English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 December 2007, 12:10   #1
Heula
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Spijkenisse / Netherlands
Posts: 74
WinUAE slow after playing game

The last few days I have spend some time to figure out WinUAE and pre loaded hd games etc.
This all went well and most games will play but after playing a game I reset to go back to WB screen (ctrl -left Windows - right windows is the only option I guess?) WinUAE is real slow with everything.
When I close WinUAE and start again it all goes fast again. I have the feeling this is not how it should be so am I doing something wrong or is this the only way?

I have the latest beta running 1.46b2.
With 1.45 same problem.

I have set up my Workbench 3.1 with hdd like the guide here.
http://guide.abime.net/wb3.1/chap2.htm

Thanks
Heula is offline  
Old 31 December 2007, 12:26   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,147
Quote:
pre loaded hd games
Perhaps they have scripts that disable JIT? (for better game compatibility)

Check WinUAE GUI and make sure JIT is enabled in CPU-panel after exiting the game.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 December 2007, 13:39   #3
Heula
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Spijkenisse / Netherlands
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Perhaps they have scripts that disable JIT? (for better game compatibility)

Check WinUAE GUI and make sure JIT is enabled in CPU-panel after exiting the game.
Indead, after pressing F12 I see Jit has been disabled and match 500 speed is selected while I had fastest possible selected.
Is this a bug?

Thanks.
Heula is offline  
Old 31 December 2007, 14:27   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Heula View Post
Indead, after pressing F12 I see Jit has been disabled and match 500 speed is selected while I had fastest possible selected.
Is this a bug?
Most likely not a bug but configuration change commands in game's startup script. (using uae-configuration Amiga-side program)

And for some reason re-enable commands are missing or not working.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 December 2007, 14:38   #5
Heula
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Spijkenisse / Netherlands
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Most likely not a bug but configuration change commands in game's startup script. (using uae-configuration Amiga-side program)

And for some reason re-enable commands are missing or not working.
ok thanks.
Heula is offline  
Old 03 January 2008, 12:42   #6
Heula
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Spijkenisse / Netherlands
Posts: 74
Problem solved after installing Classic Workbench.
Heula is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slow WinUAE Vipered support.WinUAE 3 04 March 2009 17:08
Slow Down Winuae Wish ancalimon request.UAE Wishlist 4 10 February 2009 08:50
Playing a game on whdload... bazzza1975 project.WHDLoad 14 13 August 2008 14:55
Help! Why is WinUAE so slow?? The Rose support.WinUAE 13 17 February 2005 15:16
Which Amiga game are you playing right now ??? RetroMan Retrogaming General Discussion 42 08 January 2003 19:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06731 seconds with 15 queries