English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 March 2005, 10:45   #1
Dave_wb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wootton Bassett England
Age: 61
Posts: 189
cross dos

Hi chaps,
Wondering if anyone can put me on the right path. I have activated cross dos by dragging df0 to Devs and the 2 floppy icons DF0???? and PC0???? duly appear.However I cannot read the information copied to a PC floppy before insertion into the amiga.The workbench tells me the icons have no default tool.I have followed the A1200 handbook to the letter and am now stumped.Any help would be much appreciated.....I live in hope
Dave
Dave_wb is offline  
Old 23 March 2005, 13:37   #2
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Where did you get the DF0-mountfile? You need PC0 for pc-disks. Personally i use MultiFileSystem (MFS) available from Aminet: http://www.aminet.net/search.php?query=mfs21

Just follow install instructions, it's a nice to use filesystem .
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 23 March 2005, 14:23   #3
TikTok
Registered User

TikTok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malayasia
Age: 39
Posts: 657
I know it sounds stupid- but you are using double density disks, aren't you?
TikTok is offline  
Old 23 March 2005, 16:13   #4
Dave_wb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wootton Bassett England
Age: 61
Posts: 189
Hi Bamiga2000,
I will do as you say and give it a whirl.Thanks for the quick reply - its appreciated!
Dave_wb is offline  
Old 23 March 2005, 16:16   #5
Dave_wb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wootton Bassett England
Age: 61
Posts: 189
Hi Tiktok,
I have been useing HD disks with the hole covered over with tape.I have read in the forums of people doing this quite successfully .. . although I now have my dbouts.Am I being a tit.....?
Dave_wb is offline  
Old 23 March 2005, 19:23   #6
lloyd
Mehh :D
lloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Bristol, SW UK
Age: 57
Posts: 242
Dave, you really need to be using DD disks as some Amiga drives can't read HD ones, regardless of the hole beng covered etc.
lloyd is offline  
Old 23 March 2005, 19:35   #7
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,687
The disks also need to be dd formatted. :-)

Amigas most often have trouble writing to HDs, reading might work better.
Jope is offline  
Old 23 March 2005, 19:50   #8
lloyd
Mehh :D
lloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Bristol, SW UK
Age: 57
Posts: 242
fair comment, but if he was to use a DD disk, it WOULD be 720K formatted, wouldn't it? :P
lloyd is offline  
Old 23 March 2005, 20:04   #9
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,687
It could Amiga formatted too. :-)

/me ducks
Jope is offline  
Old 24 March 2005, 20:30   #10
lloyd
Mehh :D
lloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Bristol, SW UK
Age: 57
Posts: 242
lol!! yeah, could be I 'spose......
lloyd is offline  
Old 25 March 2005, 00:13   #11
icewizard2k5
Junior Member
icewizard2k5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 34
Posts: 200
mount PC0: from devs or command prompt.

insert a DD floppy and it should come up with its amiga icon for DF0: and another icon saying "PC0:???" or similar.

click on PC0: and use the drop down menu to format it. now if you write to it you can read it in a PC or the other way around. i'm gathering you want to do this becuase you dont have a cdrom? b4 i got my cdrom i used lha through uae to split files i needed to transfer.
icewizard2k5 is offline  
Old 25 March 2005, 15:19   #12
lloyd
Mehh :D
lloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Bristol, SW UK
Age: 57
Posts: 242
I simply used twin express and put up with the DOS filenames (8.3) format......

Last edited by lloyd; 25 March 2005 at 15:25.
lloyd is offline  
Old 26 March 2005, 12:24   #13
Dave_wb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wootton Bassett England
Age: 61
Posts: 189
Hi Lloyd,
I dont know how I messed it up but everything is running fine now.I have pc0 as unit=0 and pc1 as unit=1.Would this cause a "conflict" in pc terms if my cdrom was on unit=0 or unit=1 ie irq conflicts? Hope you are enjoying the weather - i'm in Wiltshire and it's glorious.Ho - hum a hose pipe ban must be in the offing.Thanks again
Dave
Dave_wb is offline  
Old 26 March 2005, 12:26   #14
Dave_wb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wootton Bassett England
Age: 61
Posts: 189
Thanks icewizard2k5,
Everything is just dandy now thankyou and I wont ask as to why you have this name.....or is it that you love British summer time weather?
Dave
Dave_wb is offline  
Old 27 March 2005, 00:13   #15
lloyd
Mehh :D
lloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Bristol, SW UK
Age: 57
Posts: 242
No, it won't cause a conflict - I assume you are talking about SCSI units 0 or 1 when you mention CD drives? The whole point of SCSI is that you can have 7 devices all chained together, each with it's own ID. All controlled from a single card (A scsi controller) using a single IRQ address. Your floppy drives ain't SCSI devices are they, so no, they'll have their own controller, built onto the PC Motherboard....
lloyd is offline  
Old 27 March 2005, 18:04   #16
Dave_wb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wootton Bassett England
Age: 61
Posts: 189
Greetings Lloyd,
I am still trying to get this CDRom up and running!When I install the squirrel master disk software I opt for the first option "Squirrel SCSI software to hard disk" - follow the prompts and think nice thoughts.....well I try to.Then I reboot and the miggy will get half way thru booting up and then freezes.I check sys:storage/dosdrivers and change the unit number from 3 to 0 - restart and it freezes again.I have an entry in L: I have the cdfilesystem in L, I have the entry needed in user-startup.....this is giving me a migraine.I am sure that all I need to do is either delete some eronious entry or add something that is missing?Oh happy days.....and all that and everything.Hope you are enjoying Easter
Dave
Dave_wb is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PCMCIA fault: DOS error code 225 - Not a valid DOS disk 4am support.Hardware 2 07 April 2012 10:20
CROSS CHECK (original disks) UrBi request.Old Rare Games 57 15 January 2012 11:41
Cross-platform gui? ceztko request.UAE Wishlist 15 03 January 2008 18:50
For those of you that must run old MS-DOS games, DOS Box has been ported Pyromania Amiga scene 19 06 June 2003 11:44
cross dos help fastflange request.Apps 2 19 June 2002 17:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08313 seconds with 13 queries