 4 23 October 2018 18:43
Super League Manager AGA - manipulate the game request Gordon support.Games 3 31 March 2016 12:21
CARE Request: Tubular Worlds AGA - CD32 Fix Heavy Stylus project.CARE 6 22 May 2009 12:03
[Request] - Chaos Engine AGA Zetr0 project.Sprites 9 03 November 2008 23:32
(Request) Reunion (OCS/AGA) Anubis project.WHDLoad 3 01 April 2008 10:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09567 seconds with 13 queries