English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 August 2020, 23:41   #81
Radertified
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: -
Posts: 485
Anyone happen to have a Sysinfo screenshot for the AGA 68020 core, perhaps with some fast RAM enabled? I'm curious about its speed.
Radertified is offline  
Old 28 August 2020, 17:43   #82
SIDKidd
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Bremen / Germany
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Radertified View Post
Anyone happen to have a Sysinfo screenshot for the AGA 68020 core, perhaps with some fast RAM enabled? I'm curious about its speed.
Sure!
KS3.1.4 - 2MB Chip & 256MB Fast RAM
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Mister_256MBFast.jpg
Views:	282
Size:	832.5 KB
ID:	68678  
SIDKidd is offline  
Old 28 August 2020, 17:55   #83
Radertified
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: -
Posts: 485
Oh wow. I didn't think it would be *that* much of a difference. I know SysInfo isn't always known for its accuracy but still, color me impressed.

Thanks SIDKidd! (and welcome to EAB!)
Radertified is offline  
Old 31 August 2020, 10:58   #84
spiff
Oh noes!
spiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Neverland
Posts: 763
Just got a terasec board and basic a500 running, an wow.. It even has the original PAL vs NTSC doesnt fit on the same screen hardware ”problem”

Huzza and boooos Will be updated as I migrate to an AGS HD setup
spiff is offline  
Old 31 August 2020, 12:35   #85
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,982
As I posted about on another thread, it reads 13 MIPS but doesn't actually feel that fast in use (more like 6-8 MIPS). Still fast enough to play 90% of games well
NovaCoder is online now  
Old 31 August 2020, 16:27   #86
dreadnought
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ur, Atlantis
Posts: 743
AGS seems to have NTSC enabled by default. Not sure if this is a good idea.
dreadnought is offline  
Old 31 August 2020, 16:54   #87
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 4,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by dreadnought View Post
AGS seems to have NTSC enabled by default. Not sure if this is a good idea.
Yes it does, its a bad idea... which is why I dont use it...

Is there a way to change it to PAL as default?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 31 August 2020, 17:12   #88
spiff
Oh noes!
spiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Neverland
Posts: 763
Probably because 60hz will sync on more (modern) displays than 50?
spiff is offline  
Old 31 August 2020, 20:18   #89
dreadnought
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ur, Atlantis
Posts: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
Is there a way to change it to PAL as default?
I think I saw something in the MegaAGS Settings tab in regard to that, but haven't tried it myself. I also think it has some ini file, so possibly...

At first I was quite taken by the idea - I love how the NTSC image is stretched - but after seeing a few native PAL games with ridiculously speeded up music, and possibly buggy/toofast gameplay, I gave up on that.

The good thing is that they have lots of NTSC native versions there.
dreadnought is offline  
Old 01 September 2020, 00:57   #90
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 4,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by dreadnought View Post
I think I saw something in the MegaAGS Settings tab in regard to that, but haven't tried it myself. I also think it has some ini file, so possibly...

At first I was quite taken by the idea - I love how the NTSC image is stretched - but after seeing a few native PAL games with ridiculously speeded up music, and possibly buggy/toofast gameplay, I gave up on that.

The good thing is that they have lots of NTSC native versions there.
You can force PAL in settings of AGS, which works, but technically you have to do it every time you fire it up, can't figure out how to save the setting..

Even with it defaulted the NTSC and the mister enabled to ntsc some games seem to fast..

Black lamp intro music
Dragons breath title music
Unreal, level 2

.just some issues I found when trying to play these games in default ntsc mode. Yet pal mode works 100%
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 01 September 2020, 12:59   #91
dreadnought
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ur, Atlantis
Posts: 743
It's more fun to roll your own System/Games hdf
dreadnought is offline  
Old 14 September 2020, 13:42   #92
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,982
I've been having great fun with my MiSTer setting it up just like my old Amiga A1200

I missed my old 1200 but didn't want to pay the crazy prices to buy another one and also didn't want to suffer the problems you can have with such vintage hardware (my old motherboards always had some problem).

As other MiSTer owners have said, this 'feels' like a real Amiga to use and looks and sounds beautiful on a real old school VGA CRT

What input lag

[ Show youtube player ]
NovaCoder is online now  
Old 14 September 2020, 19:05   #93
Radertified
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: -
Posts: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
[ Show youtube player ]
That slow iGame window redrawing is killing me! I'd probably be running in 4 or 8 colors on a 68020, but I care more about performance than prettiness

Something I never hear about is cold boot time of a MiSTer. From power on, how long does it take to start? (into MiSTer's menu and/or Amiga Kickstart).
Radertified is offline  
Old 14 September 2020, 19:15   #94
mrprawns
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Saddleworth, UK
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Radertified View Post
That slow iGame window redrawing is killing me! I'd probably be running in 4 or 8 colors on a 68020, but I care more about performance than prettiness

Something I never hear about is cold boot time of a MiSTer. From power on, how long does it take to start? (into MiSTer's menu and/or Amiga Kickstart).

It's pretty much instant, few seconds at the most, from there you're back in the standard MiSTer menu.
mrprawns is offline  
Old 14 September 2020, 20:13   #95
Radertified
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: -
Posts: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrprawns View Post
It's pretty much instant, few seconds at the most, from there you're back in the standard MiSTer menu.
Awesome. Sounds like it's as close as you'll get to a real Amiga without real Amiga hardware, and without having to tweak an SSD Windows/Linux system to boot directly to UAE.
Radertified is offline  
Old 14 September 2020, 21:38   #96
dreadnought
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ur, Atlantis
Posts: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by Radertified View Post
Sounds like it's as close as you'll get to a real Amiga without real Amiga hardware
That might be true for A500, but A1200 still needs to improve.
dreadnought is offline  
Old 14 September 2020, 22:14   #97
Knight Rider
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Serbia
Posts: 12
Boot time to the kickstart screen is about 4 seconds, which is very good.
Of course, it also takes time to boot the Amiga OS from the sd card, which is an additional few seconds.
For now, MiSTer doesn't support FPUs, graphics cards, or CPUs 030, 040 or 060, so its not possible to run more demanding games and demos with decent speed.
To test compatibility, I recommend eg. the game Jim Power, which is truly a killer for emulators.
Overall, MiSTer is a good platform for the Amiga, although I think the price is too high for a fully equipped system.
A very good alternative is Pi 4, with Amiberry or Uae4arm emulator.
It performs really well, also supports hi-end Amiga models with higher speeds than the most powerful turbo cards.
The downside is of course the higher input lag, while the boot time can be reduced with customized packages like Amibian.
Knight Rider is offline  
Old 14 September 2020, 22:29   #98
dreadnought
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Ur, Atlantis
Posts: 743
The price is ~150E for a setup which will run everything but few NeoGeo games. Considering how many cores it offers it's really not that much.

MiSTer is very unlikely to ever support the later Amigas or the advanced add-ons (though RTG is being worked on) so if anybody's after that then indeed it's not the best option.
dreadnought is offline  
Old 15 September 2020, 02:04   #99
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,982
Quote:
Originally Posted by dreadnought View Post
That might be true for A500, but A1200 still needs to improve.
I think it's the closest thing to a modern recreation of a real Amiga 1200

Performance is roughly like an A1200 running a 020 @ 30 MHz which is fast enough for all classic games. Some more performance would be great of course and I'm sure it will happen sooner or later.

Apparently the 020 accuracy is lacking but it's almost there.

The fact that it can instantly change to C64, Genesis etc is what makes the MiSTer so cool.

Last edited by NovaCoder; 15 September 2020 at 02:10.
NovaCoder is online now  
Old 15 September 2020, 03:59   #100
Radertified
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: -
Posts: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Apparently the 020 accuracy is lacking but it's almost there.
Is this actively being worked on? A quick GitHub search doesn't show much activity related to 68020 emulation.
Radertified is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Special MiSTer Amiga build MickGyver Hardware mods 23 04 May 2020 16:35
Getting TinyLauncher to work with the Minimig core for the MiSTer FPGA? BlockABoots New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 24 September 2019 10:36
Amiga 600 FPGA (MiSTer) Conversion intric8 Amiga scene 10 16 July 2018 20:10
Loads of amiga stuff fs gotmashed MarketPlace 28 23 December 2006 19:17
Loads of amiga stuff 4 sale :) magnox MarketPlace 8 02 August 2005 12:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.16611 seconds with 14 queries