English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 March 2017, 06:09   #1
VresiBerba
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 86
A1200 external keyboard

What is the best way to get an external - real - Amiga keyboard hooked up to an Amiga 1200? Either a 2000, 3000 or 4000 keyboard, genuine or aftermarket or some hack-e-doo thing where you use the internal keyboard from either a 500 or a 1200.
VresiBerba is offline  
Old 25 March 2017, 08:49   #2
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,262
You can use PS/2 keyboards by using the Lyra keyboard adaptor. Amigakit has them in stock: http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=207.
Or straight from Individual Computers: https://icomp.de/shop-icomp/en/shop/...-adapters.html
ptyerman is offline  
Old 25 March 2017, 08:51   #3
VresiBerba
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptyerman View Post
You can use PS/2 keyboards by using the Lyra keyboard adaptor. Amigakit has them in stock: http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=207.
Or straight from Individual Computers: https://icomp.de/shop-icomp/en/shop/...-adapters.html
Yes, I know that... But I want to use a real Amiga keyboard.
VresiBerba is offline  
Old 25 March 2017, 08:54   #4
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,262
Think your out of luck on that one then. Unless you rewire one.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 25 March 2017, 08:59   #5
VresiBerba
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptyerman View Post
Think your out of luck on that one then. Unless you rewire one.
No. I know of at least two ways to get one working, and one is to use a Micronik (I think is spelled right) case which converts a 1200 keyboard to PS/2 and PC-Key 1200, an adapter that connects to the keyboard connector that accepts A2000 and A4000 keyboards directly, Both these alternatives are kind of costly though. And then I think a Keyrah should theoretically work too, but I'm not sure hence this thread.

Last edited by VresiBerba; 25 March 2017 at 09:22.
VresiBerba is offline  
Old 25 March 2017, 09:09   #6
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,262
You kind of answered your own question. Alas, in Amiga land it's rare that anything can be done cheaply.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 25 March 2017, 09:31   #7
VresiBerba
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptyerman View Post
You kind of answered your own question. Alas, in Amiga land it's rare that anything can be done cheaply.
Well, I don't know of any of these contraptions and how they work. I also don't know if there are any other. So, no.
VresiBerba is offline  
Old 25 March 2017, 09:34   #8
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,262
I'm not aware of anything current that does this, that's not to say there isn't a way of doing it though. Maybe someone more enlightened will give you a solution.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 25 March 2017, 10:52   #9
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 908
in rev 2B can solder a cable for connect external keyb

other rev need modify some connection, verify on aminet
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 25 March 2017, 11:33   #10
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,508
In all Revision A1200s you can mount a simple adaptor on top of either the keyboard controller or one of the CIAs that gives you the signals you need for an external keyboard. Are you any good with a soldering iron? It's a pretty easy adaptor to build; I've built them for two of my A1200s for using an A3000 keyboard with them.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 25 March 2017, 11:35   #11
VresiBerba
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
In all Revision A1200s you can mount a simple adaptor on top of either the keyboard controller or one of the CIAs that gives you the signals you need for an external keyboard. Are you any good with a soldering iron? It's a pretty easy adaptor to build; I've built them for two of my A1200s for using an A3000 keyboard with them.
Well, I would think I'm good enough. Do you have a diagram or even better, pictures of this adaptor?
VresiBerba is offline  
Old 25 March 2017, 12:03   #12
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,508
Well, I have this photo from a project of mine from a few years back. I've since replaced the direct connections to the chip with an upturned 44-pin PLCC socket, but don't have any photos of that. You get the idea though!

Basically, you've got 4 wires to the keyboard: +5V, ground, clock and data. The pins for the keyboard socket are shown here, and the pins to the keyboard MPU (the way I did it) are:

+5V: Pin 44
Ground: Pin 22
Clock: Pin 14
Data: Pin 13

Attaching to the CIA is the same idea, but the pin numbers on the chip are different. It must be U7, attaching to U8 won't work:

+5V: Pin 22
Ground: Pin 1
Clock: Pin 44
Data: Pin 43
Daedalus is offline  
Old 25 March 2017, 12:07   #13
VresiBerba
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Well, I have this photo from a project of mine from a few years back. I've since replaced the direct connections to the chip with an upturned 44-pin PLCC socket, but don't have any photos of that. You get the idea though!

Basically, you've got 4 wires to the keyboard: +5V, ground, clock and data. The pins for the keyboard socket are shown here, and the pins to the keyboard MPU (the way I did it) are:

+5V: Pin 44
Ground: Pin 22
Clock: Pin 14
Data: Pin 13

Attaching to the CIA is the same idea, but the pin numbers on the chip are different. It must be U7, attaching to U8 won't work:

+5V: Pin 22
Ground: Pin 1
Clock: Pin 44
Data: Pin 43
That's amazing information, thanks. On to ebay to buy sockets and DIN connectors!
VresiBerba is offline  
Old 25 March 2017, 12:12   #14
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,508
No problem! Just noticed though, the keyboard pin numbers are correct on that page I linked to, but the image for the A4000 connector is wrong. It should be the PS/2 type, not the star type pin arrangement. This one has the correct image.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 25 March 2017, 12:28   #15
VresiBerba
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 86
Can this 'adapter' be used with an Amiga 500 keyboard? The pinout on that connector is

1 DATA
2 CLOCK
3 RESET
4 +5V
5 key, removed pin
6 GROUND
7 STATUS (led +5V power)
8 INUSE -"-
VresiBerba is offline  
Old 25 March 2017, 15:36   #16
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,508
Yeah, they're the same four signals. The only problem (and this applies for A2/3/4000 keyboards too) is that they won't reset the 1200 with Ctrl-A-A. For that you can also attach the reset line of an A500 keyboard to the KB_RESET line on the Amiga (Pin 38 of the MPU).
Daedalus is offline  
Old 25 March 2017, 18:44   #17
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 909
There is also software to reset the Amiga on C-A-A (doesn't work in games though). I know this because many years ago I wrote one for my A500 (with A2000 keyboard). I can try and dig it up if anyone's interested...
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 25 March 2017, 22:09   #18
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,253
PC Key 1200 Keyboard Adapter:
"The microprocessor-based keyboard interface for Amiga 1200 supports PC (WIN and AT),
Amiga 2000 and Amiga 4000 keyboards."


http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=332

£33 + Postage
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 25 March 2017, 22:35   #19
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by nogginthenog View Post
There is also software to reset the Amiga on C-A-A (doesn't work in games though). I know this because many years ago I wrote one for my A500 (with A2000 keyboard). I can try and dig it up if anyone's interested...
Interesting... I got around the problem with a tool that adds a shortcut to the Tools menu for rebooting, but that sounds like a useful little thing! If you do dig it up, stick it on Aminet because I'm sure others will use it!
Daedalus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 External Cd drive? Adrian Browne support.Hardware 9 21 February 2017 17:36
Wanted: Amiga External Keyboard christopherpm MarketPlace 2 21 July 2013 21:29
A1200 Rev 2b and external Amiga keyboard utri007 support.Hardware 2 24 November 2012 12:59
Wanted: External keyboard or case Fingerlickin_B MarketPlace 1 06 December 2006 14:30
A1200 external zorro box? thinlega Nostalgia & memories 0 04 April 2003 21:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08996 seconds with 15 queries