English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 December 2019, 15:15   #61
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,119
@Galahad/FLT thanks for the tip. I never knew that was possible. Is that for any DOS games!?

Why is the glitch there if using cracktro?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 15:21   #62
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,386
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
@Galahad/FLT thanks for the tip. I never knew that was possible. Is that for any DOS games!?
This works for all DOS games.

Quote:
Why is the glitch there if using cracktro?
The intro may set certain hardware registers to a state the game/loader doesn't like.
StingRay is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 15:30   #63
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
This works for all DOS games.



The intro may set certain hardware registers to a state the game/loader doesn't like.
What he said
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 15:32   #64
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,119
Great! Something I learnt lol.

Is there a Print Scr button on A600? Sorry off topic but one of the WHDLoad I have mentions this and I cant exit lol.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 15:56   #65
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 587
you can edit the quitkey tooltype for each game or the global one for all games in whdload.prefs in S:
tolkien is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 15:57   #66
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Great! Something I learnt lol.

Is there a Print Scr button on A600? Sorry off topic but one of the WHDLoad I have mentions this and I cant exit lol.
No, its normally on the numpad which is obviously missing.

However, if you boot into Workbench, click on the particular game icon you want to edit (only click once to highlight it!), then goto the drop down menu at the top of Workbench (hold down Right mouse button to activate it), and goto INFORMATION, it will show you the icon information, and the Quit key should be listed.

Edit it to something else like F10 and then save, and thats the quit key changed.

But anymore problems like this, please open a separate thread.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 16:14   #67
jarre
Registered User

jarre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Deventer - Netherlands
Posts: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by nujack View Post
Thank you Galahad! Had some fun to play that game.
Attached you will find the original description/manual from ZER0-magazin, which I have in my collection.
Next release „GatewayY“?
Nice to read..thanks Nujack
jarre is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 16:24   #68
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
No, its normally on the numpad which is obviously missing.

However, if you boot into Workbench, click on the particular game icon you want to edit (only click once to highlight it!), then goto the drop down menu at the top of Workbench (hold down Right mouse button to activate it), and goto INFORMATION, it will show you the icon information, and the Quit key should be listed.

Edit it to something else like F10 and then save, and thats the quit key changed.

But anymore problems like this, please open a separate thread.
Thank you for this. Yes my apologies for bumping the thread like that... I felt as though since we're on topic of key presses...
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 19:11   #69
mr.spiv
Registered User
mr.spiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
This works for all DOS games.



The intro may set certain hardware registers to a state the game/loader doesn't like.
startup code trashes ADKCON it seems..
mr.spiv is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 21:25   #70
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,575
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman View Post
It's the latest version 3.9a. All my other games boot fine with it.
I have seen this issue a lot with downloading ADF files, sometimes they get corrupt. Download again and copy it to the USB stick and try again.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 21:46   #71
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 44
Posts: 776
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
I have seen this issue a lot with downloading ADF files, sometimes they get corrupt. Download again and copy it to the USB stick and try again.

I have tried mutiple times. Someone else on a facebook group has exactly the same issue also.
Superman is online now  
Old 29 December 2019, 21:57   #72
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 587
I have copied the content of the adf to a workbench dir in my A1260 aos3.1.4 but I only get a black screen.
Tried without s-s with same result.
tolkien is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 22:02   #73
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,575
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman View Post
I have tried mutiple times. Someone else on a facebook group has exactly the same issue also.
Set the ADF file to read only on the USB stick?
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 22:50   #74
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by tolkien View Post
I have copied the content of the adf to a workbench dir in my A1260 aos3.1.4 but I only get a black screen.
Tried without s-s with same result.
It isnt currently hard drive installable, but that will br resolved tomorrow
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 22:51   #75
tolkien
AmigaMan

tolkien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Castro Urdiales/Spain
Posts: 587
Great! Thank so much Galahad and company!
tolkien is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 23:20   #76
adrdesign
Registered User

adrdesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Spain
Age: 41
Posts: 302
I've noticed you included the 1st release candidate of the tune, I sent you the final version which is optimized and has little changes. I'll attach it for you consideration, maybe you can fix it in a possible update.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Recoil4Amiga(final).zip (65.6 KB, 39 views)
adrdesign is offline  
Old 29 December 2019, 23:41   #77
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 44
Posts: 776
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
Set the ADF file to read only on the USB stick?

Makes no difference unfortunately.
Superman is online now  
Old 29 December 2019, 23:46   #78
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,119
Quote:
Originally Posted by adrdesign View Post
I've noticed you included the 1st release candidate of the tune, I sent you the final version which is optimized and has little changes. I'll attach it for you consideration, maybe you can fix it in a possible update.
"finished: 02/13/2015" ... is that when you made it!?

Sounds great! I haven't heard the original but wondering whether the music samples were as the original?

I'm listening on Amiga MOD Player so not sure if it sounds any different than expected.

It seems to be very long unless it loops?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 30 December 2019, 00:57   #79
adrdesign
Registered User

adrdesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Spain
Age: 41
Posts: 302
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
"finished: 02/13/2015" ... is that when you made it!?

Sounds great! I haven't heard the original but wondering whether the music samples were as the original?

I'm listening on Amiga MOD Player so not sure if it sounds any different than expected.

It seems to be very long unless it loops?
The mod actually contains two songs, the one that sounds in the menu and the other for the game over screen (from position 50). Both songs have a loop.

The original version uses the Atari YM chip (beeps and white noise). I relied on this to make the remix using new samples (ripped from KorgM01 rom and Casio4amiga library, among others).

I used 3 channels leaving 1 for some fx, but I guess the fast-as-hell bpm rate I usually need isn't friendly to use as in-game music (resource killer).
adrdesign is offline  
Old 30 December 2019, 01:18   #80
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman View Post
I can’t test that unfortunately as my A500 only has a gotek installed. It could be just a flash floppy issue with it being a new game. I have posted this issue on the flashfloppy facebook page also to see if anyone else has the same issue.
Right, so this is down to the cracktro, but i'm wondering if its the fault of the flash floppy software side of things, with something important in memory getting over written somehow.

Because of your excellent description of where and how it failed (track 54 side 1), and at that point in disk access, that is AmigaDOS loading up RECOIL.EXE, so no custom loading routines, this is AmigaDOS being affected from loading.

The connection is the cracktro either corrupting something in memory, or a condition in the cracktro causes the flash floppy software to fail, but i'm suspecting a memory issue, like the trackbuffer for flash floppy has been interfered with, or some code has been corrupted, hence why it thinks the disk has a read/write error, because obviously, it doesn't if the same file works in WinUAE.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Atari ST to Amiga Conversion: Ranarama Galahad/FLT Amiga scene 81 29 January 2020 23:27
[Atari ST conversion] Sinbad and the Throne of the Falcon DamienD HOL contributions 13 09 July 2019 13:15
New Atari ST conversion coming to Amiga Galahad/FLT Amiga scene 158 30 April 2017 18:05
Super Sprint - Atari ST Conversion Galahad/FLT Retrogaming General Discussion 83 12 March 2012 21:34
Old Atari ST ? Game...not sure if there was an Amiga conversion.. HCF Looking for a game name ? 14 17 October 2004 17:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09870 seconds with 16 queries