English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 June 2017, 20:09   #1
Mathesar
Registered User

Mathesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 270
startup-sequence without opening CLI window

Hi,

I have been tinkering with Mika's A500ide IDE controller. For those that don't know, it is a simple non-autobooting A500 ide controller.

To boot the system I made a booting floppy that contains the following startup-sequence:

Code:
mount fre: from ide.ml
cd fre:              ;With KS1.3: fre:c/cd fre:
c/assign c: c        ;sys: etc. assigned to harddisk
assign sys: ""
assign devs: devs
assign libs: libs
assign l: l
assign fonts: fonts
assign rexx: s
assign envarc: prefs/env-archive
assign s: s
path reset

failat 22
execute s/startup-sequence ;this is executed from the hard disk!
endcli
This script mounts the harddisk partition and then transfers the rest of the boot sequence the harddisk.

On the harddisk I have ClassicWB installed.

The problem is that the floppy startup-sequence opens a CLI window thus causing an annoying requester when workbenchh tries to reset the screen. This happens even though none of the commands generate any CLI output. Add >NIL: to all the lines didn't help.

What could be the problem here? I also figured out I need a proper system-configuration file in devs: otherwise my topaz font has the wrong size. Could it be caused by a setting in this file?

Any ideas appreciated.
Mathesar is online now  
Old 20 June 2017, 20:17   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
It is weird, if you don't have output the window shouldn't show up.

But I think you turn output on with failat 22. Why do you have that at all? Try commenting that line out and see what happens.

system-configuration is for 1.3 as well, isn't ClassicWB 3.x? You don't want to mix stuff up so be careful about that.
Akira is offline  
Old 20 June 2017, 20:27   #3
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,169
What program did you use to make the disk bootable? If the bootblock code is the WB 1.x version, the CLI will always open. If you Install DF0: when running Workbench 2.0 or later, it installs different bootblock code and the initial CLI will only open if some program outputs text.
mark_k is offline  
Old 20 June 2017, 20:30   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,884
Is there something in the s/startup-sequence that you are executing which launches a CLI window?
DamienD is online now  
Old 20 June 2017, 20:47   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
What program did you use to make the disk bootable? If the bootblock code is the WB 1.x version, the CLI will always open. If you Install DF0: when running Workbench 2.0 or later, it installs different bootblock code and the initial CLI will only open if some program outputs text.
This has to be it, I had forgotten about that.
Akira is offline  
Old 20 June 2017, 21:51   #6
Mathesar
Registered User

Mathesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
What program did you use to make the disk bootable? If the bootblock code is the WB 1.x version, the CLI will always open. If you Install DF0: when running Workbench 2.0 or later, it installs different bootblock code and the initial CLI will only open if some program outputs text.
I thought I installed this disk on my A3000 which run OS3.9.
Shall give it a second try though.
Mathesar is online now  
Old 20 June 2017, 21:53   #7
Mathesar
Registered User

Mathesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
It is weird, if you don't have output the window shouldn't show up.

But I think you turn output on with failat 22. Why do you have that at all? Try commenting that line out and see what happens.

system-configuration is for 1.3 as well, isn't ClassicWB 3.x? You don't want to mix stuff up so be careful about that.
I commented out the stuff for KS1.3. The system runs fine BTW. The A500ide is actually a very nice HW project. I shall try removing the failat 22.
Mathesar is online now  
Old 20 June 2017, 21:56   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
That won't do it, I was barking up the wrong tree.
Check about the floppy disk installed bootblock like mark_k said, your necessity to use system-configuration hints to something being a bit weird there.
What kickstart are you running? Which Workbench version?
Akira is offline  
Old 20 June 2017, 22:29   #9
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 42
Posts: 5,698
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
system-configuration is for 1.3 as well, isn't ClassicWB 3.x? You don't want to mix stuff up so be careful about that.
system-configuration stores colors, mouse pointer etc. and it shouldn't interfere with startup-sequence, no matter the OS version, IMO.
Predseda is online now  
Old 20 June 2017, 22:36   #10
Mathesar
Registered User

Mathesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
That won't do it, I was barking up the wrong tree.
Check about the floppy disk installed bootblock like mark_k said, your necessity to use system-configuration hints to something being a bit weird there.
What kickstart are you running? Which Workbench version?
I am running KS3.1 with ClassicWB lite 3.1.

I copied the system-configuration from classicwb to the boot floppy.
Without it, the system would boot with the wrong font size.

But I will check the boot block tomorrow!
Mathesar is online now  
Old 20 June 2017, 23:28   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
The font you see before IPrefs kicks in is defined by system-configuration, yes.
Maybe that is what's opening a window? If you are running 3.x, a window should not open if there's no output. Unless, as said by mark_k, the floppy bootblock is 1.3
Akira is offline  
Old 20 June 2017, 23:29   #12
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
What program did you use to make the disk bootable? If the bootblock code is the WB 1.x version, the CLI will always open.
You learn something every week.
idrougge is offline  
Old 21 June 2017, 19:03   #13
Mathesar
Registered User

Mathesar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 270
Cool Solved!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
What program did you use to make the disk bootable? If the bootblock code is the WB 1.x version, the CLI will always open. If you Install DF0: when running Workbench 2.0 or later, it installs different bootblock code and the initial CLI will only open if some program outputs text.
This was it! Problem solved .
I had been trying all kind of things to solve the fontsize problem (which turned out to be caused by a wrong or missing system-configuration file) and one of the things I tried was using a modified WB1.3 disk. I re-installed the bootblock and now things work like a charm.

I will post my version of A500ide next week or so. I made a nice board that fits internally to the computer that includes some ide timing improvements as well.

Thanks!
Mathesar is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3.9 Startup Sequence dannyp1 Amiga scene 2 04 January 2016 20:56
ed s:startup-sequence Astrofra Member Introductions 2 24 February 2013 22:09
startup-sequence mai support.Other 10 01 June 2010 21:39
Startup-Sequence blade002 support.Apps 8 04 April 2008 19:06
Need help with startup-sequence lopos2000 support.Apps 5 01 August 2005 11:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08081 seconds with 13 queries