English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware pics

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 October 2009, 17:57   #1
ruffian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: leeds/uk
Posts: 66
Is this an accelerator?

Is this an accelerator?

I have something like the image at the bottom of this page, except on the one i have there are, iirc, 4 chips arranged horizontally at the top and not 8 as in the image on that site.

http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/68030/...8030RC50C.html

Thanks in advance
ruffian is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 18:02   #2
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,184
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
yes the 8 chips are a standard 72pin simm. Your 4 chips are simply a different simm (still 72 pin standard though)
DDNI is offline  
Old 16 November 2009, 10:29   #3
ruffian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: leeds/uk
Posts: 66
Doh! All i had to do was remove the board, it says its a blizzard on it. What I don't understand is, mine has a chip underneath the processor, in the space on the board on the picture attached, what is this?

No idea if the accelerator works, i tried holding down the L shift Amiga Right Shift Amiga keys on boot up but no option screen appears.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	accelerator.jpg
Views:	198
Size:	129.3 KB
ID:	23281  
ruffian is offline  
Old 16 November 2009, 10:38   #4
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,629
Try left mouse button right mouse button - not sure there's a keyboard shortcut...

The space is for a 68882 floating point unit.

Another Miggy chap in Leeds - hurrah!
chiark is offline  
Old 16 November 2009, 10:41   #5
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,348
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
The smaller chip below is an FPU, its a maths co-processor.

Its not used in much software but adds some prestige to the board.

Does the Amiga boot into workbench with the accelerator in place?

You should see some 'other' memory on the right hand side of the top bar and also go to workbench:tools/show config and it will tell you what the processor is. Standard Amiga 1200 is 68020 with that card it should show as 68030 and 68882 which is the FPU.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 16 November 2009, 10:43   #6
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
What you have there is blizzard MkIV 030 @50MHz Accelerator card.

The small Socket beneath the CPU is infact a socket for a PGA based FPU (68881 or 68882) these can range between 25-50MHz

with the CPU card plugged for the most part will be transparent in operation, to know if its working (the fact the machine boots is a plus)

you can hold both mouse buttons down on boot, then once the pre-boot menu appears select adapter cards you should see a manufactures number and a status of Working =)

This card can have upto 128MB of ram onboard, as well as an optional Fast SCSI 2 adapter which also has provision to increase the RAM a further 128MB (max 256MB)

this particular card has a market value between £90 - £130, with the Fast SCSI 2 option this could be closer to the £160 - £200 it depends on the retards on eBay to be honest.

the Blizzard Mk4 030@50mhz is over 9 times faster (in cpu processing terms) than a basic vanilla A1200 (no fast/no accelerator) setup

hope that helps.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 16 November 2009, 10:43   #7
ruffian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: leeds/uk
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiark View Post
Try left mouse button right mouse button - not sure there's a keyboard shortcut...

The space is for a 68882 floating point unit.

Another Miggy chap in Leeds - hurrah!
I have no mouse, figured the kb equivalents would work, obviously not. So what does a floating point unit do?!

Actually, its more like York, though I go to Leeds regularly!
ruffian is offline  
Old 16 November 2009, 10:54   #8
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
in mathematical terms there are two primary constructs of calulation.

whole numbers (integers) and fractions (floating point)

integers, being whole numbers are simple yes/no calulations (look up "two's compliment"), however floating point (fractions) require a lot of work from the CPU in some cases 4 or more times as much work is required to equate a simple floating point sum.

by offloading this work to a specifically designed chipe (an FPU) the calculation of floating point numbers are completed as effciently as integers, as such speeding up calculation time.

all that is done transparently with the FPU co-processors once installed.

it is mainly 3D mathematical vector calculation / scaling etc that hammer the FPU, for the most part 95% of Amiga software doesn't need it.

although... its always nice to have one
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 16 November 2009, 12:53   #9
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,921
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
all that is done transparently with the FPU co-processors once installed.
You might want to add here that and as long as the software was written to utilize the FPU.. ;-)
Jope is offline  
Old 16 November 2009, 14:07   #10
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,629
Indeed. "Transparent" it most definitely isn't - you need to have the versions compiled to take advantage of the FPU...

I bought a Blizzard MK IV just a couple of weeks back: great cards.

Unfortunately the kb equivalents don't work for the preboot menu. It is annoying... But as mentioned above, showconfig will do the job of showing you what's in there and whether it's working

I think there's 3 regulars in or around Leeds now (myself and you included!).
chiark is offline  
Old 16 November 2009, 14:26   #11
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
@jope / chiark

Indeed, transparent was not the best way to put it lol!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 16 November 2009, 14:39   #12
ruffian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: leeds/uk
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiark View Post
Indeed. "Transparent" it most definitely isn't - you need to have the versions compiled to take advantage of the FPU...

I bought a Blizzard MK IV just a couple of weeks back: great cards.

Unfortunately the kb equivalents don't work for the preboot menu. It is annoying... But as mentioned above, showconfig will do the job of showing you what's in there and whether it's working

I think there's 3 regulars in or around Leeds now (myself and you included!).
Thanks, I'll try showconfig then if thats on my workbench 3 disk. Who is the other Leeds area dude then?
ruffian is offline  
Old 16 November 2009, 16:29   #13
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,629
Danhans IIRC
chiark is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which A500 accelerator? Mustangjeff Retrogaming General Discussion 23 10 January 2014 11:26
Choosing the right Accelerator DonAmiga support.Hardware 36 02 May 2010 15:50
PC / PC Bits for Accelerator Macca Swapshop 0 30 January 2008 21:17
About this accelerator _ThEcRoW support.Hardware 50 17 July 2007 05:22
Accelerator for my A500 RuitjesRaver MarketPlace 16 18 October 2005 17:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08766 seconds with 15 queries