English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 August 2017, 21:14   #1
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,345
The Plague (Innerprise) Not Supported or bad disks?

Have a boxed copy of The Plague, Innerprise release not the budget release by Global Software.

Using the Plague WHDLoad by Mr Larmer the CT Raw files from my Kryoflux dump install fine under WinUAE but the game throws up an exception error when pressing fire to enter the game! The CT Raw also doesn't load in WinUAE, sticks on Track 42 after pressing fire! However, the original Disk 1 loads fine in a real PAL A500 KS1.3/ECS with 512Kb trapdoor RAM when pressing fire, so is this a protection that a CT RAW can't handle?

Have uploaded the CT RAW files to The Zone for 'those that know' to look at!
BarryB is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 August 2017, 21:38   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,978
Do the extended .ADFs that Denis made work for you with WHDLoad?

The Plague PAL version

EAB File Server: ~Uploads/dlfrsilver

... The Plague (G) (2 Disks) (1990) [Original] (Rainbow Arts) (Amiga OCS 512kb) (FULLSCREEN).zip
... The Plague (US)(1990)(Innerprise Software)(2 Disks)[200 lines SCREEN] (Original).zip
DamienD is offline  
Old 07 August 2017, 21:53   #3
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,345
Well, Denis made them Damien so yes, they work

Just my CT RAW files don't seem to work in WinUAE. The Original disks that I made the CT RAW files from work in a real PAL A500, so just wondering why!!
BarryB is offline  
Old 07 August 2017, 22:16   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,978
Gotcha
DamienD is offline  
Old 09 September 2017, 15:36   #5
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,345
Still can't this game working using my CT RAW dumps and WHDLoad in WinUAE, the game produces this error: Exception "Illegal Instruction" ($10) at $2D0 occurred.

My WinUAE config is for a Standard A1200 but with 128mb RAM and RTG, tried NoCache / NoAutovec and also NoVBRMove which just produces a black screen after pressing fire and can't quit!

Anyone have any idea why this is?
BarryB is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
turrican innerprise ntsc version albino Retrogaming General Discussion 0 09 March 2017 01:04
Repairing bad disks B14ck W01f Amiga scene 15 31 January 2016 16:53
Ever worried that disks you dumped turned out to be bad? MethodGit Amiga scene 2 13 May 2009 13:13
Salvaging bad disks via emulator? DPainter support.WinUAE 1 17 November 2001 00:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12549 seconds with 13 queries