English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 November 2014, 17:24   #1
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 214
Gotek floppy emulator and A1200 Floppy Mod

Hi All

Now update My Amiga 1200

A1200, v3.1 Rom Microbotics M1230XA 40Mhz, 32Ram, No FPU, 4Gb CF Card, 24x CDrom, GBS-8200, Gotek USB Floppy Emulator.

Now done the mod, Gotek floppy emulator and A1200 Floppy drive

now running together at same time on a switch show in picture as you can see it ALL work



STD
twist PC Floppy lead

You need to untwist the lead for the Amiga to work



Now you need to fine pin 10 as show in picture and then wire up the switch illustrated




Now adding Gotek floppy emulator board to you a1200 ( This is where I put mine, But you could put it anywhere else )





This is where I Put the switch for Gotek and A1200 floppy



Now Back together now ready to TEST



Now test Gotek drive



Load game and it work fine



Now test Amiga floppy drive





As you can see in picture it working




Now WB is load up as you can see in picture I have 3 Icons showing unreadable DF1, DF2, DF3 ( Dos anyone know how I can get rid of these I think it's to do with the Gotek drive ) Before I did the mod, Gotek drive only show DF0 as unreadable ANY help is appreciated







Last edited by iowtheme; 20 November 2014 at 19:13.
iowtheme is offline  
Old 20 November 2014, 17:59   #2
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,943
Very Nice!
kipper2k is offline  
Old 20 November 2014, 18:21   #3
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 62
Posts: 3,908
Can you just explain a bit more. Is it a DF0: DF1: switcher, or does it make only one drive active at a time?
Arnie is offline  
Old 20 November 2014, 18:54   #4
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 214
Hi Arnie

It is DF0: to DF0: switcher

This means you can Boot from you original Floppy drive or Boot Gotek Drive, ( This gives you the best of both drive, So you can play you OLD game and format Floppys or the NEW way to play from USB )

You can ONLY boot one of the drive at a TIME. The Amiga ONLY see 1 Drive and NOT 2 Drive?


Last edited by iowtheme; 20 November 2014 at 19:00.
iowtheme is offline  
Old 20 November 2014, 20:05   #5
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,689
Something is pulling low the ready signal.
Jope is offline  
Old 20 November 2014, 21:47   #6
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 214
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Something is pulling low the ready signal.
Hi Jope

Is this to do with ( jumper block ) on the Floppy drive?
iowtheme is offline  
Old 20 November 2014, 21:54   #7
esc
 
Posts: n/a
Looks great!
 
Old 21 November 2014, 06:44   #8
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,689
Quote:
Originally Posted by iowtheme View Post
Is this to do with ( jumper block ) on the Floppy drive?
Probably not the jumpers, unless you have adjusted them when you did this custom cable. Either the Gotek or the physical drive mechanism is doing it, to find out you can unplug the drive that is not currently selected to see if it helps.
Jope is offline  
Old 21 November 2014, 09:37   #9
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 214
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Probably not the jumpers, unless you have adjusted them when you did this custom cable. Either the Gotek or the physical drive mechanism is doing it, to find out you can unplug the drive that is not currently selected to see if it helps.
unless you have adjusted them ( NO ) as STD

I will unplug Gotek or Floppy drive, Will let you know soon would it does

Thank Jope
iowtheme is offline  
Old 21 November 2014, 11:11   #10
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,496
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Really nice idea and looks great
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 21 November 2014, 22:37   #11
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 915
i suppose you need excange pin 9 with 11 with double switch, set one drive ds0: and the other ds1:
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 22 November 2014, 09:08   #12
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,689
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpiac64 View Post
i suppose you need excange pin 9 with 11 with double switch, set one drive ds0: and the other ds1:
What difference would it make? To me it seems like one of the drives is misbehaving when it isn't selected.
Jope is offline  
Old 22 November 2014, 18:04   #13
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 915
i have read this in old post, but need verify if both drive need set ds0:
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 22 November 2014, 19:08   #14
kickstart
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Maa
Posts: 10
Very nice idea to install a gotek on a1200... but i have a question, are any difference installing a gotek on a commodore or escom amiga?
kickstart is offline  
Old 22 November 2014, 21:20   #15
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,689
cpiac ah yes, now I understood. Yes, both drives should indeed be set to DS0 in order for the switch mod to work.. The A1200 has DS1 present in the internal header at least based on the schematics.
Jope is offline  
Old 22 November 2014, 22:51   #16
stu232
Utterly Lost....

 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 167
My Gotek LED's have just stopped working.

The drive itself is still working fine but I've got no LED display, it's completely blank.

Anyone know where on the board I should check?
stu232 is offline  
Old 27 November 2014, 17:10   #17
iowtheme
Registered User
iowtheme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: uk
Posts: 214
Hi All

How Tested Gotek and Floppy drive and test the
format Floppys to, it work fine.

I have now sorted the problem out.

The problem was my PC floppy lead, It was pin34 was causing the ( unreadable ) problem ( When I untwist the lead I damage the connector )

so I buy new IDC connector 34 way this solve my problem.

Then you are in Workbench and flip the switch same time it will show unreadable flip the switch then it gone.

So I am NOW happy it is all working


iowtheme is offline  
Old 27 November 2014, 18:27   #18
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,689
You should always remove the floppy / usb stick from the unselected drive before turning the switch..
Jope is offline  
Old 13 March 2015, 15:48   #19
ali-b
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: hampshire
Posts: 64
bah can the images be revived for this mod? they are showing up dead fo me (and the OP was only november!)
ali-b is offline  
Old 13 March 2015, 16:09   #20
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 44
Posts: 776
It seems the OP has removed the images himself as there are no links when you quote the post and it was editted by him later when his issue was resolved.
Superman is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gotek floppy emulator & STD Floppy iowtheme support.Hardware 1 15 November 2014 17:46
Gotek floppy emulator & Skick iowtheme support.Hardware 20 24 October 2014 10:28
Gotek floppy emulator not working Cooljerk support.Hardware 10 16 October 2014 08:27
FS: GOTEK Floppy Drive Emulator for AMIGA (fw1.5a) + USB TTL cable LTAC MarketPlace 17 06 July 2014 14:51
USB HxC Floppy emulator and SD HxC Floppy Emulator by Lotharek on ext FDD dirkies Amiga scene 1 03 April 2012 00:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14785 seconds with 15 queries