English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 January 2021, 06:23   #1
CryptidWorks
Registered User
CryptidWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Iowa, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 57
UAE Zorro III not Showing Up

I installed Picasso in Workbench 3.9 off the 3.9 ISO and selected the UAE drivers but the display modes for the card are not showing up

I'm starting to think the tutorial I'm following is complete bullshit and somehow skipping vital steps because nothing has lined up with it so far

Also I'm using Kickstart 3.1 instead of kickstart 3.0 specifically, I'm not sure if that makes a difference or not.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae64_2021_01_09_23_24_00_183.png
Views:	78
Size:	61.6 KB
ID:	70273   Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae64_2021_01_09_23_24_11_086.png
Views:	72
Size:	72.9 KB
ID:	70274  

Last edited by CryptidWorks; 10 January 2021 at 09:36.
CryptidWorks is offline  
Old 10 January 2021, 09:57   #2
CryptidWorks
Registered User
CryptidWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Iowa, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 57
Seems I'm having video driver issues all together and checkboards isn't even seeing a card

[ Show youtube player ]
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae64_2021_01_10_03_01_16_119.png
Views:	67
Size:	69.1 KB
ID:	70276   Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae64_2021_01_10_03_09_40_937.png
Views:	69
Size:	45.3 KB
ID:	70277  

Last edited by CryptidWorks; 10 January 2021 at 10:11.
CryptidWorks is offline  
Old 11 January 2021, 03:06   #3
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by CryptidWorks View Post
I installed Picasso in Workbench 3.9 off the 3.9 ISO and selected the UAE drivers but the display modes for the card are not showing up

I'm starting to think the tutorial I'm following is complete bullshit and somehow skipping vital steps because nothing has lined up with it so far

Also I'm using Kickstart 3.1 instead of kickstart 3.0 specifically, I'm not sure if that makes a difference or not.
Can we see a config please?
Saghalie is offline  
Old 11 January 2021, 10:20   #4
SpaceAce
Registered User

SpaceAce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Bunbury/Australia
Age: 52
Posts: 8
Did you copy or move the "uaegfx" monitor file into DEVS:Monitors?
SpaceAce is offline  
Old 11 January 2021, 10:54   #5
CryptidWorks
Registered User
CryptidWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Iowa, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saghalie View Post
Can we see a config please?
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpaceAce View Post
Did you copy or move the "uaegfx" monitor file into DEVS:Monitors?
Got it working some time ago because it was a bad kickstart rom that didn't recognize and initialize the Picasso drivers correctly

Now after a couple fresh installs of the OS trying to fix the graphical bugs I can't even get it the overscan to change because it throws errors when I try to actually switch it. Thought it was Picasso but even an install of Workbench 3.9 it's never been on is doing it.

So I'm dealing with an entirely different issue replacing it
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae64_2021_01_10_20_48_02_879.png
Views:	69
Size:	23.6 KB
ID:	70296  
CryptidWorks is offline  
Old 11 January 2021, 20:33   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,691
01000009 = attempt of free memory that was not allocated (or corrupted memory list).

Probably some KS/WB/something software conflict/mismatch. Or too weird config.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 January 2021, 01:29   #7
CryptidWorks
Registered User
CryptidWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Iowa, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
01000009 = attempt of free memory that was not allocated (or corrupted memory list).

Probably some KS/WB/something software conflict/mismatch. Or too weird config.
I increased the chip RAM from 2MB to 8MB on this config, could that be the culprit?

I'm using 128MB Z2 Fast Memory and 1GB VRAM as well but that didn't break it on any other attempts
CryptidWorks is offline  
Old 12 January 2021, 17:55   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,691
Don't try to select RAM sizes that can't exists in real world.. It can cause side-effects unless you aren't sure what are you doing.

Start with something like max 64M VRAM and 128M or 256M of RAM and "only" 2M of Chip RAM. Do not enable other types of RAM. You can always increase it later if/when needed.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 January 2021, 00:35   #9
CryptidWorks
Registered User
CryptidWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Iowa, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Don't try to select RAM sizes that can't exists in real world.. It can cause side-effects unless you aren't sure what are you doing.

Start with something like max 64M VRAM and 128M or 256M of RAM and "only" 2M of Chip RAM. Do not enable other types of RAM. You can always increase it later if/when needed.
When you say 256MB of RAM which kind of definable RAM do you mean in the RAM tab?

I was maining dumping so much VRAM because I didn't know what I'd need to use 720p resolution with the UAE drivers
CryptidWorks is offline  
Old 13 January 2021, 00:40   #10
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,120
Quote:
Originally Posted by CryptidWorks View Post
When you say 256MB of RAM which kind of definable RAM do you mean in the RAM tab?
I'm sure Toni means Z3 Fast RAM.

...and as he mentioned, don't set 8MB Chip RAM. It doesn't exist in any real Amiga. Set 2MB Chip RAM maximum.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CryptidWorks View Post
I was maining dumping so much VRAM because I didn't know what I'd need to use 720p resolution with the UAE drivers
UAE Zorro III will work with 2MB Chip and 4MB Fast RAM, as far as I'm aware.
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 January 2021, 01:00   #11
CryptidWorks
Registered User
CryptidWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Iowa, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I'm sure Toni means Z3 Fast RAM.

...and as he mentioned, don't set 8MB Chip RAM. It doesn't exist in any real Amiga. Set 2MB Chip RAM maximum.


UAE Zorro III will work with 2MB Chip and 4MB Fast RAM, as far as I'm aware.
The Zorro III also as it's definable vram from 4MB to 1GB and that's what the second question about if 64MB was enough for 720p and 32-bit color was about
CryptidWorks is offline  
Old 13 January 2021, 07:43   #12
CryptidWorks
Registered User
CryptidWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Iowa, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Don't try to select RAM sizes that can't exists in real world.. It can cause side-effects unless you aren't sure what are you doing.

Start with something like max 64M VRAM and 128M or 256M of RAM and "only" 2M of Chip RAM. Do not enable other types of RAM. You can always increase it later if/when needed.
I 100% think that's what it was because I changed it to those settings and I can actually get in and play with those settings now.

Thanks
CryptidWorks is offline  
Old 13 January 2021, 12:27   #13
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,120
Quote:
Originally Posted by CryptidWorks View Post
The Zorro III also as it's definable vram from 4MB to 1GB and that's what the second question about if 64MB was enough for 720p and 32-bit color was about
Yeah, in my ShapeShifter .HDFs I use Zorro III with only 4MB VRAM and the display is set at 800 x 600.
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE OS3: Picasso IV Zorro III Vs UAE Zorro III AMIGASYSTEM support.WinUAE 3 17 October 2016 13:18
[FYI] FS-UAE only addresses max. 384 MB Zorro III RAM (in some cases) amigafreak68k support.FS-UAE 3 28 October 2014 11:06
Zorro III not working... :( DarrenHD support.Hardware 19 27 January 2011 05:41
AD516 Zorro II \ III ? THX1138 support.Hardware 6 16 February 2009 00:23
Zorro II Card - Zorro III Slot ? THX1138 support.Hardware 4 03 May 2003 11:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.31856 seconds with 16 queries