English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Language > Coders. AMOS

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 March 2019, 11:13   #1
Rends
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 6
Amos pro won‘t install

Hi guys.
I just downloaded Amos Pro from Amigaclassic but it won‘ install
I‘ve setup a A1200 in FS-UAE and if i run the Amos installer from disk it tells me that i should insert the original disc.
Well so far i know Amos is open source right now.
Any help?

Thx,
Rends
Rends is offline  
Old 16 March 2019, 11:25   #2
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Waterville, MN, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,626
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
A bugfix release is in the works. Sorry it's taking so long. The old copy protection hits me too.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 16 March 2019, 12:00   #3
Rends
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 6
Nice to hear. Thx!
Rends
Btw: will you keep us informed here about the fix release or over at classicamiga?
Rends is offline  
Old 16 March 2019, 12:23   #4
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Waterville, MN, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,626
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
The update will be available for download at ultimateamiga.co.uk if you're following along.

By the way, just so you don't get the wrong idea, I'm only responsible for the manual. There's multiple people working on it in their spare time.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 16 March 2019, 13:48   #5
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 38
Posts: 3,747
I doubt the protection is difficult to break on this one. I'll have a crack at it if someone else doesn't beat me to it.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 24 July 2019, 12:27   #6
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,583
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Ran into the same issue, refuses to install.

I really wish I could do such magic to things, I would have had a crack at the possible protection myself.
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 08 September 2019, 01:13   #7
robdaemon
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Kenmore
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElectroBlaster View Post
Ran into the same issue, refuses to install.
Attached is a copy of a install disk that works. I went through this before too.

Although it'll be great to have a distro that doesn't have this issue!
robdaemon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amos Pro Sources pjhutch Retrogaming General Discussion 1 05 January 2015 18:55
Help with AMOS Pro Ronnie_ASA support.Apps 5 20 March 2014 20:05
How to use AMOS 3D with AMOS PRO? viddi Coders. AMOS 6 26 October 2012 00:11
Problem with AMOS Pro compiler install amigapd support.WinUAE 2 16 December 2011 16:59
Trying to install amos pro to my hard drive leohopkins support.Apps 2 27 May 2009 19:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07788 seconds with 14 queries