English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 February 2009, 13:35   #1
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 49
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
how the hell do i get this classicwb installed

ive been trying now for 2 weaks, cant get this thing working,
ive downloaded the classicwb, it says i have to extract the system.zip file and put it into dh0:
there is no system.zip file there is a system file but its not a zip file and it dont work in dh0:
i can not connect my 3.5" drive to the pc, two reasons winuae wont work on my pc, and the pc has all sata 2 connectors.
HELP.
leytond is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 February 2009, 13:52   #2
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 49
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
i want to install this classicwb on a real 1200, not a pretend one with an emulator. can this be done, ?????
leytond is offline  
Old 08 February 2009, 14:37   #3
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
The whole point of the ClassicWB packs is there are for real Amiga's first and foremost.

The WinUAE method is just the quickest way, but not the only way. You can use crossdos and file splitting programs, PCMCIA network cards, PCMCIA flash cards, serial/parallel cables - there are quite a few options.

As PC's start to go more legacy free, it is becoming harder as it cuts down options.

You need to make the system.zip file yourself, as described at the bottom of these instructions:

http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/instructions.htm

It is very easy to do, especially if you've already got it running in WinUAE.

Then you need to look at the file transfer section:

http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/filetransfer.htm

This describes ways of getting the System.zip file across to the Amiga. Basically what you're doing is zipping up the contents of the System.HDF file from within WinUAE, then copying that across to your Amiga hard drive and finally unzipping it Amiga side. An ADF disk image is provided to unzip the file once you've got it over to the Amiga if you wish to use it, but you will need to write that image file back to a real Amiga disk first as described in the links above.

It really is all about putting the time in to learn the various methods available to accomplish this.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 08 February 2009, 14:48   #4
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 49
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
it says i need to have that winuae thing to create the zip file, winuae wont work on my pc
my amiga has a cd dvd rom on it so transfering files aint a problem,
its creating the files that i cant do .
how do i get to the contents of the system.hdf file. ??
the question that i have is , how do i get the system.zip file , without winuae.
leytond is offline  
Old 08 February 2009, 14:51   #5
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 49
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
Installing from scratch

1. Boot your Workbench install disk and use HDtoolbox to setup your hard drive, naming the first partition DH0:
2. Boot the disk again and format DH0: , calling it whatever you wish.
3. Copy the "System.zip" file onto your first hard drive partition, device DH0:
4. Write "Real_Amiga_Install.ADF" back to a normal Amiga 3.5" disk. Details of how to achieve this can be found in the file transfer section.
5. Boot from the install disk created in 4) and follow the on-screen instructions.

it says in 3: coppy the system.zip file
but it dosnt say how to get the system.zip file.
HELP.
leytond is offline  
Old 08 February 2009, 14:57   #6
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by leytond View Post
Installing from scratch

1. Boot your Workbench install disk and use HDtoolbox to setup your hard drive, naming the first partition DH0:
2. Boot the disk again and format DH0: , calling it whatever you wish.
3. Copy the "System.zip" file onto your first hard drive partition, device DH0:
4. Write "Real_Amiga_Install.ADF" back to a normal Amiga 3.5" disk. Details of how to achieve this can be found in the file transfer section.
5. Boot from the install disk created in 4) and follow the on-screen instructions.

it says in 3: coppy the system.zip file
but it dosnt say how to get the system.zip file.
HELP.
You may not like it, but you're really going to find this much easier if you would just install WinUAE on your PC and get it running.

The necessary ROM file can be dumped from your Amiga.

You can get plenty of help with this from members here, but you must knuckle down and show some enthusiasm and determination and make your questions much less vague.
prowler is offline  
Old 08 February 2009, 14:59   #7
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
It does say - but it can only be created from within WinUAE or an Amiga emulator, which unfortunately for you doesn't work for whatever reason?

Another option may be ADFVIEW, but I've never used it or know a link for it. It may be able to copy the files from System.HDF to another location without using WinUAE.

I'm afraid I don't provide the Sytem.zip files myself, so it's just a case of seeing if someone else has a solution that doesn't involve using an emulator.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 08 February 2009, 15:14   #8
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 49
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
is there any way of getting this winuae thing to run, it says that rom files are missing,
i dont have the facility to link my amiga to the pc to dump the rom,
ive been at this for 2 weaks now surley there is a way
cant i just burn the files to cd and run it on the amiga . ??
is there someware i can just get the zip file from,???
leytond is offline  
Old 08 February 2009, 15:16   #9
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 50
Posts: 3,983
ADF Opus will do the job, if it work on Vista. http://sourceforge.net/projects/adfopus/

You'll be able to burn all the files to a cd, then transfer them to your miggy's HDD and you should be up and running
DH is online now  
Old 08 February 2009, 15:18   #10
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by leytond View Post
is there any way of getting this winuae thing to run, it says that rom files are missing,
i dont have the facility to link my amiga to the pc to dump the rom,
ive been at this for 2 weaks now surley there is a way
cant i just burn the files to cd and run it on the amiga . ??
You need an Amiga utility called GrabKick. Search for it on Aminet here:
http://aminet.net/search
This will grab the ROM image file you need to get WinUAE working.

prowler

PS. Trust me, if you get WinUAE working on your PC, you'll not regret it.
prowler is offline  
Old 08 February 2009, 15:21   #11
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 49
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
if i had hair id pull it all out,
leytond is offline  
Old 08 February 2009, 15:24   #12
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 49
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
how dose this adfopus work,
leytond is offline  
Old 08 February 2009, 15:26   #13
leytond
MY 1200 IS AWSOME
leytond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: doncaster england
Age: 49
Posts: 700
Send a message via MSN to leytond
chears guys but ill give this up as a bad job, its all above my head this,
leytond is offline  
Old 08 February 2009, 15:41   #14
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by leytond View Post
chears guys but ill give this up as a bad job, its all above my head this,
Hey, do you really mean that? Do we all get a break from this now?
prowler is offline  
Old 08 February 2009, 16:01   #15
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 50
Posts: 3,983
Make a folder and name it ClassicWB on your desktop

When you run ADF Opus there should be a window already open called Windows Directory. Search for your folder within this and open it.

now, select open and load in the system.hdf from ClassicWB into adf opus, select all the files and drag and drop them all into the other window. Close ADF Opus and open the folder on your Desktop that you created earlier and you should see all the ClassicWB files that you copied using ADF Opus

Now you can use Vista to write all the files to a CD. Put the CD in you miggy's drive and transfer them all to your HDD. Done!
DH is online now  
Old 08 February 2009, 19:18   #16
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 50
Posts: 3,983
I wonder if it would be worth extracting the files from the System.hdf using ADF Opus for Leytond, Zipping them and uploading them all to Magix ftp for him to download, unzip and write to his CD then transplant the damn things onto his miggy's HDD.

Or will this just confuse Leytond even more 'cause he'll have to download and use filezilla to access Magix ftp.
DH is online now  
Old 08 February 2009, 19:22   #17
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by DemonHellraiser View Post
I wonder if it would be worth extracting the files from the System.hdf using ADF Opus for Leytond, Zipping them and uploading them all to Magix ftp for him to download, unzip and write to his CD then transplant the damn things onto his miggy's HDD.

Or will this just confuse Leytond even more 'cause he'll have to download and use filezilla to access Magix ftp.
I would tend to go with the latter, mate.
prowler is offline  
Old 08 February 2009, 19:28   #18
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Well he can download stuff from the FTP without filezilla...
TCD is offline  
Old 08 February 2009, 19:28   #19
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
I've just uploaded the system.zip for him
DoogUK is offline  
Old 08 February 2009, 19:39   #20
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoogUK View Post
I've just uploaded the system.zip for him
So now we'll see.
prowler is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does ClassicWB 3.9 installed ixemul.library? NovaCoder project.ClassicWB 5 12 October 2011 14:15
Multiboot ClassicWB/3.1 and ClassicWB/OS3.9 MrGimper support.Hardware 4 16 September 2010 20:42
How I installed ClassicWB with Linux, an A1200, an A600, and WB2.04 Muzer project.ClassicWB 2 20 September 2009 19:58
What the hell is this ? THX1138 support.Hardware 17 15 September 2004 22:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.47142 seconds with 13 queries