English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 September 2015, 08:07   #1
MRTomppa
 
Posts: n/a
Problems with two games on Gotek

1. street rod1. works fine with WINUAE but not in real A500+ with gotek. ADF picked from streetrodonline. read/write error right away.

2. test drive 2. only get to the main menu screen. no other ADF.s working with gotek.


thanks for help!
 
Old 05 September 2015, 08:34   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 62
Posts: 3,908
Is the Gotek flashed with Cortex or HXC firmware?
Arnie is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 08:51   #3
MRTomppa
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Is the Gotek flashed with Cortex or HXC firmware?
cortex (99 slot)
 
Old 05 September 2015, 08:57   #4
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 62
Posts: 3,908
Quote:
Originally Posted by MRTomppa View Post
1. street rod1. works fine with WINUAE but not in real A500+ with gotek. ADF picked from streetrodonline. read/write error right away.

2. test drive 2. only get to the main menu screen. no other ADF.s working with gotek.
Do you mean no other test drive 2 adf's work with the Gotek?

@mods

This is probably in the wrong section
Arnie is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 09:00   #5
MRTomppa
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Do you mean no other test drive 2 adf's work with the Gotek?

@mods

This is probably in the wrong section
i cant play td2 because it does not find car disks (yes i have mounted it). do you know which ADF will work (both games) or do you have protection manual for SR1?
 
Old 05 September 2015, 09:04   #6
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
@mods

This is probably in the wrong section
Moved to its own thread.
TCD is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 09:23   #7
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 62
Posts: 3,908
I have a Street Rod manual but I dont' use it as all the adf's I have are cracked.

Does TD2 require the original TD1 and a TD2 data disk? If so you're having no luck detecting the disk change? Sounds like a Gotek problem to me.

I would suggest trying a different USB stick.
Arnie is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 10:24   #8
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 45
Posts: 3,492
IIRC Street Rod, if it's the Skid Row crack, requires the manual to bypass protection screen on 1mb chip Amigas.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 12:54   #9
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 44
Posts: 775
I was never able to get the test drive 2 data disks to work even on physical floppy back in the day. The main cracked disk with the Ferrari F40 and Porsche 959 work fine though even on Gotek.
Superman is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 13:36   #10
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 62
Posts: 3,908
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman View Post
I was never able to get the test drive 2 data disks to work even on physical floppy back in the day. The main cracked disk with the Ferrari F40 and Porsche 959 work fine though even on Gotek.
As I have just found out. I put the 2 disks in, one in DF0:, one in DF1:, waited....nothing happened. So I tried just DF0:, waited for some kind of prompt for a disk swap....nothing. I gave up.

Anyone know what to do here?
Arnie is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 13:57   #11
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 44
Posts: 775
Looking at the manual it seems like a fairly complex procedure. As it seems to involve writing files to disk, I would think a Gotek would just corrupt the ADF files as the cortex firmware doesn't like writing data at all.

http://www.lemonamiga.com/games/docs.php?id=1624

Last edited by Superman; 05 September 2015 at 14:23.
Superman is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 15:59   #12
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 62
Posts: 3,908
Not complex but not worth it either. Definitely needs a HD though.

Basically you create a playdisk, either floppy or HD. Copy 2 cars + Scenery or keep old scenery and add more cars.

The European Scenery looks corrupted though.
Arnie is offline  
Old 05 September 2015, 16:57   #13
MRTomppa
 
Posts: n/a
TD2 works now. thanks
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Major problems using Gotek USB drive Melroc Amiga scene 30 04 January 2017 05:38
Problems with particular games Eno New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 02 November 2008 13:40
problems with one of the games mguy28 support.WinUAE 11 03 July 2006 15:29
KS 1.2 - any problems with games? gizmomelb New to Emulation or Amiga scene 11 14 December 2005 03:43
Problems with games Champions_2002 support.Games 15 10 September 2002 13:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09763 seconds with 15 queries