English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 August 2010, 00:18   #161
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,439
Heimdall 2 AGA (WHD).
When you move the mouse pointer at the bottom of the upper section of the screen you'll see this:

hexaae is offline  
Old 22 August 2010, 18:13   #162
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,676
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrX_Cuci View Post
So you fixed a <20 year old firmware bug
I think it has to be "design bug" (misunderstanding when examining CD+G specs or something like that) because both CDTV and CD32 have same issue.

Or maybe CD32 CD+G is a quick CDTV port only, it would also explain CD+G CD32-only bug (at least one CD+G CD shows only black screen but it works on CDTV), it is easy to break something when quickly porting something without enough testing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
Heimdall 2 AGA (WHD).
When you move the mouse pointer at the bottom of the upper section of the screen you'll see this:
I have to mention that this is not beta related

Anyway, this is fixed in next beta.

btw, as usual, when this issue was introduced, another bug was fixed (sprite in non-dma mode not showing last fetched data), real bug was much much older, it was simply invisible until now..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 August 2010, 10:50   #163
geoslake
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: toulouse
Posts: 30
got no image at all on my radeon, unless i select directdraw as output, but that's not beta related (same with 2.2)
geoslake is offline  
Old 24 August 2010, 11:00   #164
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,676
Quote:
Originally Posted by geoslake View Post
got no image at all on my radeon, unless i select directdraw as output, but that's not beta related (same with 2.2)
"No image" is not a bug report either (at least it is better than "not working" )

Attach winuaebootlog.txt and winuaelog.txt.

(I'll move this to separate thread later if needed)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 August 2010, 21:11   #165
bagpipes
Registered User

bagpipes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 89
Brian The Lion (CD32)

Beta 4 broke Brian The Lion (CD32). Here's configs (from Beta 12):
Attached Files
File Type: rar Brian The Lion.rar (9.2 KB, 141 views)
bagpipes is offline  
Old 26 August 2010, 17:26   #166
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,676
Quote:
Originally Posted by bagpipes View Post
Beta 4 broke Brian The Lion (CD32). Here's configs (from Beta 12):
Game starts first CDA (title music) play from the very end of data track (~1 second). I guess real hardware returns error only if there have been enough repeted error conditions (physical read errors or incorrect track type errors)

"Attempting to play data track" error condition detection will be modified in next beta.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 August 2010, 18:50   #167
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,676
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2300b13.zip

Beta 13:

- addaq.x #x,Ax and subaq.x #x,Ax had too long cycle count (this was really stupid bug)
- joystick type (default,mouse,joystick,analog joystick,etc..) was reset to default when configuration was loaded
- do not decide bitplane dma overriding sprite dma too early, DDFSTRT might get moved few cycles before bitplane dma was originally supposed to start (Heimdall 2 AGA mouse cursor)
- floppy panel DF0: "write-protected" text was getting disabled
- SCSI emulation is only forced if version stored in configuration file is older than 2.3
- CDTV MODE2FORM0 2336 byte sectors didn't work in image mode
- Sherlock Holmes - Consulting Detective separate video tracks hack removed, working full image is available.
- mds subchannel data wrong positioning fixed
- fixed some rare thread syncronization issues when CDA was stopped
- read also standard 2048 byte sectors using SPTI if CDA required SPTI mode, mixing IOCTL and SPTI does not seem to be reliable
- Brian the Lion CD32 starts CDA play at the very end of data track, obviously this must not be an error, only return error if both current start and start + 2s is located inside data track
- files inside archives didn't load if path was relative
- paused CD32/CDTV was resumed after exiting GUI ("old-style" GUI pause/resume was not removed..)
- directories selected via "favorite menu" also sets default path
- prowizard updates
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 August 2010, 21:07   #168
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,600
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Nice update. Was thinking of mentioning the joystick type issue, but thankfully your on it If its ok to mention, the cd support seems to be working nice in a lowly A600HD wb2 config. Havent tried on an A500 wb1.3 config yet. Could a virtual A570 emulation work here ?
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 27 August 2010, 21:51   #169
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,676
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
Nice update. Was thinking of mentioning the joystick type issue, but thankfully your on it If its ok to mention, the cd support seems to be working nice in a lowly A600HD wb2 config. Havent tried on an A500 wb1.3 config yet. Could a virtual A570 emulation work here ?
A570 should work fine, it is same as CDTV configuration with 2.30 extended ROMs. (Select your config, open Advanced chipset panel, untick compatible settings, tick CDTV CD and CDTV SRAM, open ROM panel and select 2.30 A570/CDTV extended ROM) But note that CDTV extended ROMs can cause some weirdness in boot priorities if other bootable HD expansions are enabled. And you need to edit configuration file manually if you want to have both uaescsi.device and A570 CDs working at the same time..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 August 2010, 11:09   #170
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,600
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Ive setup the A570 CD, and seems to be working great. I moved the hd to CDTVscsi from A590 and the hdf boots to wb and reads inserted cds just fine (within the limits of commodores cdfs). If a cd is inserted then that boots and same with floppy. The A570 util disk (cd Tools) are working fine too. Great update.

Last edited by Mad-Matt; 28 August 2010 at 11:35.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 28 August 2010, 11:13   #171
bagpipes
Registered User

bagpipes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 89
Brian The Lion (CD32) and Sherlock Holmes - C. D. (CDTV) work great
bagpipes is offline  
Old 28 August 2010, 11:24   #172
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,676
Quote:
Originally Posted by bagpipes View Post
Brian The Lion (CD32) and Sherlock Holmes - C. D. (CDTV) work great
Sherlock Holmes does not work 100%, it hangs when clicking Stop-button under CDXL animation screen. Reason currently unknown.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 August 2010, 17:34   #173
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,676
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2300b14.zip

Beta 14: (official release in september, few more betas to go)

- DSKSTEP and DSKSELx going inactive at the same time steps the rw-head normally. Fixes Euro Soccer stupid disk change detection.
- uaehf.device HD_SCSICMD TEST UNIT READY returned an error (HDInstTools works again)
- added 68020 CE-mode very approximate 2-stage CPU prefetch pipeline emulation (not that 68020 don't really have 2-stage prefetch but it still will be more compatible without major changes) Fixes ATR and (partially) Last Ninja 3 CD32 graphics glitches, (missing blitter waits..) also more compatible with self-modifying code
- CD32/CDTV empty "image mode" tried to select physical drive
- added windowed mode configuration GUI setting (borderless, minimal, normal, extended) Extended is WIP and something you (and me?) should ignore
- do not capture mouse if left mouse was clicked and WinUAE window had no focus (now available via GUI = can't be totally useless anymore..)
- borderless mode can be dragged by clicking mouse button once, only double click captures mouse
- fixed epson printing emulation blank page when printing multiple text pages and later pages didn't have any font or font style changes
- more prowizard ripper updates
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 August 2010, 20:51   #174
bagpipes
Registered User

bagpipes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 89
This fixed Deep Core (CD32) & Quik The Thunder Rabbit (CD32) graphics bugs also
bagpipes is offline  
Old 01 September 2010, 10:47   #175
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,676
Quote:
Originally Posted by bagpipes View Post
This fixed Deep Core (CD32) & Quik The Thunder Rabbit (CD32) graphics bugs also
Great. I didn't know they had graphics problems, I guess it didn't look important enough
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 September 2010, 12:08   #176
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,600
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Im not sure if this bug is known, so ill put it here before beta turns final Workbench screen seems to have a display issue when used with cycle exact and a hd attached. Its not a new bug as its been around a while, but ill go back through past betas if need be. I just needed to take the time to test more configs to make sure its reproducable before reporting.

Kick 1.3/Wb1.3 seems unaffected. Kick 2/wb2 and kick3/wb3 show the issue. once Wb has loaded and opening some windows, you have to move the mouse up and down the screen to draw the lines. This is with an a500/a600 type config (000/ce), and (020/ce) A1200 config.

Same happens when booting the wb floppies, but only if HD is active. Doesnt happen if booting the install disk for instance before a hd is setup.

Hopefully theres enough there to go on to reproduce it.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 01 September 2010, 12:25   #177
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,676
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
once Wb has loaded and opening some windows, you have to move the mouse up and down the screen to draw the lines.
I don't think this can get any more confusing.. "draw the lines", what lines?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 September 2010, 12:30   #178
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,600
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
update the screen, the screen will update line by line as you move the mouse up and down
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 01 September 2010, 13:07   #179
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,676
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
update the screen, the screen will update line by line as you move the mouse up and down
Interlace only?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 September 2010, 13:21   #180
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,600
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Any screenmode. I missed out important bit, the line is same width as mouse pointer. So something like 640x20 (i dont know actual res of the pointer )

Im hopeing you could just boot something like a basic A600HD config in CE mode and see the bug in action, and its not just me
Mad-Matt is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 10:22
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 79 31 May 2011 19:39
WinUAE 1.5.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 58 09 November 2008 13:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09985 seconds with 16 queries