English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 June 2017, 19:00   #1
pablo79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 3
Larger partition

Hello

My SD card was split and formatted under os3.9. I gave 1gb for the system and the rest was about 14 gb for the data. I use the classicwb and everything is ok.

But I decided to try the amigasys 4. I lost the re-install and unfortunately the second part sees me as less than 1gb.

What is in the classicwb dograne what patch applied that with the partitions is all right, and what would be useful to play to amigasys to solve this problem.

In my am i have sd 16 gb and kick 3.x cloanto.

Thank you in advance for your help.
pablo79 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 June 2017, 19:28   #2
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,777
hi,

not entirely sure, but i guess it might be the original scsi.device, you need to replace: SCSI4345p

maybe i'm wrong - allways work with a backup

#1) there is the scsi.device by Don Adan (SCSI.lzx), which you can test too.
you have to add it - for example - using loadmodule in your startup-sequence.


if i'm all worng, someone correct me.

Last edited by emufan; 25 June 2017 at 19:42.
emufan is offline  
Old 25 June 2017, 21:04   #3
pablo79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 3
Thank you for the porade. But why in classicwb nothing I have to do and the disk correctly detects, and in amigasys4 is a problem. I looked at startup-sequence and user-startup and did not find the program that defeated this barrier.
But maybe someone knows the solution ???
pablo79 is offline  
Old 25 June 2017, 21:31   #4
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,777
amigasys4 is a lot older compared to classicwb.
this may explain, the patched scsi.device is not included with amigasys4.

not sure how it is done in classicwb - maybe they are using a different filesystem, so no need to update the scsi.device.

anyone here to give some advice to the partion problem?
emufan is offline  
Old 26 June 2017, 10:47   #5
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 425
As well as the newer scsi.device, Classic WB uses Scalos which reports all of the drive sizes correctly. For that you need to use Scalos, Dopus 5 or OS 3.5 and above I think it is.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 26 June 2017, 11:05   #6
pablo79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 3
Exactly so with the scalos everything is fine. I thought nsdpatch would do the job but apparently need something better than os3.1 as a colleague writes.
pablo79 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems formatting a partition larger than 4Gb Dame1701 support.Hardware 8 14 February 2014 22:21
Using larger drives off of ide connector with os3.1? fishyfish support.Hardware 7 01 May 2012 20:23
Adding a second larger HDD in AVSP Emu Amiga project.ClassicWB 4 26 October 2009 16:31
Format hdf larger than 1GB Bigby support.WinUAE 10 06 March 2009 01:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11864 seconds with 14 queries