English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 May 2011, 07:07   #1
Skellionz
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Plymouth
Posts: 15
iGame problems

Hi guys, I just installed CW os3.9 on my miggy. Did it through winuae and everything was fine with no problems.

However iGame seems to only run when 640x512 laced is selected it won't even load in 640x256 and i am having to run low res at the moment as i have no indivision!

Is there any reason for this? and is there any way to fix it. Cheers

or reading the thread below is it something to do with the pictures being a higher res ? sorry bit new to this

Last edited by Skellionz; 26 May 2011 at 08:02.
Skellionz is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 May 2011, 15:57   #2
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Try deleting the igame MUI prefs, in the Prefs/Env-Archive/mui/ drawer, so they go back to default.

It may be the larger pics, or it may be the MUI settings for the igame window.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 26 May 2011, 16:36   #3
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
To overcome this when I ran CWB ADV on my 1084 Monitor at Pal High Res I just took the IGame files from CWB Full and copied them over, oh and I done the same for DOpus as that looks all wrong at 640x256. Maybe my way is a dirty hack but it works
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 05 June 2011, 20:00   #4
Skellionz
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Plymouth
Posts: 15
ah well deleting those files didnt work but thanks for trying
Skellionz is offline  
Old 15 June 2011, 15:04   #5
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Had a look at this today - you need to place brackets or remove the line NOGUIGFX from the icons tooltypes.

So, right click on iGame icon, go to Icons->Information. Then, in the Icon tab, place [] around NOGUIGFX or delete the line to disable the option.

The screenshot window will then be scaled to a smaller size using the GUIGFX library and will run (and fit!) at 640x256.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 15 June 2011, 20:38   #6
Skellionz
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Plymouth
Posts: 15
amazing, that works well blood hopefully my indi will come soon and i won't need that fix but its good info for anyone else that couldn't get it working
Skellionz is offline  
Old 30 April 2017, 12:46   #7
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 425
I was having a similar problem where I could load iGame but as soon as I selected a game and it tried to display the screenshot the program exited immediately. It worked fine on high resolutions but not on the standard High Res which I use on my CRT TV displays. NOGUIGFX fixed that at the cost of the screenshots looking a bit ugly (probably due to a low colour count on my Workbench screen).
-Acid- is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iGame x2 NovaCoder project.ClassicWB 5 06 September 2011 07:43
Igame/Iscreenshots Specksynder project.ClassicWB 7 18 May 2011 01:37
iGame nicklastjarn project.ClassicWB 2 17 February 2010 17:36
iGame Problem.... sebmacfly support.Apps 15 21 November 2009 17:57
help for igame Dexther request.Apps 1 09 January 2006 10:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12772 seconds with 12 queries