English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 April 2014, 21:07   #1
Vicky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tempe Arizona USA
Posts: 112
Classic Workbench Installation

I am trying to install Classic Workbench 3.9. I am installing from my .hdf file and the one the archive I downloaded.

The installation goes fine until the reboot. I get an error message that AmiDock cannot be loaded. I cancel that and the booth finishes. Then when I quit and try to reload, I get the following software failure message.

Software failure. Press left mouse button to continue. Task: 8000 0004 and Task: 081BD3D8.

Can yopu help me with that?

Vicky
Vicky is offline  
Old 25 April 2014, 21:39   #2
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 44
Posts: 1,024
hi i made a picture guide in my sig look throught that

do you have 3.1 roms

what is the amiga spec
johnim is offline  
Old 29 April 2014, 02:21   #3
Vicky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tempe Arizona USA
Posts: 112
I am doing this with WinUAE For an Amiga 1200. The specs are the included con figs.
Vicky is offline  
Old 29 April 2014, 05:46   #4
Vicky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tempe Arizona USA
Posts: 112
where do I find your "sig"?
Vicky is offline  
Old 29 April 2014, 05:48   #5
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,262
The bottom of his post, last link.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 29 April 2014, 05:52   #6
Vicky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tempe Arizona USA
Posts: 112
My install goes great AND the first reboot is fine. The rest of them don't boot.
Vicky is offline  
Old 29 April 2014, 06:02   #7
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,262
I can't help much with Classic Workbench 3.9 as I don't use it. Try commenting out Amidock in startup-sequence to stop it loading at boot and see if that cures it. If it does, reinstall Amidock and try it again.
Also try a different version of WinUAE, I have run into a few things that differ between versions now and then.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 29 April 2014, 08:53   #8
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,575
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vicky View Post
Software failure. Press left mouse button to continue. Task: 8000 0004 and Task: 081BD3D8.
That error code usually means you are trying to run something on the wrong CPU (eg 68020+ software on 68000).
Hewitson is offline  
Old 29 April 2014, 18:18   #9
Vicky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tempe Arizona USA
Posts: 112
I can check that. I just did the installation for this using Classic Workbench 3.1 instead of 3.9 and it worked perfectly. That means my configuration is correct in WinUAE and the SD card, formatted with SFS in 2 4GB partitions, is not the problem.
Vicky is offline  
Old 29 April 2014, 18:53   #10
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,305
Workbench 3.9 requires an 020+ I believe, I assume it's the same with Classic Workbench?
ajk is offline  
Old 29 April 2014, 18:57   #11
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 32
Posts: 1,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajk View Post
Workbench 3.9 requires an 020+ I believe, I assume it's the same with Classic Workbench?
It should be. Being based on AmigaOS 3.9 which has lots of 020+ (simple 68000 was considered completely dead by 1999 with AOS3.5) only components, ClassicWB 3.9 has the same requirements.
jbenam is offline  
Old 30 April 2014, 02:50   #12
Vicky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tempe Arizona USA
Posts: 112
This was my process.

1. I did a clean install of OS 3.9, installed both the Boing Bags, and made it into an HDF. I did that with the configuration Bloodwych supplied for the installation.

2. This meant that there could be no issues with:
a. my hardware (to include the SD card with 2 4GB partitions formatted with SFS)
b. my installed software
c. my startup-sequence
d. my user-startup

3. I followed the instructions exactly.

4. I reinstalled with all of the options removed and none of them removed.

5. When that didn't work, I did the EXACT SAME PROCESS with Classic Workbench 3.1. It worked great. Then, I formatted an 8GB SD card with SFS into 2 4GB partitions and copied THAT installation onto the SD card. It worked fine.

6. That means that the failed install is not because I am not following the instructions.
Vicky is offline  
Old 30 April 2014, 02:52   #13
Vicky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tempe Arizona USA
Posts: 112
I can't get as far as trying it on my Amiga 1200. I am doing all this with WinUAE.
Vicky is offline  
Old 30 April 2014, 03:23   #14
voyager_1701e
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Maitland / AUSTRALIA
Posts: 191
If the problem is AmiDock, if you remove it from WBStartup folder, does the problem still occur?

I found the way I installed AOS determined if AmiDock failed or not. From memory, clean installing it did cause the problem, I am sure the way I did it was to install over 3.0...not 3.1 or 3.5. I have always installed my AOS and CWB from WinUAE, and usually I use a 1200 type setup with an 020.

Sorry if that info was irrelevant to the OP....but it may help some in the future with the AmiDock issue
voyager_1701e is offline  
Old 30 April 2014, 12:28   #15
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,743
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by voyager_1701e View Post
If the problem is AmiDock, if you remove it from WBStartup folder, does the problem still occur?
Or create a drawer named Disabled and put it in there. Anything that drawer will then be ignored.
FOL is offline  
Old 02 May 2014, 01:01   #16
Vicky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tempe Arizona USA
Posts: 112
I removed AmiDock and the problem still occurred. Then I copied it over from one of my other installations and it still happened.
Vicky is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GVP IMPACT Series II A500-HD+ Workbench Installation Question Peter Hardware pics 9 19 February 2010 16:47
OS4 classic installation orange support.Apps 15 09 March 2008 15:38
Classic Workbench installation on real amiga without Windows. Possible ? AMIGrAve project.ClassicWB 28 06 December 2007 15:57
New! Workbench installation instructions. pjhutch support.WinUAE 2 02 July 2007 15:23
installation of Workbench 3.1 in WinUAE 1.2.0 achimedes New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 02 October 2006 16:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11944 seconds with 13 queries