English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 December 2006, 12:57   #1
Mart
 
Posts: n/a
Newbie question

I'm new to Amiga Emulation. (not to the Amiga, my A1200 is still in use ). I've got a question which is probably very stupid, but I can figure it out.
WinUAE runs great, but when I use more than 1 ADF file it still only uses diskdrive 1. So when I have a game of 2 disk (ADF files) and I select disk 1 for diskdrive nr1 and disk 2 for diskdrive nr2 it always asks to insert the second disk in diskdrive nr1. It never uses diskdrive nr2. What am i doing wrong ?

thanks in advance,
M.
 
Old 13 December 2006, 13:03   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,927
Hello Mart,

Welcome to EAB

Hmmm, putting a 2 disk game in both DFO: and DF1: will work as long as the game actually supports using 2 disk drives. A quite a few games don't though

Does the game you've tried work with 2 drives on your A1200?
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 December 2006, 13:13   #3
Mart
 
Posts: n/a
Hello !!

I don't know if those work with one or two drive on my A1200. I use WHDload on my A1200.

I tried it with quite a lot games. Supercars, chuckrock, shadow of the beast. They all ask for the second disk in drive1 (df0). Like a second drive doesn't exist.
 
Old 13 December 2006, 13:17   #4
Coagulus
Gets there in the end...

Coagulus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 669
Best bet is to set up a virtual hard drive in WinUAE and use WHDload on there if that's what your used to I think. It was always frustrating when I had two disk drives and had to swap all the disks in DF0:
Coagulus is offline  
Old 13 December 2006, 13:35   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,927
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mart
I tried it with quite a lot games. Supercars, chuckrock, shadow of the beast. They all ask for the second disk in drive1 (df0). Like a second drive doesn't exist.
I know that unfortunately all these games you've tried above only work with 1 drive even on a real Amiga

If you want to make sure that the 2 disk drive option is in fact working try Defender of the Crown

Edit: actually Super Cars should support 2 disk drives but you need to make sure that you have more than 512KB of RAM selected (good to have 512KB Chip, 512KB Slow)...
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 December 2006, 13:40   #6
Mart
 
Posts: n/a
Oh well, that means I got an answer to my question
I just used the wrong ones to test it. I think i'll try to set up WHDload with WinUAE.

Thanks for the extremely quick response. Much appreciated !

*Edit*
I'll try the Super Cars disks later today. I'll let you know if it works.

Last edited by Mart; 13 December 2006 at 14:07.
 
Old 14 December 2006, 14:23   #7
Mart
 
Posts: n/a
Yes, I just picked the wrong games to test is. With other games the 2nd diskdrive works perfect.

My problem is that my system is mounted in a arcade cabinet (using the fantastic GameEx frontend). It doesn't look nice when I have to grap my mouse to insert the 2nd disk .............
 
Old 15 December 2006, 09:39   #8
Coagulus
Gets there in the end...

Coagulus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wales
Posts: 669
isn't there a "swap disk" hotkey combo in WinUAE - could you map that to a button in the cabinet?
Coagulus is offline  
Old 15 December 2006, 10:30   #9
Mart
 
Posts: n/a
Is there ?
That would be perfect.
 
Old 15 December 2006, 10:53   #10
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Mart see:
http://eab.abime.net/faq.php?faq=emudisk#faq_diskswap
Paul is offline  
Old 15 December 2006, 11:24   #11
Mart
 
Posts: n/a
Fantastic !
Thanks, it works great.
Also thanks for the extremely quick response
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A Newbie question optimus support.WinUAE 1 26 May 2010 23:44
Newbie Question immodium New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 03 November 2005 16:24
A Kind of Newbie Question? Paul New to Emulation or Amiga scene 13 06 March 2002 20:40
Newbie question kemppe support.WinUAE 1 28 February 2002 22:11
is this a newbie question? deadduck New to Emulation or Amiga scene 11 27 November 2001 18:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07894 seconds with 13 queries