English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 December 2007, 20:22   #1
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 8,785
replay breakpoints

When I set a breakpoint with Action Replay 3.xx (all versions) it doesn't actrivate

When I set same breakpoint with winuae's debugger it activates, so is the replay faulty or emulation?

Any ideas?
BippyM is offline  
Old 03 December 2007, 20:27   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,118
Your question is faulty

I guess you mean normal AR3 instruction breakpoints, they do work but note that they only work in ram and they can be overwritten (if code is self-modifying etc..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 December 2007, 20:30   #3
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 8,785
Okay here is what I am trying to do

Captive loads its mapgen to a certain location then naturally jumps to that location to execute

now I cannot find the jump (I guess it's using registers and stuff) so I figured i'd breakpoint the location it starts and then hopefully it'd jump in there

I tried using the debugger but I need the emulation to pause when returning to winuiae so I can activate the debugger and single step thru (I prefer action replay to debugger for some reason!)
BippyM is offline  
Old 03 December 2007, 20:50   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,118
Pause won't help because while paused winuae won't pass any events to emulated side.

Possible solution: use built-in debugger breakpoint normally, when it breaks, use H or HH commands to check last few instructions until you find better breakpoint location. (that is not unpacked/loaded from disk)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 December 2007, 21:14   #5
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 8,785
is it possible to pause emulation but maybe still read instructions, so I can just go straight into replay when unpaused
BippyM is offline  
Old 03 December 2007, 22:59   #6
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,300
A lame solution bippy is to activate AR while the code is still being loaded/decrunched but the start of it is already there. If you breakpoint the address now it should then fire AR when it is run.
musashi5150 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Action Replay 3 Hungry Horace Hardware mods 45 03 October 2008 01:27
Action Replay 1.0 thor support.WinUAE 13 25 February 2007 14:05
Action Replay? Unregistered support.Hardware 53 26 March 2005 21:52
Action Replay 3 or 4 d0okie support.WinUAE 5 08 September 2004 23:20
Action Replay Dawid79 support.WinUAE 1 11 July 2002 17:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06313 seconds with 13 queries