English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General > Coders. Releases

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 January 2018, 02:47   #181
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 554
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
What about using Wazp3D & full screen?
Full screen fixes the problem of the tops being cut off the status bar icons. A very large window would probably also fix it -the larger the window the less is cut off.

Switched to Wazp3d and all the graphics problems with Quarktex were gone, but a few new ones appeared. The sky was totally messed up, and walls warped in a way that reminded me of Descent on the ViRGE.
James is offline  
Old 22 January 2018, 09:45   #182
thellier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 227
Hello

Delete Wazp3D.cfg then set in Wazp3D-Prefs
Perspective:Simulated
thellier is online now  
Old 22 January 2018, 09:53   #183
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 600
Quote:
Switched to Wazp3d and all the graphics problems with Quarktex were gone, but a few new ones appeared.
I know the warped walls with Wazp3d: There's a toggle to enable/disable perspective, but doesn't seem to work on some of these engines correctly. When is enabled it adds another kind of bugs: Don't know if something more is needed on Wazp3d menu/debug. I tested some of my Q ports and other ones and something is missed there or unknown to me for proper setting.

EDIT: Thellier replied !
Cowcat is offline  
Old 22 January 2018, 10:50   #184
jack-3d
kLiker
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Brno / Czech Republic
Posts: 371
Quote:
Originally Posted by grelbfarlk View Post
Are the marks a texture? I have white marks where they hit. Sort of a white circle in the black box.

cg_marks=0 removes it.

Also should gl_guardband be on for Voodoo? I turned it on an now I'm getting 27FPS with cg_marks=0 and gl_guardband=1... still lightmap, texture quality one less than max, high geometric, trilinear etc etc.
gl_guardband=1 makes my game freeze when loading a map (Making Snapshot... step.
jack-3d is offline  
Old 24 January 2018, 09:14   #185
BULI
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Rzeszów
Posts: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by jack-3d View Post
gl_guardband=1 makes my game freeze when loading a map (Making Snapshot... step.
Hmm in my config gl_guardband=1 works fine, but I don't see any speed-up
BULI is offline  
Old 24 January 2018, 09:22   #186
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 600
Source is revised for gl_guardband -was called after creating the minigl context-, but maybe in other engines was done wrong (?)......Anyways, the way it works is not on the fly: Has to be enabled before running the game (just like whatever engine done with warp3d).
Cowcat is offline  
Old 24 January 2018, 13:55   #187
thellier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 227
Tested quake3-68k on OS3/WinUAE/Wazp3D (with quake3 data from the Os4 port...) and textures dont seems to load : Does it use a special picture format/datatype ?

I mean game load but all menus appears as black squares
(Wazp3D debug output confirm that the prog run)
thellier is online now  
Old 24 January 2018, 14:26   #188
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 600
@thelier

mmm.... is baseq3 clean? no old q3config.cfg, only the paks as commented here?

RGBA is used for glTexImage2D format & internalformat can be different:

https://github.com/AmigaPorts/ioq3/b...rer/tr_image.c

The github source is older than alpha8 but result is equal (the render stuff is close to "official" ioq3).
Cowcat is offline  
Old 24 January 2018, 16:17   #189
thellier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 227
Ouuups you are right: I cleaned all and just keep quake3-68k + baseq3/pak0.pk3 to pak8.pk3 and it works with wazp3D
thellier is online now  
Old 30 January 2018, 18:43   #190
Marlon_
AmigaDev.com

Marlon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sundsvall, Sweden
Age: 31
Posts: 603
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowcat View Post
The github source is older than alpha8 but result is equal (the render stuff is close to "official" ioq3).
You got new source for me to update the github repo with? =)
Marlon_ is offline  
Old 30 January 2018, 20:04   #191
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 600
Quote:
You got new source for me to update the github repo with? =)
Gonna be almost alpha 9 & still messing with it

So, if Thellier could run the game there's no need to change the thread title.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 02 March 2018, 16:16   #192
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 600
Going beta. Bunch of stuff updated following the route of official Q3 github and other ports.

Bad: Less fps (maybe half frame on my system) with the original timedemo but..
Good: Missiles and stuff blowing up now has full light render and..
Better: Fixed single playing with full game .

Will comment later some of the stuff I found during process.

By the way, if "cg_drawFPS" doesn't show on your commands just put it in q3config.cfg.
Weird.

Last edited by Cowcat; 03 September 2018 at 14:04.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 02 March 2018, 16:29   #193
Marlon_
AmigaDev.com

Marlon_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sundsvall, Sweden
Age: 31
Posts: 603
Sweet
Marlon_ is offline  
Old 07 March 2018, 03:35   #194
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,001
Explosions look correct now instead of purplish.
Only lost .1 fps so 27.9 fps instead of 28 fps, but that is probably just variation. Froze system on second timedemo though. Will test further in single player and such.

*EDIT*
Trying to not be the worst tester in the world like Hedeon says I am, I deleted config file and let it create new. Turned on r_guardband, turned off cg_marks, set vertexbuffer to 8192 and set to vertex lighting. It's a bit faster



GREAT JOB!

Specs are the same as always, Classic Amiga 4000 Warpengine 060@66MHz Rapture G4@450MHz w/256MB Voodoo 3-3000 (really a V3-2000).
Froze on 3rd timedemo though, and I forgot to turn sound on, whoops. (It's late here ok?) 35.3FPS with sound on.

Last edited by grelbfarlk; 07 March 2018 at 04:24.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 07 March 2018, 09:51   #195
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 600
This beta has "little" hack to enable proper lights.

My next version is more "bleeding edge". Really.

Timedemos on my system:

Code:
old alpha8r2 : lightmap 51.xx  /  vertex 63.xx
newer undisclosed  :    60.xx  /  vertex 72.xx
What's going on is workarounds with experimental vertexarrays. A little of this was done in beta1.

About older alphas: The sorting done in server/sv_snapshot.c didn't work properly for OS 3.X and the entity tests done had to be bypassed to allow the game run, but as consequence it screwed the game when maps have portals & mirrors.

On SV_BuildClientSnapshot function a qsort is used on regular ioq3 that calls:

Code:
static int QDECL SV_QsortEntityNumbers( const void *a, const void *b ) {
	int	*ea, *eb;

	ea = (int *)a;
	eb = (int *)b;

	if ( *ea == *eb ) {
		//Com_Error( ERR_DROP, "SV_QsortEntityStates: duplicated entity" );
	}

	if ( *ea < *eb ) {
		return -1;
	}

	return 1;
}
This ea eb comparison always gave the error (I simply shortcut this as seen on github).

Now a different kind of sorting is done that allows full game to run.

Watch out newer versions.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 10 March 2018, 10:50   #196
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,176
Still watching out :-P
Hedeon is offline  
Old 10 March 2018, 14:31   #197
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,586
More sweet work Cowcat, great stuff!

But goddamn it why am I away with work for the next three months!? No amiga down here to play with to test these new builds
trixster is offline  
Old 10 March 2018, 15:10   #198
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 600
Ok. A Grelbfarlk aproved one.

Added two new functions to test:

"r_perspective_fast", "r_w_one_fast" just to enable some minigl hints. At first runtime only.

Caution: Changing game configurations that reset the renderer, screws the graphics/memory. Just touch q3config.cfg or leave old q3 config. Or blindly shutdown the game and start again ( but could be memory problems there ).

Tested oficial original ioquake3 binary for debian and is virtually equal in appearence to this amiga version:

Old r_primitive 3 did not shown the lights surrounding missiles or explosions, enabling the faster primitives they start to appear.

And same minor problems: Vertex rendering have some problems with portals, but those don't happen with lightmap.

My hack is a mixed use of gl_arrayelements with locking, as in minigl "arrayelements" calls directly to "drawelements". Some "serendipity" there. The primitive is hardcoded.

Last edited by Cowcat; 03 September 2018 at 14:04.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 10 March 2018, 17:02   #199
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,818
Thread moved to Releases (Actually, I changed "Classic" in the title to "PPC Amigas", then changed it back again, to ask.)

Does it require a PPC or similar and >64MB to run properly? Or does Classic reference something like a pack for MorphOS? I don't know enough about the later boards and OSes.
Photon is offline  
Old 10 March 2018, 17:36   #200
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 600
Quote:
Does it require a PPC or similar and >64MB to run properly?
Well, the warpos version: a ppc cpu (from blizzard ppc to sonnet ++ ), lots of memory + gfx 3d card all running on OS 3.X.
The 68k version happens to work with WinUAE.

Quote:
does Classic reference something like a pack for MorphOS?
No.
Cowcat is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quake 2 WorkShop Cowcat Coders. General 172 15 March 2020 21:18
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Games 14 25 August 2008 21:11
Quake Cosmos support.WinUAE 8 11 February 2007 15:54
Quake 2 DDNI request.Apps 2 06 December 2006 00:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09953 seconds with 14 queries