English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 December 2019, 02:28   #81
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,506
In the Zone...

Is Recoil v1.3 Hard drive version.

Using AmigaDOS for all loading, can even be put onto a floppy and loaded from there.

Has the updated Amiga music module from ADRDesign in there which somehow I missed before, but its included.

This should bypass the floppy problems some have been having for those that want to simple install on harddrive.

Its a BETA, but frankly, theres no reason why it won't just work.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 30 December 2019, 08:13   #82
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,573
Ok tried your HD version. On A3000/030 WB 2.x it runs fine, but seems to have a long delay right before the game starts. On A4000/060 it doesn't run in WB. On early startup, it runs, but it don't run with Setpatch
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 30 December 2019, 09:37   #83
mr.spiv
Registered User
mr.spiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Right, so this is down to the cracktro, but i'm wondering if its the fault of the flash floppy software side of things, with something important in memory getting over written somehow.

Because of your excellent description of where and how it failed (track 54 side 1), and at that point in disk access, that is AmigaDOS loading up RECOIL.EXE, so no custom loading routines, this is AmigaDOS being affected from loading.

The connection is the cracktro either corrupting something in memory, or a condition in the cracktro causes the flash floppy software to fail, but i'm suspecting a memory issue, like the trackbuffer for flash floppy has been interfered with, or some code has been corrupted, hence why it thinks the disk has a read/write error, because obviously, it doesn't if the same file works in WinUAE.
It seem the cracktro leaves ADKCON MFMPREC & FAST cleared when it exits. Maybe this has a side effect? I have not tried myself yet..
mr.spiv is offline  
Old 30 December 2019, 11:31   #84
kaffer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 593
Same problem with a real disk drive with KS1.3. Works if the intro is skipped.

Tested KS2.04 and that works okay with no manual intervention.
kaffer is offline  
Old 30 December 2019, 12:11   #85
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.spiv View Post
It seem the cracktro leaves ADKCON MFMPREC & FAST cleared when it exits. Maybe this has a side effect? I have not tried myself yet..
Also CIA-B PRB is trashed. This can be problematic on KS1.x

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaffer View Post
Same problem with a real disk drive with KS1.3. Works if the intro is skipped.

Tested KS2.04 and that works okay with no manual intervention.
Into the Zone two test ADF w/o ADKCON or CIA-B mod.

EDIT:
This answer is not specific for kaffer but for those who want to test the ADF I've posted in the Zone.

I made the changes just before kaffer replied, so I still didn't know that the ADF didn't work with real floppy either.
This becomes interesting, because then WinUAE should also give an error.

Last edited by ross; 30 December 2019 at 12:29.
ross is offline  
Old 30 December 2019, 12:25   #86
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 44
Posts: 776
Just tested those two Ross. The CIA-B version still has the same issue. The ADKCON verion does actually boot into the game but when you start playing all you get is the map area and score at the bottom and the rest of the screen is blank. The in game music also plays.
Superman is offline  
Old 30 December 2019, 12:29   #87
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 44
Posts: 776
Actually scrap that ADKCON version does work its just there is a 40 second or so delay before the game appears properly.

So yes it works!

Nice job Ross!
Superman is offline  
Old 30 December 2019, 12:33   #88
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman View Post
Just tested those two Ross. The CIA-B version still has the same issue. The ADKCON verion does actually boot into the game but when you start playing all you get is the map area and score at the bottom and the rest of the screen is blank. The in game music also plays.
Thanks, so CIA-B PRB trashing is the problem.
(I may have created side effects with the ADKCON mod so the bug is not significative )
ross is offline  
Old 30 December 2019, 12:34   #89
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 44
Posts: 776
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Thanks, so CIA-B PRB trashing is the problem.
(I may have created side effects with the ADKCON mod so the bug is not significative )

Indeed!


And I updated my findings as above to say the other one works!
Superman is offline  
Old 30 December 2019, 12:39   #90
mr.spiv
Registered User
mr.spiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman View Post
Indeed!


And I updated my findings as above to say the other one works!
Superb! Good finding. Gonna swing out a fix tonight for the intro! (including some typo fixes in the scroller, heh)
mr.spiv is offline  
Old 30 December 2019, 13:00   #91
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,506
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Thanks, so CIA-B PRB trashing is the problem.
(I may have created side effects with the ADKCON mod so the bug is not significative )
Nice one, no more guessing
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 30 December 2019, 14:16   #92
kaffer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 593
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
I made the changes just before kaffer replied, so I still didn't know that the ADF didn't work with real floppy either.
This becomes interesting, because then WinUAE should also give an error.
Yes I am surprised by this, if the problem is CIABPRB trashing, I would expect UAE to see the bug too.
kaffer is offline  
Old 30 December 2019, 14:41   #93
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaffer View Post
Yes I am surprised by this, if the problem is CIABPRB trashing, I would expect UAE to see the bug too.
Maybe is only a slightly different timing sequence?

During intro unpacking system is fully alive and trackdisk.device free to do his job with CIABPRB.
When scheduler is freezed (at unpredictable times) a hacky 'motor off' sequence is used (I also use this, but only before a non-system loader ):
all PRB bits forced at 1, not preserving old values. Could be this?

When I was writing my loader I noticed that KS1.x is picky about head position and if you change something a read error appears.
You need to be consistent about position and buffered data.

Last edited by ross; 30 December 2019 at 15:06. Reason: additions
ross is offline  
Old 03 January 2020, 19:05   #94
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post

Me, I take the executable binary and I hack from the binary itself.

Most old Atari ST games are written the same way, an executable with all the game code, and usually loads up graphics from separate files.
Thinking how many Atari ports has been done, would it be possible to do a some sort of "live hacker for Atari binaries"? Some sort of live "converter", wich would work at least some games without a special port?
utri007 is offline  
Old 03 January 2020, 19:08   #95
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,657
live converter? that's an emulator... Program needs to be reverse engineered, the display/sound/loading/input routines need to be patched. When you know both machine hardwares it may become easier, but it's definitely not automatic.

I suppose a "tutorial" could be written, and some tools to convert graphics/sound/ disassemble/... automate some work could be done/published. But full auto? no way.
jotd is offline  
Old 04 January 2020, 12:56   #96
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,886
Sir Galahad; will there be a new floppy disk version at some stage that has the "updated Amiga music module from ADRDesign" and "mr.spiv's fixed cracktro"?

Also added "Recoil" to the thread title so it's easier to find
DamienD is offline  
Old 04 January 2020, 14:06   #97
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Sir Galahad; will there be a new floppy disk version at some stage that has the "updated Amiga music module from ADRDesign" and "mr.spiv's fixed cracktro"?

Also added "Recoil" to the thread title so it's easier to find
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Is Recoil v1.3 Hard drive version.

Using AmigaDOS for all loading, can even be put onto a floppy and loaded from there.

Has the updated Amiga music module from ADRDesign in there which somehow I missed before, but its included.

This should bypass the floppy problems some have been having for those that want to simple install on harddrive.

Its a BETA, but frankly, theres no reason why it won't just work.
Not sure about the cracktro lol.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 04 January 2020, 14:12   #98
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,886
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Not sure about the cracktro lol.
Yes I'm aware of the hard drive version:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Is Recoil v1.3 Hard drive version.

Using AmigaDOS for all loading, can even be put onto a floppy and loaded from there.

Has the updated Amiga music module from ADRDesign in there which somehow I missed before, but its included.

This should bypass the floppy problems some have been having for those that want to simple install on harddrive.

Its a BETA, but frankly, theres no reason why it won't just work.
...but it doesn't have the cracktro; hence my request for an updated floppy disk version with:
  • updated Amiga music module from ADRDesign.
  • mr.spiv's fixed cracktro.
DamienD is offline  
Old 04 January 2020, 14:17   #99
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,118
Oh I see... I just assumed you could make it floppy version by copying files over as per what @Galahad/FLT said. But I think you are after a ready made ADF
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 04 January 2020, 14:57   #100
mr.spiv
Registered User
mr.spiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Yes I'm aware of the hard drive version:


...but it doesn't have the cracktro; hence my request for an updated floppy disk version with:
  • updated Amiga music module from ADRDesign.
  • mr.spiv's fixed cracktro.
I uploaded the fixed intro. It's been lingering around for few days already:
http://eab.abime.net/zone/scx_intro1_fix
mr.spiv is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Atari ST to Amiga Conversion: Ranarama Galahad/FLT Amiga scene 81 29 January 2020 23:27
[Atari ST conversion] Sinbad and the Throne of the Falcon DamienD HOL contributions 13 09 July 2019 13:15
New Atari ST conversion coming to Amiga Galahad/FLT Amiga scene 158 30 April 2017 18:05
Super Sprint - Atari ST Conversion Galahad/FLT Retrogaming General Discussion 83 12 March 2012 21:34
Old Atari ST ? Game...not sure if there was an Amiga conversion.. HCF Looking for a game name ? 14 17 October 2004 17:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09837 seconds with 16 queries