English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 September 2007, 09:33   #1
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 39
Posts: 1,122
WinUAE speed

I have checked the speed of my a1200 and WinUAE a1200 and are not the same,the WinUAE a1200 goes much more fast that one real,I use WinUAE default configuration and in order to test I use same cpu(68020) and same fastram that in my a1200.how I must configurate WinUAE so it has the same speed that a1200 real?,thank you!
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 30 September 2007, 10:10   #2
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 998
68020+ speed is not guaranteed in WinUAE. Please search threads if you would like more info.
Calgor is offline  
Old 30 September 2007, 10:23   #3
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Funny how times change. People used to scream for more speed out of WinUAE a few years back and now complaints about it being too fast. LOL!

I've asked for real 68020 speeds many times, or at least a better option of controlling CPU MIPS whilst not affecting the chipset. It would be nice to be able to set similar speeds to real Amiga's, like the A500 speed option, but I don't think it interests Toni for various reasons which is fair enough as he has to do the work.

The only way to slow WinUAE down is to disable JIT, select a CPU like the 68EC020 and play around with the CPU/chipset slider. You could leave it on "fastest possible but maintain chipset timing", but the CPU will still be blazingly fast if your PC has a reasonably modern CPU.

Last edited by Bloodwych; 30 September 2007 at 11:07.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 30 September 2007, 11:04   #4
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 39
Posts: 1,122
thanks for the information

to know the speed would be interesting for example in case you want to know how an accelerator improves the yield to a1200.
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 30 September 2007, 13:15   #5
laser
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Argentina
Age: 46
Posts: 648
right now is posible to get the exact speed of the A500 enabling "match A500 speed)

a button named "match A1200 speed" will be added on future.....told me Toni long time ago...also I remember he told me it's not an easy task
laser is offline  
Old 30 September 2007, 13:47   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by laser View Post
a button named "match A1200 speed" will be added on future
When did I say that?

(and to op: search older threads)
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
winuae speed setting universale support.WinUAE 6 25 January 2012 23:55
speed up Winuae Gaula92 support.WinUAE 4 01 April 2009 22:08
froggerng speed under winuae turrican3 support.Apps 11 05 July 2007 10:12
WinUAE Speed Rock_Lobster support.WinUAE 10 27 July 2005 16:45
Winuae 0.8.21 r2 speed issues Shatterhand support.WinUAE 6 21 March 2002 05:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06468 seconds with 13 queries