English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.MAGE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 July 2019, 14:41   #2141
enigma776
Bringer of Death

enigma776's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 77
My computer is older than your 2011 laptop its a desktop from 2009 lol
enigma776 is offline  
Old 14 July 2019, 21:23   #2142
speshady
Registered User

speshady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: currently in Glasgow, from Derbyshire/England
Age: 45
Posts: 77
Damien,
I was just wondering, are you having issues with the 68030 config because you only have the "CPU Model" set to 68030?. Just been looking at the config and you have the "CPU Type" set at 68020 and only the "CPU Model" set at 68030.

Not sure if that is an issue or not?
speshady is online now  
Old 14 July 2019, 21:58   #2143
enigma776
Bringer of Death

enigma776's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by speshady View Post
Damien,
I was just wondering, are you having issues with the 68030 config because you only have the "CPU Model" set to 68030?. Just been looking at the config and you have the "CPU Type" set at 68020 and only the "CPU Model" set at 68030.

Not sure if that is an issue or not?
I am not sure what you mean, It is set to 030 in the CPU section, which config files are you using?
enigma776 is offline  
Old 14 July 2019, 22:31   #2144
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 877
Quote:
Originally Posted by enigma776 View Post
I am not sure what you mean, It is set to 030 in the CPU section, which config files are you using?
you can read in .uae configuration (open the file with text editor)
Seiya is offline  
Old 14 July 2019, 23:00   #2145
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,280
Quote:
Originally Posted by speshady View Post
Damien,
I was just wondering, are you having issues with the 68030 config because you only have the "CPU Model" set to 68030?. Just been looking at the config and you have the "CPU Type" set at 68020 and only the "CPU Model" set at 68030.

Not sure if that is an issue or not?
No, that's normal when you set a 68030 CPU.

You get the following lines in the configuration file if you look at it via a text editor:

Code:
cpu_type=68020
cpu_model=68030
DamienD is online now  
Old Yesterday, 09:08   #2146
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,843
cpu_type is backwards compatibility option for old UAE versions that didn't support 68030 option. It probably has not been that useful for years now..

68030 "cycle-exact" will increase CPU usage more than 68020. "Memory cycle-exact" usually fixes most glitches and it is much lighter than full cycle-exact.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old Yesterday, 13:45   #2147
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,280
Ok, have managed to get The Settlers working without sound issues on my laptop with a 68030 CPU set

For some reason, I needed to add the following line below in red / bold to my old 1.0.0 format configuration file:

Code:
cpu_speed=real
cpu_type=68020
cpu_model=68030
cpu_compatible=true
cpu_multiplier=4
cpu_cycle_exact=true
blitter_cycle_exact=true
So, please just do the following:
  • Delete the directory "C:\WinUAE\Games\The Settlers".
  • Download and extract the attached into "C:\WinUAE".
Attached Files
File Type: rar The Settlers.part1.rar (2.50 MB, 26 views)
File Type: rar The Settlers.part2.rar (1.52 MB, 24 views)

Last edited by DamienD; Yesterday at 14:10.
DamienD is online now  
Old Yesterday, 15:55   #2148
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,280
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
68030 "cycle-exact" will increase CPU usage more than 68020. "Memory cycle-exact" usually fixes most glitches and it is much lighter than full cycle-exact.
Unfortunately for this game, you will get graphics issues in the intro unless you have full "Cycle-exact" options ticked i.e:

Memory Cycle-exact:



Full Cycle-exact:


Last edited by DamienD; Yesterday at 20:55.
DamienD is online now  
Old Yesterday, 23:30   #2149
speshady
Registered User

speshady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: currently in Glasgow, from Derbyshire/England
Age: 45
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by enigma776 View Post
I am not sure what you mean, It is set to 030 in the CPU section, which config files are you using?

As Seiya has said, open the file in notepad++ and you will see what i mean.
speshady is online now  
Old Yesterday, 23:31   #2150
speshady
Registered User

speshady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: currently in Glasgow, from Derbyshire/England
Age: 45
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
No, that's normal when you set a 68030 CPU.

You get the following lines in the configuration file if you look at it via a text editor:

Code:
cpu_type=68020
cpu_model=68030

ok cheers for confirming as i wasnt sure.
speshady is online now  
Old Today, 20:30   #2151
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,280
For about the millionth time, tonight I slightly tweaked the Payback configuration file again in order to get it running as best as I could...

So, please just download and extract the attached into "C:\WinUAE"
Attached Files
File Type: rar Payback AmigaCD_Config.rar (2.2 KB, 2 views)
DamienD is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (2 members and 2 guests)
DamienD, Boulder
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[DamienD] WinUAE v3.2.2 - Games "DAT File" DamienD request.Old Rare Games 29 10 February 2016 00:02
DamienD's SNES DVD... DamienD Retrogaming General Discussion 282 03 November 2008 09:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07228 seconds with 15 queries