English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 March 2018, 23:04   #21
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by thellier View Post
From readme:
" If you are using WinUAE 68k then
copy Wazp3D.library-winuae TO LIBS:Warp3D.library
copy soft3d.library TO LIBS:soft3d.library
and PC side copy soft3d.dll to the WinUAE directory
WinUAE need "Miscellaneous panel/Native code execution" to be enabled
(note that renderer:hard only works on 32 bits screeenmode)

Note: if Wazp3D-Prefs doesn't work then your install is wrong..."

Nothing more to said...

Alain
Hello,

I appreciate what you've done. With my AmigaOne I have Wazp3D functioning for Payback 68K version...runs the same as PPC and looks as good if not better.

However, for WinUAE 3.6.1 (2018/03/04) I cannot get it work function correctly with 68K for Wipeout. I got it running with UAEGfx OS 4.1.1 with software mode (hardware won't work; as per what you typed..) and yep, it's slooow. Even with Fastest CPU setting.
So, okay, confirmed I have it setup for OS 4.1.1. Now for OS 3.5. The prefs run fine. I get also get the Wipeout main menu before game is run. Save the config, and a Wazp3ZD.config is saved.

I attempted this with CyberGraphX also..but couldn't get it to work with that. Also, doesn't support 32-bit screens as UAEGfx does. So, back to what I use most often, Picasso 96 either with PicassoIV active or UAE Zorro 3. For now, all testing is with UAE Zorro 3. I've also tried 4MB to 256 MB. Copied all the files as you directed above. As I commented, AmigaOne is working with it, so copying the correct files isn't a challenge. Smiling.

I've tried Wipeout with and without Warp3D directory being active. To disable it I use "Warp3D!" as it's a simple rename. I also understand the "-save" at the end of the older WarpD3 is means as "Rename as whatever you'd like for a backup.", so I use "!" at the end of that as well.
soft3d.library is also in place, as well as the DLL for WinUAE.

I have also attempted to use it with and without "Allow native code". Of course, to be really clear...also exiting UAE just to be totally sure. I am able to toggle between "hard" and "soft"...at the Wipeout menu. That informs me it's working...to a point. Hehe. I've also tried with the DLL in the WinUAE plugin directory. Either WinUAE root or plugin allows "hardware" to be selected. Renaming or removing or both soft3d's causes "hardware" mode in Wipeout to not be selected. So, almost everything is functioning fine.

Is there a driver I'm missing? Because with W3D_CPU_PPC.library, or Premidia2 or Virge PPC Hardware drivers the "Hardware" is accessible, but without...not, of course. You've commented that "hard" meaning "hardware" mode is possible with WinUAE OS3.x... I'm not trying to figure what I'm missing.

Any clue?

With JIT active, "hardware" may be selected but always reports there isn't a Warp3D driver. In Software mode a window opens...and then shortly after PowerPC crashes. From your Prefs I'm using +Renderer: "Soft to bitmap" as well as "Hard". I've also played around with other setting. Crashes every time.

Always, Fullscreen 32-bit depth.

I'm using a Asus P6T with GeForce GTX 780...the computer I made is doing very well and can handle anything WinUAE can do.

Last edited by AC/DC HACKER!; 27 March 2018 at 00:01.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 27 March 2018, 10:38   #22
thellier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 183
Hello

Lots of questions ;-)
>with and without Warp3D directory being active
The directory Libs:Warp3D/ contains drivers that are used by the real Warp3D.library but WaZp3D dont use it. Wazp3D use the soft3d.library as renderer/driver


>The prefs run fine.
Nice so Wazp3D is working to some extent :-)
In fact Wazp3D-Prefs is not a real program it is only some code that say "open the Wazp3D built-in preferences gui"


>toggle between "hard" and "soft"...at the Wipeout menu. That informs me it's working...to a point.
Yes it informs you that Wazp3D run. But it dont informs you if hard mode is available = I mean selecting "hard" just mean "I want to use hard if possible" but if "hard" fail it will use "soft" without errors
(To find out set "Debug Sepia image" if display turns pink = soft)


>Is there a driver I'm missing?
No

It is unclear what progs you tried with Wazp3D/OS3 : if it is WipeOut2097 or other WarpOS ppc progs = I think they never worked at all with Wazp3D

So the better is to test with a smaller program
http://aminet.net/package/dev/src/Cow3D

Perhaps there are some incompatibilties with latests WinUAE and/or Windows...

Edit:
1) How to find out if soft3d.dll is used (= using fast x86 code for soft or hard rendering)
Set
Enable Debugger
Debug Soft3D

If a debug window appears Windows side then x86 soft3d.dll is used

2) then if you set "Debug Sepia image" and display dont turns pink = hardware OpenGL x86 is used

Also remember to delete Wazp3d.cfg before setting values in Wazp3D-prefs

Last edited by thellier; 27 March 2018 at 10:53.
thellier is offline  
Old 27 March 2018, 19:25   #23
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 171
Greetings Thellier,

Quote:
Originally Posted by thellier View Post
Hello

Lots of questions ;-)
>with and without Warp3D directory being active
The directory Libs:Warp3D/ contains drivers that are used by the real Warp3D.library but WaZp3D dont use it. Wazp3D use the soft3d.library as renderer/driver
Umm..the Hardware drivers within those subdirectories SEEMed to play a role. Okay, though. I'll just ignore them in reference to WaZp3D. Yep, I'm not confusing the differences between Warp and Wazp. I noticed the "Z" capital. Heh.

Quote:
>The prefs run fine.
Nice so Wazp3D is working to some extent :-)
In fact Wazp3D-Prefs is not a real program it is only some code that say "open the Wazp3D built-in preferences gui"
It is actually a problem, but I understand the differences you're typing about with it accessing what's inside the Warp3D.library and displaying it via GUI. Still, it's a program. Sticking tongue out at you. Haha!

Quote:
>toggle between "hard" and "soft"...at the Wipeout menu. That informs me it's working...to a point.
Yes it informs you that Wazp3D run. But it dont informs you if hard mode is available = I mean selecting "hard" just mean "I want to use hard if possible" but if "hard" fail it will use "soft" without errors
(To find out set "Debug Sepia image" if display turns pink = soft)
Right, I understand it doesn't mean it WILL function but that it's possible to select because of the way you're making "Wazp3D" function. I know, you've replied to this subject a lot. I understand.
I noticed the mouse pointer in a pink little square in Amiga OS 4.1.1. I thought that was odd but then figured it was some kind of identifier of "Wazp3D". I was going to type that but forgot. Oh, to make extra clear..that was Wipeout 2097 with AmigaOS 4.1.1. I have not been able to get it to load past an OS 3.5 Window being setup for more to be displayed in it. Then crash. Not OS lock, just Wipeout 2097 crash.

I have run the Cow demo with OS 3.5 and it crashes the ramlib every time.

Quote:
>Is there a driver I'm missing?
No.
Gotcha.

Quote:
It is unclear what progs you tried with Wazp3D/OS3 : if it is WipeOut2097 or other WarpOS ppc progs = I think they never worked at all with Wazp3D
Because of subjects other than this thread I was excited to be able to run Wipeout 2097 with OS 3.x, I don't care which version of OS 3..as I own 3.0 to 3.9. OS 4 has a lot of bugs still but it's fun to play with at times. Anyway, I then noticed a bit ago about your comments about Cow 3D demo as it being a very good test. So I recently started testing with it. Wipeout has been 3 to 4 days checking different things with SnoopDOS 3.1 also.

For now, I'll stop with Wipeout and keep checking with Cow. Reads as pretty funny, as I have a twisted sense of humor. I want to tell MYSELF to not "have a Cow"...hahaha! Humor of the States..hehe. You probably use it there also. Anyway, with OS 4.1.1. Wipeout 2097 ALMOST functions at full speed with Warp3D without any sound. Some SDI hits but (AmigaOne X5000) but it functions. It's because of real GFX board.

Okay, back on track..

Quote:
So the better is to test with a smaller program
http://aminet.net/package/dev/src/Cow3D
Yep...testing with this now.

OS 3.5: >>> Enable Debugger <<<<, etc, as you typed, I see in small debugger window:

"Cow3D6: build...blah, blah [Date...]
Loading Wazp3D.cfg
Loading Wazp3D.cfg"

Then OS window appears, with 3D Cow info and "b" for speedup. Then ramlib crash #8000000A.

Allow Native Code is Active as well as JIT. The DLL is in WinUAE path.

Quote:
Perhaps there are some incompatibilties with latests WinUAE and/or Windows...
I have been wondering. What older version have you tested with? I'll download it..but no one has typed that.

[QOTE]Edit:
1) How to find out if soft3d.dll is used (= using fast x86 code for soft or hard rendering)
Set
Enable Debugger
Debug Soft3D[/QUOTE]

Did this above.

Quote:
If a debug window appears Windows side then x86 soft3d.dll is used.
Nope..so, Debug for WinUAE does not have to be active also? soft3d.dll will open its own. Okay. That has not happened. Only for OS 3.5..it shows what I typed. If you'd like screen shot let me know. There's also a Red Guru box after I click ramlib's reboot.

Quote:
2) then if you set "Debug Sepia image" and display dont turns pink = hardware OpenGL x86 is used
It's not getting this far.

Quote:
Also remember to delete Wazp3d.cfg before setting values in Wazp3D-prefs
I'm not running Prefs while Cow3D is running. Since the Cow program is crashing ramlib there isn't a config to delete. I AM using "CoW3D6-OS3.info" to be very clear.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 27 March 2018, 19:51   #24
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 171
Update: AmigaOS 4.1.1: Running Cow3D6 OS 4 version or OS3 version, ELF runs out of memory and give a prompt about it. There aren't any SDI hits, and have to reboot.

For a bit now, if I have OS 4.1.1 reset a few times, then it'll hang during a reboot and if I force a Keyboard reset a MS Runtime error happens. If I press F12, click Restart, then Start as though new it'll keep running for a while. So there might be a new bug...? Or new bugs which are also related to Wazp3D?? I'm guessing here.

I have OS 4.1.1 set to use 256 Z3 RAM. I've also used 512MB and still same.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 19 April 2018, 19:39   #25
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 171
Update: I was able to get the Cow demo to display with Wazp3D.library-full (software only) with Workbench 3.5 and 3.9, because "Render: Hard" just causes ramlib crashes. Perhaps my Gfx board is too new (shouldn't be a problem) or something has changed in WinUAE. I want to inform you I see the cow. Looks different under 3.5 and 3.9.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Picasso2 > Cybervision64 ? coze MarketPlace 5 16 July 2007 14:32
Cybervision64 (not in 100% condition) macce2 MarketPlace 3 01 December 2006 01:34
Cybervision64-problems lomaxx support.Hardware 15 20 October 2006 00:46
WANTED: scandoubler / Cybervision64 aix MarketPlace 0 09 July 2006 13:50
Crappy CyberVision64 ? astuermer support.Hardware 4 17 October 2005 15:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06089 seconds with 14 queries