English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 April 2018, 23:29   #3101
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by chue View Post
Just an update - I haven't had much luck with my TF530 build. I have resoldered ALL components on the board, and ISE is not able to ID either CPLD. ISE also lets me test the JTAG chain and that test always fails:



My conclusion at this point is that it definitely is some problem on the board. My guess is that it is some combination of dodgy soldering, dead CPLD(s), or bad board.

What is definitely ok:

My Xilinx software / programmer / cable are good, as I have a Xilinx dev board that I am able to connect to, and the setup can ID the CPLD on that board properly. The JTAG chain test works with this setup as well.

My power supply is good, as it worked with the above Xilinx dev board.

My next move:

I am going to try building a second board. The upshot of all of this is that my soldering has improved a lot, so the second board will hopefully be an easier build.
Did You inspected every single cpld pin under the microscope already? Some tiny shorts may be indeed invisible without a scope, belive me, mate, i have built a LOT of TF530 cards, and you need one for debugging purposes..
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 19 April 2018, 23:32   #3102
chue
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
Did You inspected every single cpld pin under the microscope already? Some tiny shorts may be indeed invisible without a scope, belive me, mate, i have built a LOT of TF530 cards, and you need one for debugging purposes..
I have a cheap usb microscope that allows me to visually inspect as well as to inspect electrically. None of the connections on either CPLD cause the meter to beep when testing for shorts.
chue is offline  
Old 19 April 2018, 23:38   #3103
chue
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 57
I will mention one other thing - I am using the industrial version of the CPLDs, because at the time I bought them digikey was out of the commercial version.

https://www.digikey.com/product-deta...982-ND/1957202

I'm not sure if that makes any difference, but I did just order some of the commercial version chips.
chue is offline  
Old 19 April 2018, 23:41   #3104
EzdineG
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by chue View Post
As far as I can see, that voltage regulator should be fine.

That said, I already had 400ma regulators on me that I tried to use in my initial build and wasn't able to see cpld's. I had to purchase 1A parts to get this project going. I'm not absolutely sure what the recommended rating for these is.

Here are the parts for reference :
400ma 3.3 - ISE couldn't program
1amp 3.3 - Worked fine
EzdineG is offline  
Old 20 April 2018, 00:11   #3105
chue
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by EzdineG View Post
As far as I can see, that voltage regulator should be fine.

That said, I already had 400ma regulators on me that I tried to use in my initial build and wasn't able to see cpld's. I had to purchase 1A parts to get this project going. I'm not absolutely sure what the recommended rating for these is.

Here are the parts for reference :
400ma 3.3 - ISE couldn't program
1amp 3.3 - Worked fine
Interesting... I ordered some of the 1 amp parts and will see if that makes a difference in my current TF530 build.
chue is offline  
Old 20 April 2018, 00:18   #3106
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by chue View Post
I will mention one other thing - I am using the industrial version of the CPLDs, because at the time I bought them digikey was out of the commercial version.

https://www.digikey.com/product-deta...982-ND/1957202

I'm not sure if that makes any difference, but I did just order some of the commercial version chips.
i have some industrial grade cpld's here, can try to solder them up @ weekend just to proove this theory..
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 20 April 2018, 00:21   #3107
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by chue View Post
Interesting... I ordered some of the 1 amp parts and will see if that makes a difference in my current TF530 build.


Not programming is different from not found. It will be soldering related
plasmab is offline  
Old 20 April 2018, 00:23   #3108
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Not programming is different from not found. It will be soldering related
i'm also pretty sure it is a short, trying to explain it to Chue, but he don't belive me for some reason..
maybe it's indeed a faulty cpld...who knows..

Last edited by 8 Bit Dreams; 20 April 2018 at 00:35.
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 20 April 2018, 00:41   #3109
chue
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
i'm also pretty sure it is a short, trying to explain it to Chue, but he don't belive me for some reason..
maybe it's indeed a faulty cpld...who knows..
Well I will check again with the meter. It won't hurt anything to do so.
chue is offline  
Old 20 April 2018, 09:08   #3110
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Terrible Fire Accelerators

Quote:
Originally Posted by chue View Post
Well I will check again with the meter. It won't hurt anything to do so.

When I have an issue I keep looking until I find it. Get the eagle schematic and trace the power and JTAg pins so you can see where a short might be happening.

Personally I would bet that many of your pins look soldered to the pads but are not

EDIT: simply changing out parts in the hope that you’ll find your issue will not work. You need to try and understand what is happening

Last edited by plasmab; 20 April 2018 at 11:36.
plasmab is offline  
Old 21 April 2018, 17:40   #3111
chue
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 57
Well you guys were spot on. It came down to dodgy soldering.

I pulled off both CPLDs, cleaned the board and the chips with IPA. I then soldered the chips back on. After that I checked for pin shorts as well as for pins that were not soldered onto the board. I found plenty of the latter, and fixed those.

After all that I plugged it in, and viola - it worked! I was able to identify and program both chips.

Now I have to do the RAM chips, and then some through hole stuff (68K connector, IDE, SPI, 68030 socket, FPU socket). I am excited!
chue is offline  
Old 21 April 2018, 18:43   #3112
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by chue View Post
Well you guys were spot on. It came down to dodgy soldering.

I pulled off both CPLDs, cleaned the board and the chips with IPA. I then soldered the chips back on. After that I checked for pin shorts as well as for pins that were not soldered onto the board. I found plenty of the latter, and fixed those.

After all that I plugged it in, and viola - it worked! I was able to identify and program both chips.

Now I have to do the RAM chips, and then some through hole stuff (68K connector, IDE, SPI, 68030 socket, FPU socket). I am excited!
good stuff!
come back with this soon:



Last edited by 8 Bit Dreams; 21 April 2018 at 19:15.
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 21 April 2018, 19:26   #3113
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
I have spent time today bullet proofing the TF534 bus cpld. I think I’m nearly there.
plasmab is offline  
Old 21 April 2018, 20:06   #3114
EzdineG
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
good stuff!
come back with this soon:




Those numbers don’t look like TF 530 numbers. Is that Matze’s TK?
EzdineG is offline  
Old 21 April 2018, 20:23   #3115
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by EzdineG View Post
Those numbers don’t look like TF 530 numbers. Is that Matze’s TK?

Agreed. 20 mips is the most I ever saw in sysinfo.. at 56mhz.
plasmab is offline  
Old 21 April 2018, 20:51   #3116
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Agreed. 20 mips is the most I ever saw in sysinfo.. at 56mhz.
Yeah, guys, i was cheating here, sorry
it's Matze's TK installed in my A2000 with 4MB Zorro II card..
have finished to build RAM part yesturday, doing testing phase now with A500, A1000 and A2000. All looks good, no graphic issues on A2000. it runs with 1 waitstate for IDE and 0 waitstates for RAM.

wanted to give Chue some motivation
PS
@Chue
You can even start Your TF card without RAM soldered on, it will report Zorro Card error, just skip it and try to boot form IDE

PPS
can't wait to build up a TF534!

Last edited by 8 Bit Dreams; 21 April 2018 at 20:59.
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 21 April 2018, 21:02   #3117
EzdineG
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
Yeah, guys, i was cheating here, sorry
That’s a nice card, but something really has to be said for TF530 remaining 2-layer. The TK is somewhat expensive to make (and large!)

@plasmab
I just watched a good portion of a video looping Frontier. Where was this corrupted text?
EzdineG is offline  
Old 21 April 2018, 23:04   #3118
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by EzdineG View Post
That’s a nice card, but something really has to be said for TF530 remaining 2-layer. The TK is somewhat expensive to make (and large!)

@plasmab
I just watched a good portion of a video looping Frontier. Where was this corrupted text?
Look at the text on the frontier menu and credits... they flicker with single character corrupted text. This issue is now solved.
plasmab is offline  
Old 22 April 2018, 12:52   #3119
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 417
@Chue,
with this message i confirm industrial grade cpld's are fully working on TF530, have just built one board using them, runs more than 1 hour without any bugs

PS
can someone point me please where can i learn about vhdl in easy way? i am asking cause i'm sitting on a banch of 7ns Xilinx chips im unable to use, someone told me changing acess time is dead easy, wanna find out how is it doable and give it a try. Also want to understand more about programming cpld's..
regards,

Viktor
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 22 April 2018, 14:28   #3120
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 488
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
@Chue,
with this message i confirm industrial grade cpld's are fully working on TF530, have just built one board using them, runs more than 1 hour without any bugs

PS
can someone point me please where can i learn about vhdl in easy way? i am asking cause i'm sitting on a banch of 7ns Xilinx chips im unable to use, someone told me changing acess time is dead easy, wanna find out how is it doable and give it a try. Also want to understand more about programming cpld's..
regards,

Viktor
In ISE Project Navigator open both your .xise files (mux/ram) and right-click the chip in the Hierarchy -> 'Design Properties', now in the 'Project Settings' Pane there should be 'Speed' on the drop down select -7.

Also regarding Timing Constraints, you may have to adjust them in the Tools->Constraints Editor, in which case based on the generated Timing Report generate by right-clicking on 'Optional Implementation Tools -> Generate Timing' and clicking 'rerun / rerun all' after which take time to study the report which you should then be able to work out how much delay or less delay to 'Period' of CLKCPU adjustable in the Constraints Editor OR by text editing the .ucf file.

Last edited by solidcore; 22 April 2018 at 14:35.
solidcore is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Listening to Amiga music with too much treble makes it sound terrible! Foebane Amiga scene 4 08 October 2016 07:30
Terrible usb drive performance? lovinggames support.FS-UAE 5 11 March 2015 10:06
Broken MASPlayer - Terrible hissing. SS454 support.Hardware 8 17 November 2013 02:41
Accelerators pmc MarketPlace 9 04 November 2009 21:23
Problem with a terrible, simply effect! Camionsauro Coders. General 13 19 April 2009 09:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.21306 seconds with 16 queries