English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 November 2018, 03:43   #1
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,360
Received Compact Flash - EMPTY! :(

Hello folks,

I have purchased a Compact Flash with adaptor etc. Before opening my Amiga, I decided to check if it boots on WinUAE. Unfortunately, it did not.

It was advertised as "Amiga 600 4GB 2.1 Classic Whdload/ Games CF Hard Drive".

However, when I loaded up Workbench, it displayed 3 harddrives (I presume the partitions of the CF card) but they are all EMPTY!

Because I didn't understand the process of creating this parititioned drive and installing all the relevant applications, I bought one ready made yet it has nothing but partitions made lol.

To avoid the hassle of sending this back to the seller, I would appreciate any help on how to get this up and running? I can't use HDToolbox because it says drivers are missing?

I was hoping there would a way of writing some .HDF directly to the partitions to populate them but I'm not sure if this even exists or is possible (as it would be on PC).

Picture attached of the Workbench screen with the drives.

Thank you

Lesta_SMSC
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Workbench v2_001.png
Views:	98
Size:	12.1 KB
ID:	60715  
lesta_smsc is online now  
Old 08 November 2018, 11:22   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,663
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Hello folks,

I have purchased a Compact Flash with adaptor etc. Before opening my Amiga, I decided to check if it boots on WinUAE. Unfortunately, it did not.

It was advertised as "Amiga 600 4GB 2.1 Classic Whdload/ Games CF Hard Drive".

However, when I loaded up Workbench, it displayed 3 harddrives (I presume the partitions of the CF card) but they are all EMPTY!

Because I didn't understand the process of creating this parititioned drive and installing all the relevant applications, I bought one ready made yet it has nothing but partitions made lol.

To avoid the hassle of sending this back to the seller, I would appreciate any help on how to get this up and running? I can't use HDToolbox because it says drivers are missing?

I was hoping there would a way of writing some .HDF directly to the partitions to populate them but I'm not sure if this even exists or is possible (as it would be on PC).

Picture attached of the Workbench screen with the drives.

Thank you

Lesta_SMSC

Change HDToolboxes tooltypes, as your using WinUAE, it needs to be changed. Unless you use scsi instead of uaehf.


It would be quicker to mount HDF and just do a straight copy from HDF to CF. Its always a good idea to addbuffers. If you have enough ram, add 1000 to each partition you are using. Makes it faster, than standard buffers.
FOL is offline  
Old 08 November 2018, 13:44   #3
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 593
It seems like you only have 1mb of ram in your A600 as well, Whdload is not going to do much with so little memory available.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 08 November 2018, 19:15   #4
nexus
Banned

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 670
hassle? its a little card and you paid for it with extra stuff on it why wouldnt you return it?
nexus is offline  
Old 08 November 2018, 19:23   #5
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 854
As Acid says you only have 1mb of ram so really you need to upgrade at least with another 1mb and then you can use the 68k version of CWB as any other version of CWB will not be really viable on an unexpanded A600
supaduper is offline  
Old 08 November 2018, 20:07   #6
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,360
I was going to use on my A1200. Assumed it would have been compatible?
lesta_smsc is online now  
Old 08 November 2018, 20:13   #7
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 854
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
I was going to use on my A1200. Assumed it would have been compatible?
If it is a standard A1200 then it has only 2mb so you will need the lite version or the 68k should still run on the A1200
supaduper is offline  
Old 08 November 2018, 20:16   #8
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,360
Yes... I was under impression CWB is free? I may have to see if there is a preconfigured HDF that I can write to CF.

FOL- the HDF written back to CF how is this done? I couldn't see option in WinUAE?
lesta_smsc is online now  
Old 08 November 2018, 20:26   #9
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,663
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Yes... I was under impression CWB is free? I may have to see if there is a preconfigured HDF that I can write to CF.

FOL- the HDF written back to CF how is this done? I couldn't see option in WinUAE?

You mount both in HDD panel and do it manually.
FOL is offline  
Old 08 November 2018, 20:29   #10
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,360
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
You mount both in HDD panel and do it manually.
Excuse my pure ignorance in such matters. If I mount both then do I drag and drop into the other or somehow flash the HDF to CF?
lesta_smsc is online now  
Old 08 November 2018, 21:00   #11
ubermick
Registered User

ubermick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: San Francisco-ish, via Ireland
Age: 45
Posts: 66
ClassicWB is free to download, but it looks for a set of properly licensed Workbench disks in order for it to be installed on the card in the first place. Now, Workbench in ADF format can be found online if you search hard enough - not that I'm condoning that - but the person who sold this card with it preinstalled is technically selling stolen goods unless they also included the WB license with your package.

(Not that any of us in the Amiga world used pirated disks, ahahaha)
ubermick is offline  
Old 08 November 2018, 21:30   #12
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,360
I have various original Workbench disks in my possession so that side of things isn't an issue lol.
lesta_smsc is online now  
Old 09 November 2018, 10:55   #13
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,663
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Excuse my pure ignorance in such matters. If I mount both then do I drag and drop into the other or somehow flash the HDF to CF?

I normally CLI it. However others love using DOPUS (I HATE DOPUS).
Just do a simple, copy yoursourcedrive: to yourdestdrive: CLONE and press return.


Just make sure you do buffers, else it can take over a day, if your transfering 4GB+.
FOL is offline  
Old 09 November 2018, 11:15   #14
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,360
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
I normally CLI it. However others love using DOPUS (I HATE DOPUS).
Just do a simple, copy yoursourcedrive: to yourdestdrive: CLONE and press return.


Just make sure you do buffers, else it can take over a day, if your transfering 4GB+.
I can use WinUAE so will it not be fast on that if I set speed to max for CPU etc?
lesta_smsc is online now  
Old 09 November 2018, 13:19   #15
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,663
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
I can use WinUAE so will it not be fast on that if I set speed to max for CPU etc?

Even on WinUAE, like real hardware it will take alot longer without buffers.
FOL is offline  
Old 09 November 2018, 15:32   #16
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,360
Ok thank you FOL.

Supaduper is kindly sending me a CF to hopefully get me going! I'll update once I have it
lesta_smsc is online now  
Old 11 November 2018, 18:08   #17
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,360
Just to update: Thanks to supaduper it's working! What a nice selection apps and I love they layout! However, I am having issues running games due to "No ShadowMem" or "No ExpMem" errors lol. I suspect the 2MB Chip RAM is not enough. Can I 'fake' fast RAM if that is what is lacking?
lesta_smsc is online now  
Old 11 November 2018, 20:49   #18
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 854
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Just to update: Thanks to supaduper it's working! What a nice selection apps and I love they layout! However, I am having issues running games due to "No ShadowMem" or "No ExpMem" errors lol. I suspect the 2MB Chip RAM is not enough. Can I 'fake' fast RAM if that is what is lacking?
Yep its purely RAM, some games need that little bit more ram to run ,so will be borderline with 2mb still and a fair few of the games are for ECS A600 chipset so wont run anyway so you will get those errors

No you cant fake fast ram best to buy a ram upgrade its worth it on a A1200
supaduper is offline  
Old 11 November 2018, 20:51   #19
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,360
SRAM is ridiculously expensive! What are my options?
lesta_smsc is online now  
Old 11 November 2018, 21:41   #20
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 854
You can look on ebay for 8mb expansion for about £70 or if you are flush go for an 030 accelerator for £170 or more
supaduper is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Compact Flash A1200 Help! Hiddenevil support.Hardware 2 19 September 2018 12:21
Compact Flash Questions Dreedo New to Emulation or Amiga scene 26 06 March 2010 10:34
compact flash, but where on the pc? lost_lemming support.Hardware 27 16 September 2009 20:39
Compact flash JACK98 support.Hardware 22 11 December 2008 00:09
Compact flash innards Magno Boots support.Hardware 1 28 August 2007 03:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09200 seconds with 16 queries