English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 October 2017, 18:33   #21
EugeneNine
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Ohio
Posts: 162
I just downloaded Ambian myself to try. Copied over a kick1.3 rom and workbench 1.3 floppy and it guru's during bootup.

Nevermind the issue was a PEBKAC error, I didn't setup a simple a500 config.

Last edited by EugeneNine; 02 October 2017 at 00:59.
EugeneNine is offline  
Old 14 October 2017, 17:15   #22
AdvanceFollow
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Sweden
Age: 34
Posts: 42
I've played around with Amibian and a few other emulator packages on my RPI 3, and I have a question about the UAE versions.

For general use, 0.5 works great. My Workbench setup (OS 3.9+ClassicWB) is very responsive in RTG mode running at 1920x1080 32-bit. Icons (NewIcons) pop up very quickly, and everything is nice and smooth, getting around 130+ MIPS in SysInfo.
However, some more advanced AGA games are really slow. Aliend Breed 3D runs about the same as a stock A1200, ie. not really playable. This is a good test of emulation speed since it relies heavily on the CPU, memory and chipset (copper).

If I switch to 0.4, AB3D is super-smooth. Indistinguishable from WinUAE running on my Windows PC. However this version only has 4 MB video RAM available, lacks 4:3 aspect ratio correction and I can't make sense of the control settings.
So why is there such a difference in speed? Is there some hidden setting I can change to make 0.5 run the chipset emulation at full speed?

Another thing, I think it would be good if Amibian automatically enabled SMB and shared the Amiga folders. That way you could easily transfer files from your PC or Mac over the network. It can of course be enabled manually, but not everyone will be skilled enough in Linux to do this.
AdvanceFollow is offline  
Old 17 October 2017, 03:13   #23
EugeneNine
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Ohio
Posts: 162
If you need help enabling something like SMB download a tool like webmin. I don't need/want any windows sharing enabled by default.
EugeneNine is offline  
Old 17 October 2017, 10:09   #24
AdvanceFollow
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Sweden
Age: 34
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by EugeneNine View Post
If you need help enabling something like SMB download a tool like webmin. I don't need/want any windows sharing enabled by default.
I have no problems enabling SMB myself, but many users looking into these pre-packaged emulations aren't Linux wizards. They just want a plug and play, emulated "Amiga".
Amibian already has a friendly menu for enabling and configuring various things, so adding an option to enable SMB, FTP, TFTP etc. wouldn't intrude. It's just about making the system as user-friendly as possible.
AdvanceFollow is offline  
Old 21 October 2017, 18:06   #25
lar3ry
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdvanceFollow View Post
Another thing, I think it would be good if Amibian automatically enabled SMB and shared the Amiga folders. That way you could easily transfer files from your PC or Mac over the network. It can of course be enabled manually, but not everyone will be skilled enough in Linux to do this.
I use WinSCP to transfer files to and from my Amibian on a Pi 3.
https://winscp.net/eng/index.php

I have a 250GB USB-powerd hard drive attached via a powered USB hub.

You can mount the HD anywhere you want, I use the defacto default of /media/usb0, but you can mount it anywhere you find convenient, even to a directory within the Amiga file structure. WinSCP is very easy to use; much like an FTP client with a GUI. Once you transfer files over, you can then use MC to transfer them to the appropriate Amiga directory.
 
Old 23 October 2017, 23:00   #26
onkelarie
Registered User

onkelarie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Spijkenisse / the Netherlands
Age: 48
Posts: 465
If all goes well, my RaspPi 3 B will arrive tomorrow, so I can FINALLY create a dedicated Amiga emulation machine

Currently, I'm running an A4000 JIT emulation in winUAE, I hope to have my winUAE SYS: HDF ported to the SD card to setup in UAE4Arm, but I'm still a bit unsure if that will work out of the box. If not, it's always fun to setup a new Amiga configuration that will work

Does the UAE4Arm distro in Amibian 1.4 have a cycle exact option or is it (still) missing in all UAE4arm flavors?

EDIT:

Well, the raspberry arrived yesterday. I installed Amibian 1.4.001 on a microSD and have it up and running. However, I can't seem to get any of the included emulators to run in 1920x1080 mode. I've read that it's not (yet) possible with UAE4ARM, but see other posts it IS possible. Any clues? Is it a nano editing action on the .UAE config?

Tnx in advance!

Last edited by onkelarie; 25 October 2017 at 21:09. Reason: new insight
onkelarie is offline  
Old 27 October 2017, 09:13   #27
Solskogen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Skien / Norway
Posts: 13
Not sure which emulators are included in Amibian, but amiberry (uae4arm fork) can use 1920x1080.
Solskogen is offline  
Old 26 January 2018, 10:40   #28
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,181
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Any way to stop Amibian interlaced screenmodes flickering when displayed through HDMI?
DDNI is offline  
Old 26 January 2018, 11:43   #29
onkelarie
Registered User

onkelarie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Spijkenisse / the Netherlands
Age: 48
Posts: 465
I should have replied earlier, because I solved it pretty soon afterwards. From aminet I grabbed picasso96 and installed it, opening up the HD screenmodes. So no flickering anymore because the screenmode outputs native resolutions.
onkelarie is offline  
Old 26 January 2018, 14:00   #30
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,181
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Hmm,thanks Onkelarie, I dont want an RTG p96 screen though.
I wanted native PAL HIRES interlace 640x512. Sadly it flickers so horribly I cannot use it.
DDNI is offline  
Old 30 January 2018, 14:30   #31
Solskogen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Skien / Norway
Posts: 13
Enable Frameskip
Solskogen is offline  
Old 01 February 2018, 15:47   #32
Signman
Registered User

Signman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Michigan
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
Hmm,thanks Onkelarie, I dont want an RTG p96 screen though.
I wanted native PAL HIRES interlace 640x512. Sadly it flickers so horribly I cannot use it.
Now we are talking true emulation.
Signman is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raspberry Pi 3 out Retroplay Retrogaming General Discussion 63 11 March 2016 18:05
raspberry pi setup amig060 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 08 January 2016 14:49
Raspberry Pi 2 amigafreak68k support.FS-UAE 67 31 October 2015 22:52
For Sale Raspberry Pi lolafg MarketPlace 16 06 August 2012 15:13
Embedded Raspberry Pi? wXR Hardware mods 2 29 July 2012 17:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08289 seconds with 15 queries