English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 October 2002, 19:00   #1
Ollibolli
 
Posts: n/a
Blizzard 1230 III 50mhz + 25mhz CoPro not working :(

hello everyone,
a good friend of mine has trouble running his blizzard 1230 III 50mhz and 4mb of ram together with his new bought CoPro motorola 68882 rc25a fpu 25mhz pga...
he inserted the CoPro as shown on amiga-hardware.com

the seller claims the CoPro is 100% error free and working...
what are those two jumpers near the CPU good for?
can you help us out?
a manual and/or blizzard system disk would be niiiiiiice too because we don't have anything like that
thx
 
Old 21 October 2002, 19:07   #2
Uukrul
 
Posts: n/a
From a Blizzard FAQ I found in Aminet:

Quote:
Q12. Is CPU surface mounted? Is there a separate socket for FPU? PGA or PLCC type usable? FPU clock speeds below 50 MHz usable? 68881 or 68882? Extra crystal needed?
A12. CPU is in a PGA socket, not soldered to board. One socket for FPU, PGA type only. Thus PGA FPU usable only. FPU clock speeds below "not recommended by Motorola" in manual. 50 MHz only. 68882 type FPU only. No extra crystal needed.
 
Old 21 October 2002, 22:25   #3
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 3,704
If you have a FPU with any other clock speed than the CPU (in this case you have a CPU with 50Mhz. and a FPU with 25Mhz.) you need to run the FPU in asynchron mode to the CPU, this means you need a second crystal (on the picture the four little holes above the first crystal) to run it properly Allthough it´s really really not recommeded to do this, as you will have many crashes and function failures

Better get a 50Mhz. FPU and you won´t need a second crystal

One of the two jumpers is for MAPROM (loads the Kickstart to fastmem for faster access), the other *should* be for synchron/asynchron FPU

No System Disk for this card anyway, it´s not needed !
RetroMan is offline  
Old 22 October 2002, 11:45   #4
rgen
Registered User
rgen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Aachen/Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 190
Send a message via ICQ to rgen
On the Blizzard 1230-IV one jumper is for the maprom function and the other is for setting ram speed between 60 or 70 ns (70ns is also required if ram on the additional scsi board is used)
rgen is offline  
Old 23 October 2002, 00:43   #5
Ollibolli
 
Posts: n/a
thanks again!!
but this doesn't sound good
all this means i can't use a CoPro like this with my MTEC card running at ~28mhz too?
i never saw a CoPro @~28mhz...only 25/50,right?
but i think i'll just give it a try and tell you what happend
if it should crash i at least know why
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale: Blizzard 1230 50mhz Mk III 16 or 32MB Wasagi MarketPlace 4 25 July 2010 19:37
Blizzard 1230 Mk IV accelerator, 50MHz chiark MarketPlace 13 06 May 2010 15:23
FS: Phase 5 Blizzard 1230 IV 50Mhz + 32MB JLPedro MarketPlace 0 29 December 2009 20:20
Blizzard 1230 IV 50MHz with Fan? Chris1965 support.Hardware 36 12 March 2009 07:17
Phase 5 Blizzard 1230 @50mhz 64 mb Johnyt MarketPlace 19 06 May 2005 22:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06056 seconds with 13 queries