English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 January 2016, 21:48   #1
stet
Registered User
stet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cincinnati / USA
Posts: 36
Questions about battery on an A1000 Insider board

I have an Insider board like this one in my A1000:
http://www.bigbookofamigahardware.co...ider_1_big.jpg

One of its features is a battery backed-up clock. I'm pretty hardware ignorant--can someone identify in that photo where the battery is? (My guess is that it's the blue cylinder in the upper left of the photo...)

Is this a battery that should be removed/replaced to avoid potential damage to other components? (i.e. is it likely to leak?)
stet is offline  
Old 02 January 2016, 22:48   #2
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,578
The original Insider doesn't have a battery backed clock afaik - Insider II should have. All those blue barrels are capacitors.
zipper is offline  
Old 02 January 2016, 22:50   #3
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
It looks to me as if the daughterboard in the centre of the lower half of the picture has either held a battery at one time near the left edge where the outline and adjacent '+' sign is, or else it's still mounted on the underside of the board.

The blue cylinder in the upper left of the picture looks to be an electrolytic capacitor.

However, I'm assuming that the aforementioned daughterboard is not part of the A1000 Insider board.
prowler is offline  
Old 03 January 2016, 01:34   #4
stet
Registered User
stet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cincinnati / USA
Posts: 36
It does have a battery. I've used the battery backed-up clock in the past, and the documentation (which doesn't include a schematic, unfortunately) brags about the "10 year" life of the battery...

The daughterboard in that picture is not part of the Insider--it's a standard part of an NTSC A1000.
stet is offline  
Old 03 January 2016, 06:08   #5
kneehighspy
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: cerulean / usa
Posts: 75
i have the same insider in my amiga 1000. the clock/battery is located on the right side of the board. the empty socket with the chip in the center, right above the dip switches.

its basically a dallas like clock chip / battery.

my battery still reads 2.9 to 3.0 volt and still keeps the time fine after all these years.
kneehighspy is offline  
Old 03 January 2016, 20:58   #6
stet
Registered User
stet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cincinnati / USA
Posts: 36
Interesting. So the battery is inside that chip?

What pins did you measure the voltage on?
stet is offline  
Old 04 January 2016, 07:57   #7
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,573
Questions about battery on an A1000 Insider board

Does the Dallas Chip get installed in that socket? So he is missing that chip? Also are there some special commands that need to be run so you can load and save the clock?
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 04 January 2016, 08:16   #8
RedskullDC
Digital Corruption
RedskullDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sydney/Australia
Age: 56
Posts: 325
Hi Stet, et al.
Quote:
Originally Posted by stet View Post
I have an Insider board like this one in my A1000:
http://www.bigbookofamigahardware.co...ider_1_big.jpg

One of its features is a battery backed-up clock. I'm pretty hardware ignorant--can someone identify in that photo where the battery is? (My guess is that it's the blue cylinder in the upper left of the photo...)

Is this a battery that should be removed/replaced to avoid potential damage to other components? (i.e. is it likely to leak?)
It's a Lithium battery in the Dallas module, so not likely to leak.

It's difficult to tell from the BBOAH photo, but it looks like it has a Dallas DS1216 smart module installed?

Still easily available :
http://www.ebay.com/itm/171331427872

Cheers,
Red
RedskullDC is offline  
Old 06 January 2016, 15:59   #9
RizThomas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Surrey, B.C., Canada
Posts: 35
Nice to know it is still available. However, one must desolder 28 pins to replace it.
I have 2-Insider boards and both have a DS1216E ( E is indicated on the brd). The empty socket is for optional RAM for adv. clock functions ( seems not needed in Insider brd).
Anyway, here is a link where one added an external battery.
http://www.vintage-radio.net/forum/s...d.php?t=120088

Note. I have not tried this myself yet...so you are on your own risk if you do it!
RizThomas is offline  
Old 06 January 2016, 18:26   #10
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,573
The Atari Falcon 030 had the same problem with it's RTC
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 07 January 2016, 02:10   #11
stet
Registered User
stet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cincinnati / USA
Posts: 36
Thanks for all the additional info, and I'm glad to hear it's not likely to leak.
stet is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Putting an A1200 board in an A1000... Kristian95 Hardware mods 33 08 October 2009 11:40
WTB: Kickstart Board for A1000 Fingerlickin_B MarketPlace 24 18 April 2008 16:01
A600 memory board battery MrA600HD support.Hardware 3 25 October 2006 11:24
A1000 phoenix board - the revival aPEX News 6 18 January 2005 16:37
Some tech questions about an apparently modified A1200 board and a Zorro board eLowar support.Hardware 10 18 April 2004 19:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07564 seconds with 15 queries