English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 December 2007, 11:06   #1
Fermix
 
Posts: n/a
Transparent winuae

Hi, a short question from a newbie:

It´s possible to boot winuae directly over win xp without any windows welcome/progress screen or windows desktop?? I would like my laptop load my Wb 3.9 like my amithlon box.

Thank´s
 
Old 06 December 2007, 13:59   #2
Thom87
LameUser
Thom87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Aylesbury/UK
Age: 44
Posts: 89
Hi Fermix

As I know-not quite, but You can:
-disable boot logo by add in boot.ini (at the end of line) option /NOGUIBOOT
-replace GUI (explorer.exe) by WinUAE.exe but after that windows have to be shutdown by power button (no option/menu to restart). In this case I think possible will create script to open winuae and after that explorer.
-welcome screen can be replaced by loading, login proces window like this one in Win2k (it can be also tweaked (x-setup?)) or just replaced by Amiga logo

regards
Thomas
Thom87 is offline  
Old 06 December 2007, 17:37   #3
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 50
Posts: 1,792
Hello and welcome to the EAB.

Interesting question.
As Thom87 says you can replace the explorer.exe shell in 'doze with any other proggie, including WinUAE. Much careful setup will be required if you want to end up with a functional computer...
...If you're after 'look & feel'(tm) then a change of icons + Windowblinds + DirectoryOpus9 will do a good job. (Yes, GPSoft still develop DirOpus but now for 'doze - it's very good but IMO outrageously expensive)
...If you're looking for 'real 3.9' then I agree Windows booting & then interfering with the performance of the wonderful WinUAE is an issue. I see you are an Amithlon user (all the best people are ) so I guess you already know for sure that it won't run on your laptop - X-Amiga to the rescue?

EAB thread

X-Amiga Site
Charlie is offline  
Old 08 December 2007, 17:28   #4
Fermix
 
Posts: n/a
Happy

Thank´s for the info, i have now dual boot on my laptop. Win xp and amiga (winuae) over minimal and clean (Nlite) xp instalation.

However i prefer amithlon . It´s more like a real machine.
 
Old 08 December 2007, 20:15   #5
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 50
Posts: 1,792
Glad to hear you're sorted

I'd be interested to have a look @ your nLite .ini if you have a mo'
I've played with it a lot to make custom XP's. As for a really minimalist version just to run one specific proggie...
...Ooooo
Charlie is offline  
Old 12 December 2007, 16:28   #6
Fermix
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie View Post
Glad to hear you're sorted

I'd be interested to have a look @ your nLite .ini if you have a mo'
I've played with it a lot to make custom XP's. As for a really minimalist version just to run one specific proggie...
...Ooooo
I get a modified (nlite) win xp from p2p called "Phoenix team edition".
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edition 30: Transparent C=64 breadbox case Retrofan Retrogaming General Discussion 4 01 April 2013 18:06
Transparent desktop icons - OS3.9 NovaCoder support.Apps 3 17 August 2012 05:52
I need quick transparent blitting meynaf Coders. General 13 24 June 2010 13:16
Amiga transparent icons how to Tolismlf support.Apps 9 27 November 2004 15:00
Transparent icon dragging oldpx support.Apps 2 05 September 2002 06:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06989 seconds with 15 queries