English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Language

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 January 2014, 13:50   #1
LordNipple
Registered User

LordNipple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Preston England
Posts: 351
Compilation issues using Amos Pro and WinUAE

Hi, I am having real trouble compiling an Amos Pro program using WinUAE.
I can't seem to copy the compiled program from one .adf to another when I am in workbench.
Everytime I try to copy the file over from one adf to the other adf it crashes WinUAE every time. I haven't got an amiga h.d set up on my p.c h.d and wondered if this might be a solution to copying the file onto the .adf as I wish to release the game in .adf format once it's complete but I don't want to waste any more time if there are known issues. Can anyone help me in this please?
Thankyou
LordNipple is offline  
Old 20 January 2014, 19:16   #2
Lonewolf10
AMOS Extensions Developer
Lonewolf10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: near Cambridge, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,919
never had any issues like that when using AMOS (or AMOS Pro) with WinUAE. Are you sure you have plenty of spare memory (I always have 8MB chip minimum) for my development setup.

Also, when copying do you use 1 drive or 2 (e.g. DF0: and DF1:)?

One more thing, which version of WinUAE are you using?

If it still fails, can you upload the original .ADF and I could try copying it across using my setup?

Last edited by Lonewolf10; 20 January 2014 at 20:29.
Lonewolf10 is offline  
Old 20 January 2014, 20:02   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,106
Usual question: do you mean winuae crashes or emulated amiga crashes? If it is winuae, disable jit (if enabled) and attach crash dump file.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 May 2014, 16:22   #4
LordNipple
Registered User

LordNipple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Preston England
Posts: 351
Hi guys, thanks for the tips, sorry I've not replied sooner, I've been mega busy.
I will try what it is you're suggesting and hopefully I will have some luck.
I am just not a programmer, I can only just find my way around the Amos interface, so I am pretty sure I am being a dumbass. I am just so desperate to finish the update to Renegades Deluxe (video now on youtube of the W.I.P).
I don't even know how to unpack a powepacked .abk file (as I wish to change the in-game interface). I can't tell you how grateful I am for your advice and help. Thankyou.
LordNipple is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amos Pro programming on WinUAE LordNipple Retrogaming General Discussion 26 07 April 2015 15:04
How to use AMOS 3D with AMOS PRO? viddi Coders. AMOS 6 26 October 2012 00:11
Are there any Amos Pro Programmers out there able to help me? LordNipple Coders. General 2 05 September 2011 23:27
Hidden Message in AMOS Pro Djay Coders. General 10 03 July 2011 01:40
Amos Pro on classicWB cybernoid project.ClassicWB 3 04 February 2007 17:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06392 seconds with 13 queries